[1.1.46] Show stations capacity in the "Train Overview" screen

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
GPFault
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 6:10 am
Contact:

[1.1.46] Show stations capacity in the "Train Overview" screen

Post by GPFault »

It is good to see line (load station + unload station) capacity (load station limit + unload station limit) in the "Train Overview" screen ("Trains" tab) to be able to see if the line has the right number of trains or it is necessary more or less trains on that line (the line is underloaded or overloaded).

Now you have to go to the "Stations" tab and manually add trains capacity from both stations to calculate a line capacity.
trains.png
trains.png (223.02 KiB) Viewed 159 times

Kyralessa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 360
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.46] Show stations capacity in the "Train Overview" screen

Post by Kyralessa »

What would it display if there were a load limit, but no unload limit, or vice versa?

GPFault
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 6:10 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.46] Show stations capacity in the "Train Overview" screen

Post by GPFault »

Kyralessa wrote:
Thu Nov 11, 2021 6:36 am
What would it display if there were a load limit, but no unload limit, or vice versa?
Right now it writes no second number if no limit exists (see "_Depot" station bellow). So it can write "[76]" for "Core Ore Load -> Core Ore Unload" or "[76/?]" or "[76/87+]" if no limits exist for any station
Screenshot_7.png
Screenshot_7.png (60.96 KiB) Viewed 129 times

Kyralessa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 360
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.46] Show stations capacity in the "Train Overview" screen

Post by Kyralessa »

And what if a given route had more than two stations on it?

GPFault
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 6:10 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.46] Show stations capacity in the "Train Overview" screen

Post by GPFault »

Kyralessa wrote:
Fri Nov 12, 2021 9:32 am
And what if a given route had more than two stations on it?
Sorry, don't see what the problem is with two stations on a given route?

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”