Page 1 of 1

Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate recipes

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 4:31 pm
by FreeER
Just tried it out and it didn't work so this is more a request of the devs to (eventually) add the ability :)

I add "source-inventory-size": 2, to my copper-furnace and then created a recipe for alloy-wire

Code: Select all

  {
    "result": "wire-alloy",
    "result-count": 2,
    "ingredients": { "iron-ore": 1, "copper-ore": 1 },
    "energy-required": 150,
    "category": "smelting",
    "enabled": "false"
  }
I didn't really expect it to work but I had to try :) Turns out the furnace only uses the extra input as a buffer and starts smelting the ore in the first slot.

Oh, and the duplicate recipes was that i was going to use the alloy-wire as a way to create cheaper electronic-circuits (1 alloy-wire instead of 3 copper-cables). Probably not an accurate alloy but it was a quick proof of concept to see if we currently had the ability to do this without using an assembler :)

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 4:38 pm
by kovarex
Furnace uses 1 ingredient recipes now, but it would be pretty easy to remove this restriction.

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 4:45 pm
by ficolas
D:! I also need two for the blast furnace in my mod
One for flux, and one for the ore

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:07 am
by kovarex
It is possible to have two recipes for the same thing.
I just extended the wiki to explain that: https://forums.factorio.com/wiki/inde ... ecipe#name

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:07 pm
by ficolas
That is not what I mean
wikipedia wrote: In a blast furnace, fuel, ore, and flux (limestone) are continuously supplied through the top of the furnace, while air
To smelt ores in real life, to smelt ore, flux is used, and since I needed for my mod a masive use for stone, Im going to make a blast furnace, that doubles the ores, but needs flux

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:41 pm
by Hanse00
In other words, the furnace should need coal + flux to convert ore => plate

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 7:41 pm
by ficolas
Hanse00 wrote:In other words, the furnace should need coal + flux to convert ore => plate
Nope! More complex (not much)

Ore+flux+fuel+blast furnace=molten ore
molten ore+forge=hot plates
hot plates+freezer= finally, plates

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:08 pm
by Hanse00
Ah... I see.
My bad :p

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Posted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 1:10 am
by FreeER
kovarex wrote:It is possible to have two recipes for the same thing.
I just extended the wiki to explain that: https://forums.factorio.com/wiki/inde ... ecipe#name
Just tried to do this and I got
Image

The code i attempted to use is:

Code: Select all

  {
    "name": "alternative-electronic-circuit",
    "result": "electronic-circuit",
    "result-count": 2,
    "ingredients": { "iron-plate": 1, "wire-alloy": 1 },
    "enabled": "true"
  }
Um, did I do something wrong? cause the wiki said this is what i'd use....
Json/recipe on wiki wrote:This value would be useful mainly if someone wanted to do different recipes with the same result.

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Posted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 1:14 am
by kovarex
Hmm,

you did it correctly, it just doesn't work (I didn't use it so far).

I checked the source and at this moment, it doesn't use the name property at all (it uses the result for both name and result).
This can be easily fixed, but you need to wait with this for the next (experimental) release, sorry for that.

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Posted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 1:30 am
by FreeER
ok, that's fine :) no real use for it right now. But I tried it out and was wondering why it didn't work since it looked like i'd done what I was suppose to :)

Also will the source (eventually) be released? not that i have any use for it or would even be able to read it (don't know any programming languages), I'm just curious.

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Posted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 1:32 am
by kovarex
FreeER wrote:Also will the source (eventually) be released? not that i have any use for it or would even be able to read it (don't know any programming languages), I'm just curious.
We have been arguing about this several times already, and it is very complicated topic. All I can say now, that it is not off the table.

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate recipes

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2016 10:17 am
by Qfa
I know that digging out this post is more or less doing archaeology but i'm interested by Kovarex answer :
kovarex wrote:Furnace uses 1 ingredient recipes now, but it would be pretty easy to remove this restriction.
I've always loved the mechanics of the furnace : the fact that the recipe is autmatically selected depending on the given source ingredient is, in my opinion almost mandatory in a fully automated factory
And since you said it would be fairly easy to remove this limitation...I was wondering if, by any chance, we would see this tweak appear in one of the next experimental releases ?