Circuit network connections for splitters

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
User avatar
Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1052
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am

Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by Bilka » Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:38 pm

The new splitter options that can be seen in https://factorio.com/blog/post/fff-225 currently cannot be controlled by the circuit network. I hereby request the ability to do that, because github apparently isnt this forum :P .

Setting the filter could work how the filters are set on filter inserters (only used when the output priority is activated), and the priority could work by giving a signal to enabled/disable the priority currently set in the gui. So for example I could set [x > 0] to enable the left output priority here:
Image .
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

Caine
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 213
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:46 pm

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by Caine » Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:49 pm

I strongly agree. It also would fit the mindset from the FFF of increasing control in the late game:
This is why we decided to add a few options to splitter configuration. These might be perceived overpowered by some, but we believe, that these mainly solve problems in the later part of the game when belts compete with bots, and when the player needs more control over the belt logistics.

studix2002
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 8:33 pm

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by studix2002 » Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:53 pm

How cool would it be being able to send the resources you need at the time you need it, I’m surprised the devs didn’t think of this feature as well and implement it at the same time as the configuration options, I hope they do

Caine
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 213
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:46 pm

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by Caine » Fri Jan 12, 2018 9:00 pm

studix2002 wrote:How cool would it be being able to send the resources you need at the time you need it, I’m surprised the devs didn’t think of this feature as well and implement it at the same time as the configuration options, I hope they do
That was what I was doing with the old splitters and a lot of circuit network conditions. It is doable but becomes rather complicated with the more complex recipes.

Essentially whenever I produced an item, I sent a signal back through the network to order ingredients for a new one. A balanced splitter network (equal number of splitter traversals) ensured that ingredients were deliverd round-robin to the factories. To compensate for ingredient travel time you setup a buffer which is just big enough to prevent it from draining during the delivery of the ingredients. Direct insertion at a distance :)

It more or less broke down with recipes involving multiple ingredients of the same type. I still had to find a nice fix for that.
Last edited by Caine on Fri Jan 12, 2018 9:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Tekky
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 858
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by Tekky » Fri Jan 12, 2018 9:31 pm

When I was reading the FFF, I had the same thought. I also consider it important to be able to control it by circuit network.

Here are some older threads about connecting the splitter to the circuit network:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=23616 Smart Splitter (The Real One)
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=51051 Circuit controlled splitter

User avatar
provet
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 9:49 pm

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by provet » Tue Jan 16, 2018 5:10 pm

This sounds useful and probably needed to compete with the bots

dauphin
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 1:59 am

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by dauphin » Fri Jan 19, 2018 7:12 pm

I, too, would very much like to see this happen. Some really, really cool designs could come out of this. For one, it would be an interesting alternative for making sushi belts.

mp0011
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 1:17 am

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by mp0011 » Sat Jan 20, 2018 4:22 am

I wish, however, new splitter functions will REQUIRE logic network, or it would be to easy.
Without connections, splitters should work as regular splitters.

User avatar
provet
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 9:49 pm

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by provet » Mon Jan 22, 2018 4:18 pm

If only the same would be true for all robot chest-only logistic #ItsNotaNerfIfItsCombinators

User avatar
StonedXander
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 5:10 pm

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by StonedXander » Mon Jan 29, 2018 11:57 am

Good idea.

One could set a condition on priority activation AND priority side.
For example, if the condition is true, then set input priority to left, else, to right.
Same for output priority.

Impatient
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by Impatient » Mon Jan 29, 2018 1:25 pm

+1

3 signals: input prio, output prio and filter

User avatar
MeduSalem
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1292
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 8:13 pm

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by MeduSalem » Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:52 pm

Could be interesting to have in some cases to reroute item flow more dynamically.

adam_bise
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:42 pm

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by adam_bise » Fri Aug 31, 2018 11:17 pm

This really is needed. Especially in the case of split logistics networks along a fortified resource bus, which itself is a workaround for not being able to control bot traffic. Those split networks still need robots, repair packs, walls, etc.. and drones cannot deliver them if the bus snakes through enemy territories over a long distance.

Having to set up train stops for each separate logistic network is currently the only simple option, but becomes bulky for many small network segments. Yea you can multiplex order requests along the bus but that is a pain to manage.

Being able to set splitter function via signals would be an obvious fit. You could send an outpost ID up the wire and have supplies flow down a shared supply belt, among other things.

Still, being able to control bot pathing is also needed. I posted an example on how to achieve bot pathing here: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=62033

PacifyerGrey
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 977
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 10:02 am

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by PacifyerGrey » Mon Sep 03, 2018 8:48 am

I strongly agree this will add much gameplay value

Cadde
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:44 pm

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by Cadde » Sun Nov 11, 2018 2:01 am

It's been what's coming up on a year since this suggestion and nothing yet?

It really boggled my mind when i realized that splitters had no circuit network capability... It has a filter, surely it should have a circuit network condition to set said filter!
And to touch on the priority discussion, i would rather have a specific signal for that. "Left priority signal" and if it's high it going to set left lane priority. Same for right. And finally, a "neutral priority" signal which will set the splitter to no priority and no filter.

If neutral, left/right lane priority and filter signals are IGNORED.
If left AND right lane priority signals are high, it would default to neutral. Undefined state.

morsk
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 1:00 am

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by morsk » Sun Nov 11, 2018 4:22 pm

I suspect a programmable filter is useless. Compared to the filter inserter, a splitter guarantees its item will back up, instead of passing through. Letting an item back up on a mixed belt is almost never what you want, as it easily deadlocks. If an item is so toxic to the system ahead of it that it's better to have backup than let it through, it should be filtered 100% of the time, not programmably.

I would absolutely use programmable priority though, even in early-game so my mall passively draws gears, but takes "all the gears" if buffers get low. (I've faked it with multiple splitters, etc., but I'd do this kind of thing more often if it were easier.) No harm in the filter either; I just don't see the point.
Cadde wrote:
Sun Nov 11, 2018 2:01 am
If neutral, left/right lane priority and filter signals are IGNORED.
If left AND right lane priority signals are high, it would default to neutral. Undefined state.
There is input priority too, not just output. That's making a lot of signals. Why not just <0, 0, >0 for each?

Cadde
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:44 pm

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by Cadde » Sun Nov 11, 2018 10:33 pm

morsk wrote:
Sun Nov 11, 2018 4:22 pm
I suspect a programmable filter is useless. Compared to the filter inserter, a splitter guarantees its item will back up, instead of passing through. Letting an item back up on a mixed belt is almost never what you want, as it easily deadlocks. If an item is so toxic to the system ahead of it that it's better to have backup than let it through, it should be filtered 100% of the time, not programmably.

I would absolutely use programmable priority though, even in early-game so my mall passively draws gears, but takes "all the gears" if buffers get low. (I've faked it with multiple splitters, etc., but I'd do this kind of thing more often if it were easier.) No harm in the filter either; I just don't see the point.
Cadde wrote:
Sun Nov 11, 2018 2:01 am
If neutral, left/right lane priority and filter signals are IGNORED.
If left AND right lane priority signals are high, it would default to neutral. Undefined state.
There is input priority too, not just output. That's making a lot of signals. Why not just <0, 0, >0 for each?
I use splitters for more than just backbones. I split items up from belts to their respective train loader and it would really help when i have an automated station (that is, items change based on what recipe it's currently doing) to set up which train loader gets what items.
I don't intend to explain the full picture here, but it's not a matter of "useless" when the problem is completely different from what you expected. There are no backups at that station, there never will be. If there are backups then it's intentional as i've stopped fetching items from that station.
No matter how hard you try, you will ALWAYS have a backup at some point unless you use ALL items equally. That's what buffers are for.

BTW, i don't want the items to just continue on someplace else. That item is at it's last possible stop.
And the type of item changes dynamically based on what's being processed down the line.

I wanted the signals rather than the <0, 0, >0 shenanigans because i truly hate conditions like that. It would still help to have dedicated signals that show at a glance what they are meant for. Rather than having A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z, Å, Ä, Ö, BANANA... What was "N" for now again?
A signal that reads "left lane priority" is so simple. In fact, there should be some other common type signals too. Not just colors and letters but "count", "alarm", "power on" and so on. Sure, many of the signals can use the respective items they refer to but the point still stands, sometimes you just need a "count" signal rather than using "C" because that's "count".

morsk
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 1:00 am

Re: Circuit network connections for splitters

Post by morsk » Mon Nov 12, 2018 3:39 am

Cadde wrote:
Sun Nov 11, 2018 10:33 pm
I use splitters for more than just backbones. I split items up from belts to their respective train loader and it would really help when i have an automated station (that is, items change based on what recipe it's currently doing) to set up which train loader gets what items.
I don't intend to explain the full picture here, but it's not a matter of "useless" when the problem is completely different from what you expected. There are no backups at that station, there never will be. If there are backups then it's intentional as i've stopped fetching items from that station.
No matter how hard you try, you will ALWAYS have a backup at some point unless you use ALL items equally. That's what buffers are for.
I'm not sure I have this right, but are you unloading mixed belts from trains, then using a series of splitters to separate them? I can see how that wouldn't deadlock, if you have enough buffers that 1 train load will always pass the splitters completely. Less sure why unloading mixed belts is a good idea, but I guess it's more modular.

I agree this is something the filter inserter won't do as well as a splitter.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”