Changeable Anchor Points for Blueprints

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
User avatar
Bigfootmech
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Changeable Anchor Points for Blueprints

Post by Bigfootmech » Mon Oct 30, 2017 7:19 pm

Angamara wrote:Open Map, u can place BP from MAP view.

I never have a problem to ghost a BP with this solution.
There's a limit to how much you can see when you zoom out in map view.

If your blueprint is bigger than that zoom level, it's difficult to accurately place it.

With this, you can align it with a corner to a point.

Stumpyofpain
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 4:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Changeable Anchor Points for Blueprints

Post by Stumpyofpain » Mon Oct 30, 2017 11:34 pm

Wow, the interest in it is bigger, as I had suspected in the beginning.
i thought i am one of the few who uses big blueprints.

that's almost exactly what I imagined.
Numpads for all 9 spots :)
JohnyDL wrote:Num pad to set location? or set location in edit blueprint mode?

Code: Select all

7--8--9
|\ | /|
| \|/ |
4--5--6
| /|\ |
|/ | \|
1--2--3
The mod of bigfootmech seems to do just that.
hopefully i will get it to work on my current map

User avatar
Bigfootmech
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Changeable Anchor Points for Blueprints

Post by Bigfootmech » Tue Oct 31, 2017 12:22 am

Don't worry, I plan to make even bigger (repeating) blueprints easier to make :)

Glockshna
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 7:57 am
Contact:

Blueprint Anchor Points

Post by Glockshna » Sun Dec 30, 2018 2:18 am

When I get to the late game I like to pre-build walled outposts and just paste them on top of the ore patch I want to tap and then connect the train line. Naturally these pre-built outposts are pretty large, and have a lot of empty space in the center. This means when I'm placing it I can't actually see the outer bounds and have nothing to reference my placement against. It would be nice if in the blueprint UI, you were able to place an "Anchor Point" which would be the point from which the blueprint is held when placing in the world. Rather than your cursor being the center of the blueprint.

Zavian
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1381
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Blueprint Anchor Points

Post by Zavian » Sun Dec 30, 2018 3:59 am

Maybe add something to the center of your blueprint to mark the center, so that it is visible. eg a roboport, or a refinery, or even a silo. (You don't need to actually build these, after placing the blueprint you can just right click them to remove them).

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4604
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Changeable Anchor Points for Blueprints

Post by Koub » Sun Dec 30, 2018 12:49 pm

[Koub] Merged into older topic with same suggestion.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

Trebor
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:39 pm
Contact:

Allow adjusting grab/hold location

Post by Trebor » Sun Feb 10, 2019 7:01 pm

TL;DR
Allow player to adjust where the curser holds a blueprint.

What ?
Allow the player to adjust where on a blueprint the cursor will attach when picking up the blueprint.

This could be done either statically in the blueprint editor or dynamically via a hot key or even when the cursor hits the edge of the screen.
Why ?
Holding the center of a large blueprint makes it difficult to place when the part of the blueprint you want to use for alignment is off the screen.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4604
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Changeable Anchor Points for Blueprints

Post by Koub » Mon Feb 11, 2019 5:35 am

[Koub] Merged into older topic with same suggestion.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6583
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Changeable Anchor Points for Blueprints

Post by bobingabout » Mon Feb 11, 2019 9:18 am

I must agree that, especially with huge blueprint (I've made some that barely fit on your screen when fully zoomed out) that being able to shift the blueprint around on the cursor would be useful.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.

GrumpyJoe
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 331
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 7:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Changeable Anchor Points for Blueprints

Post by GrumpyJoe » Mon Feb 11, 2019 12:35 pm

Thats why i have this wiki page bookmarked. I have block BPs that are way bigger than normal zoom out

Code: Select all

Zoom beyond normal bounds
Note that zooming too far out can cause performance hits. Be careful.

/c game.player.zoom=0.1
would be nice if the game remembered that as max zoom level and wouldn´t need that command each time i wanna jump to "huge BP mode"
Pretty sure that screws people´s Steam achievments too, not that i´d care :P

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2161
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Changeable Anchor Points for Blueprints

Post by steinio » Mon Feb 11, 2019 1:39 pm

No, Just remove the zoom cap by mouse wheel.
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man
My little mods: Link | My favourite mods: Bob's Mods | Angel's Mods | Yuoki Railway Core | EvoGUI | Logistic Train Network
Factorio Cheat Sheet by Denis Zholob

View unread Posts

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3104
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am
Contact:

Re: Changeable Anchor Points for Blueprints

Post by mrvn » Mon Feb 11, 2019 3:26 pm

You can use the infinizoom mod instead of the lua command.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JimBarracus