Add Green and Red wire to the Deconstruction Planner

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
DutchBully
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:54 pm
Contact:

Add Green and Red wire to the Deconstruction Planner

Post by DutchBully »

See topic subject :)

User avatar
impetus maximus
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1299
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Add Green and Red wire to the Deconstruction Planner

Post by impetus maximus »

why would you need that though? just rewire the connection to remove the wire.

DutchBully
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Add Green and Red wire to the Deconstruction Planner

Post by DutchBully »

Really bud?

Try removing 200+ wires from a current setup when you want to do an overhaul and reconfigure...

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12244
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Add Green and Red wire to the Deconstruction Planner

Post by ssilk »

That's indeed a mess. :)
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

DutchBully
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Add Green and Red wire to the Deconstruction Planner

Post by DutchBully »

Bump,

Devs, can you please look into this suggestion, I'm a rookie trying to learn the ropes of CircNet and all other features surrounding it as I am sure there are many others. It would be awesome if we could move on from either complete deletion (dont wanna do that with 48 full chests of ores) or the tedious point to point click.

TIA, DB

JohnyDL
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 515
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 3:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Add Green and Red wire to the Deconstruction Planner

Post by JohnyDL »

yuh, for some reason I thought this would be in there as would copper wire for the CDO people

Gonna point at picker extended again though (remove all wires from a structure with hover then CTRL+Delete or other keybind) Picker Wire Tool: https://mods.factorio.com/mods/Nexela/PickerExtended

uliko
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 7:56 pm
Contact:

Remove (green/red/copper) wires using deconstruction planner

Post by uliko »

moved to similar topic, 2020-03-19, ssilk

Allow the deconstruction planner to be whitelisted with the different wires to make it easy to disconnect large areas from whichever network one chooses.

Nemo4809
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 10:49 am
Contact:

Re: Add Green and Red wire to the Deconstruction Planner

Post by Nemo4809 »

Bumping this (instead of making a new thread).

Add regular copper wire as a deconstruction option too.

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2808
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: Add Green and Red wire to the Deconstruction Planner

Post by Optera »

Good idea.
It would also make fixing wrong wires remotely less troublesome. Currently I remove 1 or 2 combinators and place them down again hoping I got everything they connect to correctly in the update blueprint.

tamanous
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 8:35 am
Contact:

Re: Add Green and Red wire to the Deconstruction Planner

Post by tamanous »

+1

Cobaltur
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 1:33 pm
Contact:

Remove logic wires using deconstruction planner

Post by Cobaltur »

TL;DR
Remove logic wire depending on the filters of a deconstructing plan.

What ?
After playing 2k hours of factorio there is still room to optimize factories and my blueprints.
I use heavily logic wires on un-/loading stations for balanced out-/input so all chests get empty/filled equally and the trains will not stay in the station because a single waggon is waiting for its progress.
So I have to correct the network wirings on the stations frequently.
Copying a "set of networks wires" fromn one station to another works already.
But the old "set of wires" will remain.
Therefore I need to remove them before copying.


Why ?
At the moment I have to remove all uneccessary wire manually first. And that takes a lot of time on complex setup.
Supporting a deconstrucing plan with red and/or green wire would save a lot of time.
Attachments
wiring.jpg
wiring.jpg (425.38 KiB) Viewed 952 times

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6537
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Add Green and Red wire to the Deconstruction Planner

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Merged into older topic with same suggestion.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

Dark_Wynd
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2020 2:14 pm
Contact:

Deconstruct wires

Post by Dark_Wynd »

Hello,

I believe it could be very useful to include wires (Either power wires or red-green circuit wires) in the Deconstruction Planner. I often find myself in a position where I have to re-wire my machines and doing it by hand is tedious work.

In addition, I wish that removed or deconstructed wires would return as an item.

Finally, I wish that a blue print would indicate how many wires are being used in its design.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12244
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Deconstruct wires

Post by ssilk »

moving to similar topic, even because it contains other ideas... but they belong together— ssilk

@dark_wynd: First: please post only one idea per thread. It’s ok here, but other topics can’t be discussed nicely, if there is a mix of suggestions in them.


For the deconstruction of wires: good point. The reason why this topic is moved.


Returning deconstructed wires: not good.
Why? Let’s place a blueprint: no wires needed. Deconstruct it: you have suddenly hundreds of wires in your pocket. ;)

The only right way is to remove the wires as items totally.

Which is pointed out here
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=9092 Free cables/wires (Poles contain all)

And here
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=4203 Remove need for crafting (red/green) wires

Really old needs. I can really not understand, why this is not already done, because there is absolutely no gameplay value in crafting wires.

And a useful addition is this
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=75144 Remove all combinator wires by single click


And the question is then: why would you need to know, how many wires are in a blueprint, since they are free? Logically you need then also to know the number of power cables. :)

As said: the only logical solution to the current situation is to make wires and power cables free and as a tool. I can really recommend to use mod

https://mods.factorio.com/mod/WireShortcuts
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”