Tab stops in the forum post?

Discussions related to the forums itself. Call for moderators. Trash Posts area.
Post Reply
coppercoil
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 10:14 am
Contact:

Tab stops in the forum post?

Post by coppercoil » Wed Jul 31, 2019 8:28 pm

It seems tab symbol (0x09) doesn't work in Factorio forums. I'd like to show a simple table, it can be without borders, just columns aligned. Is it possible?

FuryoftheStars
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 2:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Tab stops in the forum post?

Post by FuryoftheStars » Wed Jul 31, 2019 8:42 pm

I don't know if someone else will come along with a better solution, but I believe using the code blocks will recognize tabs.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5170
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Tab stops in the forum post?

Post by Koub » Wed Jul 31, 2019 9:19 pm

Actually, the [Tab] Can indifferently be used as :
1) the tab char we all know
2) the "get to next selectable interface element"

There is no absolute rule on which should be or shouldn't be the default behaviour, and seems the forum has the 2nd one.
If I had to do a table with the limited tools we have, I'd :
- Either put code tags, and make the table alignment with space chars
- Or create the table with tabs under Notepad++, and copy-paste (always between code tags) Beware that "tab" char is not guaranteed to be the same width from one editor to another, and it might break your alignments).
Space char, on the other hand, within code tags, will always be the same length.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

Post Reply

Return to “This Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users