Drag to select multiple storage filters

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

PadreSperanza
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 6:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Drag to select multiple storage filters

Post by PadreSperanza »

I am not sure but you can filter the first slot with middle mouse click and select the item you want to transport.
After you can use SHIFT+right-click to copy that and SHIFT+left-click to copy filter option like you can do with Assemblers and chest limitations you can do with train wagons aswell

The Eriksonn
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:16 pm
Contact:

Drag filters in trains

Post by The Eriksonn »

If you want to filter an entire cargo wagon full of iron then it would be nice if you could drag in the same way you can by dragging to pick up from furnaces. :roll:

Dragging while shift+leftclick should filter Everything you drag on

Jap2.0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2338
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Drag filters in trains

Post by Jap2.0 »

I want this.
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.

User avatar
impetus maximus
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1299
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Drag filters in trains

Post by impetus maximus »

+1

Pat4yczek
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 1:40 pm
Contact:

Automated copy filters

Post by Pat4yczek »

Hi everyone.
Here's my idea, there's a lot of automated copying in game.
But it will be nice if this same feature implements in copying filters in cargos, such as cars, tanks and cargo wagons.
Copy once and paste filters by only draging by mouse.

TheVeteraNoob
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Automated copy filters

Post by TheVeteraNoob »

You... Can? Shift right click and shift left click. You can drag the paste.

Pat4yczek
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Automated copy filters

Post by Pat4yczek »

Then check by self. On filters you can only copy by clicking each box label separetly....

torne
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 333
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:54 am
Contact:

Re: Automated copy filters

Post by torne »

You can copy the complete set of filters from one entity to another of the same type (so once you've set up the filters for a single wagon, you can copy that to any number of other wagons; same for cars and other entity types), but currently there's indeed no way to copy the filters between the slots of a single inventory.

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7466
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Automated copy filters

Post by Loewchen »

torne wrote:(...), but currently there's indeed no way to copy the filters between the slots of a single inventory.
Sure there is, just Shift+RightClick the slot-filter you want to copy and Shift+LeftClick the slot you want to filter, the only thing that does not work is dragging, but I would argue that the existing functionality is more than sufficient and dragging would not add much usability but quite an amount of complexity.

torne
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 333
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:54 am
Contact:

Re: Automated copy filters

Post by torne »

Huh; was that added in 0.15? I'm sure I've tried to do that before.

Pat4yczek
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Automated copy filters

Post by Pat4yczek »

I'm not sure about the structure of source code, but they should put box label to the container and from that design mouse events

DF1229
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 7:06 am
Contact:

QoL: Inventory filters: copy + paste & drag

Post by DF1229 »

TL;DR
My suggestion is the ability to use click & drag as a way to paste inventory filters.
What ?
Like I said before, using click & drag to paste inventory filters, that's basically it.
I got this idea when I got annoyed at it not already being a thing, particularly with cargo wagons.

To avoid (hopefully all) misunderstandings:
The way I see this being applied to the game would be similar to the way you can "tap & drag" in iOS to select multiple saved photo's from the "Photo's" app that comes with iOS.
However, in-game, while pasting a filter and dragging the cursor over the slots of the current inventory space, every time the cursor is over a slot that either, doesn't yet have a filter, or, has a different filter(*), it should replace that slot's filter with the one that has been copied.

(*) I think it should replace current filters because if it doesn't, and someone wants to change the current filter, they'd be stuck doing it the current way, one slot at a time.

Why ?
Like I said, I thought about this while getting annoyed at it not being in the game, so I see this as a "quality of life" feature.
It wouldn't have a direct impact on the game, but when it gets used it's just so much easier with it there.

FACROORIO
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 10:04 am
Contact:

Re: QoL: Set filters in wagons with holding item and dragging

Post by FACROORIO »

hi. any updates on this request? i wonder, this is not implemented.

slippycheeze
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 587
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: QoL: Set filters in wagons with holding item and dragging

Post by slippycheeze »

FACROORIO wrote:
Thu Aug 15, 2019 8:23 am
hi. any updates on this request? i wonder, this is not implemented.
You won't get updates on this, and almost never get any pre-announcement. Which, in fairness, is because if the developers do that, people just argue with them and call them idiots, because they can't imagine how it could be difficult to do something. :)

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12723
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: QoL: Set filters in wagons with holding item and dragging

Post by ssilk »

I don’t see the use of it anymore.
- you can use the already mentioned copy-paste mechanic (which wasn’t available when request was written).
- not sure, but FFF mod is afaik still useable?
- if you want to filter a hole wagon with the same item: why? Use another train for that looks simpler for me.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2339
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: QoL: Set filters in wagons with holding item and dragging

Post by BlueTemplar »

Filter wagons so that they don't pick up unwanted items by accident ?
BobDiggity (mod-scenario-pack)

AngledLuffa
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 5:18 pm
Contact:

Re: QoL: Set filters in wagons with holding item and dragging

Post by AngledLuffa »

One reason I have found for wanting to restrict an entire car is when I'm transitioning to a longer train setup and might need to refuel an engine or unload a cargo train in the same spot.

slippycheeze
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 587
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: QoL: Set filters in wagons with holding item and dragging

Post by slippycheeze »

AngledLuffa wrote:
Thu Aug 22, 2019 11:28 pm
One reason I have found for wanting to restrict an entire car is when I'm transitioning to a longer train setup and might need to refuel an engine or unload a cargo train in the same spot.
The LTN mod train stops export signals representing the type of rolling stock at each position, and the Inventory Scanner mod also exports a type signal in the same line. Both of those do allow you to get the information you want. FWIW, I mean, the fact they exist, and (to me) I used them, definitely points to a real need to do something that can let you make that dynamic decision in gameplay.

So, anyway, that'd be some supporting evidence that even if this isn't the preferred solution by the devs, they might consider doing something else to help with that specific issue. Like some sort of way to read train composition, please? :)

Oh, and you can obviously use either of those tools to solve the problem while you wait for a core feature, if you want. You don't need to use the LTN automation at all to get those signals when a train stops at the station.

User avatar
Oktokolo
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 875
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 5:45 pm
Contact:

Re: QoL: Set filters in wagons with holding item and dragging

Post by Oktokolo »

+1 for some quick way to set a filter on a whole cargo wagon.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12723
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: QoL: Set filters in wagons with holding item and dragging

Post by ssilk »

BlueTemplar wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 1:39 pm
Filter wagons so that they don't pick up unwanted items by accident ?
Use filter inserter, if you want to filter a whole wagon?
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”