Paste filter into multiple cells

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
matfil
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:15 pm
Contact:

Paste filter into multiple cells

Post by matfil » Fri Feb 17, 2017 4:11 pm

What?
When setting inventory filters you have to set each cell separately or copy filter that you set before. When you want to set same filter for train it starts to be problematic.

Why?
click and drag when pasting filter to paste same filter into multiple cells (rectangle selection or every cell below mouse) would make setting up trains and other containers more convenient.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 9450
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Paste filter into multiple cells

Post by Rseding91 » Sat Feb 18, 2017 3:19 am

It has been on my to-do for quite a while now (over a year) but it will require non-trivial core changes to how inventory slot interaction works.

I might get around to it some day but it's a very low priority.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

matfil
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Paste filter into multiple cells

Post by matfil » Sat Feb 18, 2017 11:01 am

What about faking click event when you get mouse over event when dragging (holding button down)? It should make filling cells below mouse easier.

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3575
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Paste filter into multiple cells

Post by orzelek » Sat Feb 18, 2017 3:08 pm

Small hint:
Grab the item into hand and middle click on slots.

Coppermine
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 11:25 am
Contact:

Re: Paste filter into multiple cells

Post by Coppermine » Sat May 06, 2017 11:31 am

Just wanted to point out that now (as of 0.15) you can paste-drag across entities it's unintuitive and inconsistent that you cannot also paste-drag across cells in trains etc. I think that ought to raise the priority of this feature by a notch. Would make setting up trains so much more pleasant.

Ausprit
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 5:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Paste filter into multiple cells

Post by Ausprit » Tue May 16, 2017 4:47 pm

To add weight to this suggestion as I was close to open another thread on the same subject. While I understand that it is low priority, setting up a few trains makes you really feel the fact that you're ending up clicking repeatedly.
I don't have RSI (hopefully), but I still isn't confortable.

As a hint to other people, you can avoid clicking the wheel (which is much harder to click) by shift right-clicking the filter you want and shift+left-clicking the slots you want to paste it to. Not perfect, but better than making stacks of one everywhere than wheel-clicking the stacks to set the filter.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Wildejackson