Insertion limit for labs should account for lab speed (just like it does for assemblers)

Suggestions that have been added to the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
User avatar
Wiwiweb
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat May 08, 2021 2:36 am
Contact:

Insertion limit for labs should account for lab speed (just like it does for assemblers)

Post by Wiwiweb »

TL;DR
When a lab is too fast, through modules or mods, inserters will wait too long before inserting more packs. The labs will inevitably hitch, with no solution.
This problem does not happen for assemblers because the insertion limit for assemblers takes into account the assembler's speed.
Problem in action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BciQ-SH1qyQ
What ?
Currently the lab insertion limit is `2 * technologyUnitCost`. The technology's unit cost is always 1 in vanilla, and in almost every mod.

The problem is even worse for technologies with a low time cost, since the limit doesn't take that into account either.

The assembler insertion limit is "the number of crafts we can complete during one inserter full swing + 1" which is:

Code: Select all

1.166 / (recipeCraftingTime / craftingMachineCraftingSpeed) + 1
Therefore I suggest changing the lab limit to the equivalent:

Code: Select all

1.166 / (technologyTimeCost / laboratoryCraftingSpeed) + 1
Why ?
This is a really common problem in Space Exploration. We get users complaining about this every so often.

Thanks!
Last edited by Wiwiweb on Fri Feb 18, 2022 11:36 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Xynariz
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 2:41 am
Contact:

Re: Insertion limit for labs should account for lab speed (just like it does for assemblers)

Post by Xynariz »

+1 to this suggestion.

It would be especially useful in Space Exploration, as the sample video shows.


fusionfan
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2019 2:40 am
Contact:

Re: Insertion limit for labs should account for lab speed (just like it does for assemblers)

Post by fusionfan »

Yes indeed, this would be great! Thank you for making the suggestion.

Xorimuth
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 624
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 9:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Insertion limit for labs should account for lab speed (just like it does for assemblers)

Post by Xorimuth »

This is implemented in 1.1.70 :D
My mods
Content: Freight Forwarding | Spidertron Patrols | Spidertron Enhancements | Power Overload
QoL: Factory Search | Remote Configuration | Module Inserter Simplified | Wire Shortcuts X | Ghost Warnings

Post Reply

Return to “Implemented Suggestions”