[0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Some mods, made by Bob. Basically streaks every Factroio-area.

Moderator: bobingabout

Should new alien artifacts be used in new ammo recipes?

Poll ended at Wed May 13, 2015 12:43 am

No, leave the recipes more or less as they are
2
12%
Yes, Use coloured alien artifacts directly in ammo recipes
2
12%
Yes, Use coloured alien artifacts to make a new intermediate item, of which is used in new ammo recipes
13
76%
 
Total votes: 17

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1814
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by Nexela » Sun Sep 04, 2016 6:31 pm

bobingabout wrote:Warfare 0.14.1:
* Renamed tank-2 and tank-3 items, entities, recipes and technology to include a bob- prefix, making them unique.

Now I gotta update autofill :P

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6721
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by bobingabout » Sun Sep 04, 2016 6:47 pm

orzelek wrote:Any modules for those groups or using default modular armor ones for now?
Currently neither. I do plan to add modules that will fit in there, but that would be a bit of work. I was going to write a config option to allow the armor equipment to be usable on vehicles, but I didn't want to update config mod, because, you know, it deletes everyone's configs when they update it.
Nexela wrote:
bobingabout wrote:Warfare 0.14.1:
* Renamed tank-2 and tank-3 items, entities, recipes and technology to include a bob- prefix, making them unique.

Now I gotta update autofill :P
Yeah, well, although nobody specifically reported issues with tanks, there were issues coming up with cargo wagons where some mods that also added cargo wagons without grids were conflicting. So, since the same issues could come up with tanks, I thought I'd best update those too.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

baxton
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 9:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by baxton » Mon Sep 26, 2016 9:54 am

Hi Bob,

I have been able to build the Defender Bot and the Destrucktor Robot, but I have no Idea how to use them,
as I cannot drop them to float on the map. How do they work,or where do I put thme in, to use them???

Any suggestions?

Thankd for help

Regards Baxton

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6721
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by bobingabout » Mon Sep 26, 2016 2:48 pm

Currently the only thing you can make with the robots is capsules to throw them.

There were other plans that I didn't get around to doing yet, such as being able to use them for ammo recipes.
actually, The Distractor can be used to make Distractor Artillery shells too.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

KudoBear
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by KudoBear » Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:30 pm

Would be awesome if the defender bots acted same as constructor bots when you have a personal roboport equipped. They just fly out of your inventory, shoot everything and go back. Not sure how you'd repair them in there though.

For vehicle modules, I'd love to see one that turn the car/tank into a better battering ram. Maybe increase vehicle mass for physics calcs, so it doesn't slow down as much when hitting things? Maybe one that makes the car not collide with anything at all and phase through any collidable objects. Run on top of water?

Could use modules to change engine type (fuel it runs on)?

Better headlights?

Remote controller, like what FatController does for trains?

Could also be cool if could change main weapon, like making the tank cannon a railgun (shoots faster, farther, stronger) or flamethrower. Really brings all the whacky tanks from Command&Conquer series to mind (electric, poison, flame, gattling, mind control, etc).

Just about any attribute can be modified by a module. But there should also be things that vehicles can have that player's armor can't, like battering ram. Well, just my ideas, whether they're doable or not, I have no clue.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6721
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by bobingabout » Tue Sep 27, 2016 8:07 pm

Unfortunately, pretty much any idea beyond what the power armour modules can already do is beyond the scope of what can be added by equipment. The controller may be possible, but only by modifying what the controller mod already does to require a train to be equipped with said module before it can be controlled.

The only exception to this rule really is weapons. They will always cost energy and nothing else, but you can make it fire any type of weapon that can currently be made. Capsules count as weapons too (Which should be obvious if you've used my Tank MK2+ since the artillery cannon shoots things similar to most capsules)
You can also make weapons spawn entities, like they do with distracter bots, but it could be anything really.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

solntcev
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 8:37 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by solntcev » Tue Sep 27, 2016 9:33 pm

Is there any way to unequip modules automatically when item used in crafting?
Upgrading tank mk2 to mk3 cost me fusion reactor, couple of shields and high level plasma cannon :(

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3574
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by orzelek » Wed Sep 28, 2016 6:24 am

solntcev wrote:Is there any way to unequip modules automatically when item used in crafting?
Upgrading tank mk2 to mk3 cost me fusion reactor, couple of shields and high level plasma cannon :(
If I recall correctly it was deemed as not a bug by devs with armors.
Maybe they would revise it now that it can also happen to vehicles.

mbattjes@gmail.com
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by mbattjes@gmail.com » Thu Oct 20, 2016 1:28 pm

Does this work without Bob's ores?

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6721
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by bobingabout » Thu Oct 20, 2016 5:01 pm

mbattjes@gmail.com wrote:Does this work without Bob's ores?
Bob's ores and Bob's Metals, Chemicals and Intermediates basically need each other to function properly.

As of version 0.13.0, Bob's Warfare no longer requires Bob's Plates mod.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Requia
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 12:24 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by Requia » Fri Oct 28, 2016 5:31 am

I can't research the Nitroglycerin tech while using Angel's Petrochem.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6721
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by bobingabout » Fri Oct 28, 2016 8:13 am

Requia wrote:I can't research the Nitroglycerin tech while using Angel's Petrochem.
All I can say on the matter is... Angel completely rewrites most of my chemistry. If you're using Angel's mod, you should ask him questions about this.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Neemys
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 457
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 6:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by Neemys » Fri Oct 28, 2016 3:49 pm

Requia wrote:I can't research the Nitroglycerin tech while using Angel's Petrochem.
Nitroglycerin processing is the name of the research you want. It need blue science. To find it, just search for "Nitroglycerin" in tech tree (use search at the top) or take nitrogen processing, and nitroglycerin will appear in the tree after the nitrogen. If you don't see it check that bobwarfare is included in your mods.

And yes, as angels completely rewrite chemistry, better ask on angels subforum as only people using angels will know the answer ;) here subforum of angels : viewforum.php?f=185
Want more space restriction ? Or maybe you want to be forced to use train for other thing than ore and oil ? Try Building Platform Mod !

Requia
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 12:24 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by Requia » Sat Oct 29, 2016 12:47 am

Um, I mean I not allowed to research the technology not that I can't figure it out, it's unavailable' despite the prerequisites being researched. The recipes work fine if I cheat it in. Will refer to Angel but want to be clear what it is.

Neemys
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 457
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 6:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by Neemys » Sat Oct 29, 2016 5:22 pm

You have all prerequisite for the research (nitrogen processing, oil processing, chlorine processing 2) but the research is still red ? Or maybe you do the nitryglycerin research but it's the recipe (craft) that don't show up ?

In angel he haven't change the recipe's assembling machine so it's doable in vanilla and bob chemical plant not the angel ones. You still need angels gas to make the nitroglycerin in the recipe.
Want more space restriction ? Or maybe you want to be forced to use train for other thing than ore and oil ? Try Building Platform Mod !

Recon777
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 4:04 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by Recon777 » Mon Dec 05, 2016 8:23 am

Does the Radar Mk2 and above make the RSO Radar mod redundant? I'm using RSO, and I decided to use the RSO Radars because otherwise, it takes way too long to track down ores which are so far away from your starting location.

But I just built some Mk2's and noticed that they seem to be much better than the defaults. And reasonably early on the tech tree. Curious if anyone has comments on Bob's radars vs the greater radar need of RSO?

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6721
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by bobingabout » Mon Dec 05, 2016 8:57 am

There have been comments on my radars, and comparing them to other radars before. I'm not sure if it was the RSO radar or not, but when someone explained it, they were very different, so had very different purposes in mind. Mine are basically just to keep track of a base, higher tier means more base area is covered, where the radar from the other mod (RSO?) didn't improve base coverage, but scanned a very large area very fast, far more suited to uncovering ores.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Recon777
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 4:04 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by Recon777 » Mon Dec 05, 2016 9:16 am

From what I've seen so far, the RSO radars which I've been using since the start of this playthrough have vastly expanded the visual range on the map as well as the maximum range of the radar. According to the description...
>> Changes the Radar Search and View Distance by 4x (really twice the values) and changes the Power by 4x for 4x the search speed.

Looking at your Mk2 radars, those are slightly less than the RSO default radars. I'm thinking of just ditching the RSO radar mod since Mk2 likely fills the need. What is your actual stats for the radars as they progress? I noticed a lot of times, it's difficult to tell what an upgraded item's improvement is going to be.

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1814
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by Nexela » Mon Dec 05, 2016 9:17 am

The RSO radar is just 4x bigger and uses 4x more energy then the base radar.


Radar-mk5 is slightly less max range vs RSO but way more visible range and uses a little less power

radar-mk3 has 10 less max sectors but has more visible range then rso and uses a LOT less power.

arbarbonif
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 2:46 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.11] Bob's Warfare mod

Post by arbarbonif » Mon Dec 05, 2016 10:27 pm

I use big brother, which has separate research for scan area and speed of scanning. The scan area changes are about the same as the upgraded radars for bob's, but are instantly retrofitted to all existing (base) radars, which is both good and bad (since the power cost is tied to it). It doesn't seem to modify the bob's mk 2+ radars tho.

Post Reply

Return to “Bob's mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zero318