Page 1 of 1
Variables for 'select input' index in selector combinator
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2024 7:44 am
by wilk85
As i'm starting to work with selector combinator i have already hit the wall, selector combinator cannot choose index by variables, only by constant number, so it means we cannot have a direct control on passed signal, to choose which one can be chosen, instead multiple selector comb has to be used if im correct
- 10-28-2024, 08-36-58.png (41.68 KiB) Viewed 413 times
Instead of constant numbers can we add:
- using variables as integers?
Another thing is, selector combinator's select input option only picks one signal at a time, what about signal groups? Signal groups cannot be passed as a whole
What i mean is, we have a group of signals which could be passed as an index 0, and below index 1 in order from top to bottom
- 10-28-2024, 08-42-02.png (44.81 KiB) Viewed 413 times
Re: Variables for 'select input' in selector combinator
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2024 7:53 am
by boskid
I cannot agree with statement suggesting that constant index is the only option, have you even tried clicking on the index slot and choosing a signal in the gui?
Re: Variables for 'select input' in selector combinator
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2024 7:56 am
by wilk85
yes i have, have you tried that?
As im clicking on index choosing any signal, for example X with value 2 the output in selector combinator interface is only value 2
Re: Variables for 'select input' in selector combinator
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2024 8:05 am
by boskid
Either you are misunderstanding something or i am misunderstanding what you are trying to tell.
viewtopic.php?p=624610#p624610
Variable index is already possible, value of a signal chooses index of a signal to be output, index signal itself is excluded from the selection. Second part about selecting multiple signals is unrelated in the discussion right now.
Re: Variables for 'select input' index in selector combinator
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2024 8:22 am
by wilk85
Oh wow, i found something confusing for me if you click on set constant, and also pick a signal for example B it will pick only the integer number
EDIT: Confusing here is that you can also click on the signal when choosing only constant value,
i think we should [gray out/disable] signal picking when focusing 'set constant' window
- 10-28-2024, 09-25-09.png (136.06 KiB) Viewed 364 times
- 10-28-2024, 09-32-30.png (33.42 KiB) Viewed 349 times
but if you click on the check mark next to normal quality list it works fine, it will pick signal
- 10-28-2024, 09-33-18.png (138.04 KiB) Viewed 349 times
what about second part of my post? is there any way to pick up groups?
Re: Variables for 'select input' index in selector combinator
Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2024 4:49 pm
by wilk85
up