copy settings

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
JackGruff
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 4:44 pm
Contact:

copy settings

Post by JackGruff » Thu Jan 02, 2014 9:54 pm

Allow us to copy settings from one entity to the next. For example, multiple smart inserters that need to be set the same. The player can set one and then copy-paste its settings to the others quickly.

Some other entities: assemblers, requester chests.

User avatar
Nova
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 921
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: copy settings

Post by Nova » Thu Jan 02, 2014 10:24 pm

Already possible: Hold shift while building the object. It will copy the settings of the last object build.
Greetings, Nova.
Factorio is one of the greatest games I ever played, with one of the best developers I ever heard of. Image

immerhungrig
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 7:01 pm
Contact:

Re: copy settings

Post by immerhungrig » Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:08 pm

:D I think it would be nice if you could select the building, which you want to copy.

User avatar
FreeER
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1266
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:26 am
Contact:

Re: copy settings

Post by FreeER » Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:19 pm

immerhungrig wrote::D I think it would be nice if you could select the building, which you want to copy.
maybe a simple button to grab settings, or without a gui maybe by shift clicking an existing building would overwrite settings for that type?
<I'm really not active any more so these may not be up to date>
~FreeER=Factorio Modding
- Factorio Wiki
- My Factorio Modding Guide
- Wiki Modding Guide
Feel free to pm me :)
Or drop into #factorio on irc.esper.net

immerhungrig
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 7:01 pm
Contact:

Re: copy settings

Post by immerhungrig » Fri Jan 03, 2014 9:39 am

Yep, you can select a building with something like alt+rcklick and when you build a new one of the same type you can copy the settings from the last selected building in. And maybe you can overwrite settings for existing buildings.

JackGruff
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: copy settings

Post by JackGruff » Fri Jan 03, 2014 12:43 pm

Nova wrote:Already possible: Hold shift while building the object. It will copy the settings of the last object build.
Thanks.

EDIT: It practice, it's rather limited. If you want to extend the production of something then copying a chest you placed some time ago is still wanted.

slpwnd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1837
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: copy settings

Post by slpwnd » Sun Jan 05, 2014 12:43 am

The shift+build feature is still rather limited. I think it should be extended in the future with what some people have proposed already - copy an existing settings and "impose" them on another entity.

Chrille
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: copy settings

Post by Chrille » Thu Jan 09, 2014 3:12 am

I initally thought that you would be able to left click on an existing entity to copy it's settings when holding shift.
(the yellow marker showing which one is copied at the moment).

Got a bit annoyed when it didn't work. Got frustrated when it forgot it as soon as I placed something else.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7383
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: copy settings

Post by kovarex » Sun Jan 12, 2014 2:51 pm

It is quite basic thing it should be able to do, added as issue for 0.9.

JackGruff
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: copy settings

Post by JackGruff » Sat May 31, 2014 6:04 pm

So can we do this? Old shift method has been replace with the ghost building.

sillyfly
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1099
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 11:29 am
Contact:

Re: copy settings

Post by sillyfly » Sat May 31, 2014 6:16 pm

use Shift+Riight Click to copy entity settings, Shift+Left Click to paste. While you hold shift the last chosen entity (entity from which settings are copied) will be marked in green.

User avatar
FreeER
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1266
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:26 am
Contact:

Re: copy settings

Post by FreeER » Sat May 31, 2014 6:27 pm

JackGruff wrote:So can we do this? Old shift method has been replace with the ghost building.
Shift right click a building that you want to copy settings from (assembler, logistic chests, etc.) and then shift left click to copy, I believe that you have to place any logistic wires (red/green) yourself, but the settings should be copied

edit: sillyfly beat me ;)

JackGruff
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: copy settings

Post by JackGruff » Sat May 31, 2014 8:10 pm

Thanks, guys. I must of missed it in one of the update notes as I took a break from the game for two months.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10469
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: copy settings

Post by ssilk » Sat May 31, 2014 10:54 pm

This is can be seen also in the internal key-settings.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]