Assembling machines 1.1.0:
Copy sounds of Chemical plant onto all chemical plants and Electrolysers
Classes 1.1.0:
miner 2 class character recipe now uses an electric furnace 2 if available.
changed caption = {"entity-name." .. entity.name} to caption = entity.prototype.localised_name in scripts.
Added descriptions about the classes to their Items.
Enemies 1.1.0:
Added a change for build_base_evolution_requirement when harder enemies spawn sooner is enabled.
Changed all spitter and worm attacks to use streams (like in base)
Equipment 1.1.0:
Removed Alien Artifact cost from Exoskeleton MK2.
Inserters 1.1.0:
The Inserter customisation window now docks with the normal inserter window when you click on an inserter. You can choose which side in per player settings (Off is also an option)
Logistics 1.1.0:
Adjusted roboport sounds.
Adjusted the power consumption of Roboport 2.
Reduced energy capacity and increased energy flow limit of the Logistic Zone Expanders by 10x. (This should decrease charge time from an hour to less than a minute, but reduce battery time from an hour, to 6 minutes)
Modules 1.1.0:
several descriptions in mod settings fixed.
MCI 1.1.0:
Copy sounds of Chemical plant onto Electrolyser
Removed the Chemical science pack prerequisite from gem polishing.
Revamp 1.1.0:
Added a replace of Stone for Limestone to the cobalt-oxide-from-copper and cobalt-oxide recipes when Extra chemistry is enabled.
Added carbon + oxygen -> Carbon dioxide recipe to Extra chemistry mode
Added Carbon dioxide mediated oil processing to Extra chemistry mode
Warfare 1.1.0:
Nerfed Plasma turrets and plasma drone (60% damage and energy usage of previous)
Buffed Invar Cobalt-steel armor, it now has a resistance to all 10 damage types, and an immunity to impact (so, you shouldn't be able to get run over)
Buffed Titanium-Ceramic armor, it now has an immunity to impact and plasma (protection against being run over, and plasma turret friendly fire)
Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion
Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2020 5:26 pm
by bobingabout
Updates.
changelog
Assembly 1.1.1:
Added Steel processing prerequisite to distillery 2 technology.
Changed checks for alloy-processing-1 to alloy-processing
Reads and uses Expensive electrolysis option from MCI.
Electronics 1.1.1:
Changed checks for alloy-processing-1 to alloy-processing
Enemies 1.1.1:
Removed the old unused fire patch
Logistics 1.1.1:
Added logistic-science-pack prerequisite to inserter-stack-size-bonus-1 technology.
Removed science pack prerequisites from toolbelt 2 to 4 technologies.
Removed Advanced electronics prerequisite from Stack inserter technology when inserter overhaul is turned on.
Changed checks for alloy-processing-1 to alloy-processing
Added Steam powered inserter. Like the other steam powered entities, it runs faster with higher temperature steam.
Mining 1.1.1:
Changed checks for alloy-processing-1 to alloy-processing
MCI 1.1.1:
Renamed alloy-processing-1 technoloy to alloy-processing internally.
Added Expensive electrolysis option, this pushes the electricity cost to make hydrogen from electrolysis above what you gain from burning it for power.
Power 1.1.1:
Changed checks for alloy-processing-1 to alloy-processing
Revamp 1.1.1:
Added Fluid handling prerequisite to Cliff explosives technology.
Tech 1.1.1:
Changed checks for alloy-processing-1 to alloy-processing
Added an check for steam inserter, and locks it behind steam power technology.
Vehicle equipment 1.1.1:
Added Advanced electronics prerequisite to vehicle belt immunity equipment and vehile solar panel equipment 2 research.
Warfare 1.1.1:
Removed the old unused fire patch
Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2020 10:27 pm
by valneq
I'd like to make a suggestion:
If burner power phase is active, move Radar 1 to its own technology and rename the radar technologies by one offset.
Thus you could have the technology "radars-2" unlock the item "radar-2" and not "radar-3" as it does now.
If in any way possible, the offset should be implemented also with burner power phase deactivated.
Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion
Posted: Sun Dec 06, 2020 10:09 pm
by bobingabout
The 1.1.2 update run.
Yeah, everything changed to 1.1.2, even though some were previously 1.1.0, I've decided its easier that when I do large runs like this, I'm going to give them all the same number, the lowest next number in the list, at least as high as the current highest mod.
EG, if library was 1.1.0, and warfare had the highest current version number of 1.1.3, then if I only update the library, it would become 1.1.3 to match warfare, but if I also update warfare they would both become 1.1.4.
changelog
Assembly 1.1.2:
Removed ignore_tech_cost_multiplier from Automation technology, and moved it to Basic Automation when burner assembling machine is enabled.
Electronics 1.1.2:
Fixed old technology name references.
Equipment 1.1.2:
Icon overhaul.
Library 1.1.2:
Added function bobmods.lib.recipe.set_energy_required(recipe, time) and set_difficulty_energy_required(recipe, difficulty, time)
Added function bobmods.lib.tech.has_recipe_unlock(technology, recipe) which returns true if any difficulty on the technology unlocks that recipe.
Added function bobmods.lib.tech.has_difficulty_recipe_unlock(technology, difficulty, recipe) which returns true if that difficult unlocks that recipe (doesn't split the technology by difficulty if it isn't already, just returns the standard result instead)
Logistics 1.1.2:
added allow_burner_leech = true to burner-inserter
Modules 1.1.2:
Renamed Effectivity to Efficiency in Locale
MCI 1.1.2:
Added speed multipliers to nuclear fuels. (Useful for any possible nuclear powered vehicles)
Plutonium existed regardless of thorium being present, but the Bobingabout process was only available if thorium was present. Now the Bobingabout process is always present too.
Added Plutonium nucleosynthesis if nuclear overhaul is turned on. It's an annoying recipe that should help you get some plutonium without the need to use nuclear fuel.
Revamp 1.1.2:
Extra Chemistry will replace Water with Hydrogen Peroxide in Sulfuric acid and Nitric acid recipes.
Warfare 1.1.2:
Fixed old technology name references.
Renamed combat robotics 4 to Laser robot.
Fixed Atomic artillery icon
Spidertron recipe overhaul
Added Mech walker, a small spidertron with dual turrets
Added tankotron, a small deadly spidertron that shoots tank cannon shells.
Added Logitron, a Logistic spidertron.
Added Heavy spidertron, larger with more rocket launchers
Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion
Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2020 11:02 pm
by Mecejide
I’ve just had an idea regarding the remotes (discharge defense, artillery targeting, spidertron): make them use electronic components.
Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion
Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2021 12:51 am
by spiral_power
Bob's Metals, Chemicals and Intermediates
Version: 1.1.2
Date: 06. 12. 2020
Changes:
- Added Plutonium nucleosynthesis if nuclear overhaul is turned on. It's an annoying recipe that should help you get some plutonium without the need to use nuclear fuel.
Hi, I updated my game to 1.1.19 stable.
I think this change is for the issue that I posted before.
Start up settings of "nuclear overhaul" is default off and my game is also off.
Anyway thank you.
Bob's Metals, Chemicals and Intermediates
Version: 1.1.2
Date: 06. 12. 2020
Changes:
- Added Plutonium nucleosynthesis if nuclear overhaul is turned on. It's an annoying recipe that should help you get some plutonium without the need to use nuclear fuel.
Hi, I updated my game to 1.1.19 stable.
I think this change is for the issue that I posted before.
Start up settings of "nuclear overhaul" is default off and my game is also off.
Anyway thank you.
fairly sure the default is on, it might be off for you though if you ever turned it off in the past, or you're migrating from a really old version where the default used to be off.
many of the settings that are default on now where default off when first introduced, due to being experimental.
Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion
Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2021 1:50 am
by spiral_power
Bob's Metals, Chemicals and Intermediates
Version: 0.18.0
Date: 23. 01. 2020
Changes:
- New Nuclear overhaul turned on by default.
Version: 0.17.13
Date: 28. 10. 2019
Features:
- Added a nuclear overhaul. It's optional, off by default.
Thank you, I understand it.
I started my game at Jun 2019, core version 0.17.45.
Extra chemistry option is added after I started my game, and when I applied update to my game, mod's default is on, so my game's Extra chemistry option is on now.
But, nuclear overhaul is off, may be I updated to 0.17.13 <= MCL version < 0.18.0 then MCL version >=0.18.0.
Can I do the nuclear overhaul option on in my running game? console command?
I prefer default option on as possible.
Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion
Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2021 1:42 pm
by bobingabout
spiral_power wrote: Mon Feb 01, 2021 1:50 am
Can I do the nuclear overhaul option on in my running game? console command?
I prefer default option on as possible.
It's what they call a startup setting. the game needs to restart to change it.
So... turn it on from the main menu, let the game restart, then load your savegame.
it may complain that mod settings have changed, but just allow it, and when your game loads, the nuclear overhaul will be enabled.
Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion
Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2021 2:49 am
by spiral_power
It's what they call a startup setting. the game needs to restart to change it.
So... turn it on from the main menu, let the game restart, then load your savegame.
it may complain that mod settings have changed, but just allow it, and when your game loads, the nuclear overhaul will be enabled.
Thank you. I did it!
Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion
Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2021 5:52 pm
by moon69
Version: 1.1.2
Date: 06. 12. 2020
Changes:
- Extra Chemistry will replace Water with Hydrogen Peroxide in Sulfuric acid and Nitric acid recipes.
My existing base is is using water for Sulfuric Acid etc. but if I turn off "Extra Chemistry" it removes loads of other stuff (Limestone etc.).
Is it possible to keep using water for acids, but still have Limestone, CO2 etc?
Version: 1.1.2
Date: 06. 12. 2020
Changes:
- Extra Chemistry will replace Water with Hydrogen Peroxide in Sulfuric acid and Nitric acid recipes.
My existing base is is using water for Sulfuric Acid etc. but if I turn off "Extra Chemistry" it removes loads of other stuff (Limestone etc.).
Is it possible to keep using water for acids, but still have Limestone, CO2 etc?
Thanks.
that's really just asking for too much imo, there's already too many variables in how things can be set up. just make changes on your map and stick with one or the other.
Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 8:38 am
by moon69
ptx0 wrote: Fri Feb 05, 2021 10:32 pm
that's really just asking for too much imo, there's already too many variables in how things can be set up.
I agree perhaps that for new factories the option is not required.
However, to me it seems unkind to introduce factory breaking changes without making them optional.
Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 12:15 pm
by spiral_power
I agree perhaps that for new factories the option is not required.
However, to me it seems unkind to introduce factory breaking changes without making them optional.
To me, changes are good feature, I can update my factory
You should prepare in 1.0 then switch to 1.1.19, factory can keep running.
Or you should not use 1.1.19.
Is there any way to alter the speed of belts (in the mod options) without activating the complete overhaul?
Problem is that by activating the overhaul, the Tier 0 and then increased costs for Tier 1 belts, break most of my BP's.
So I would love to change the speed of the vanilla belts, but without the complete overhaul. Any chance for this?
And of course: Thank you very much for all your mods. They have me so much more fun out of Factorio =) (I recently hit the 1000 hours mark on the game >_>)
Is there any way to alter the speed of belts (in the mod options) without activating the complete overhaul?
Problem is that by activating the overhaul, the Tier 0 and then increased costs for Tier 1 belts, break most of my BP's.
So I would love to change the speed of the vanilla belts, but without the complete overhaul. Any chance for this?
And of course: Thank you very much for all your mods. They have me so much more fun out of Factorio =) (I recently hit the 1000 hours mark on the game >_>)
Regards
There's a belt overhaul option and a belt SPEED overhaul option. they're independent. One adds in the extra low tier belt, the other allows you to customise the speed.
Is there any way to alter the speed of belts (in the mod options) without activating the complete overhaul?
Problem is that by activating the overhaul, the Tier 0 and then increased costs for Tier 1 belts, break most of my BP's.
So I would love to change the speed of the vanilla belts, but without the complete overhaul. Any chance for this?
And of course: Thank you very much for all your mods. They have me so much more fun out of Factorio =) (I recently hit the 1000 hours mark on the game >_>)
Regards
There's a belt overhaul option and a belt SPEED overhaul option. they're independent. One adds in the extra low tier belt, the other allows you to customise the speed.
Hey and thank you for your answer!
Yes, that's right, but for me, when I hover over the "customize belt speed" option it says if this AND the overhaul is checked, then...
Because I checked it and altered belt speed per tier by 30 (instead of 15) but it doesn't works. Yellow belt speed is still at 15/s.
Any idea what's wrong then?
Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion
Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2021 5:50 am
by valneq
Mirco1502 wrote: Tue Apr 06, 2021 9:47 pm
Because I checked it and altered belt speed per tier by 30 (instead of 15) but it doesn't works. Yellow belt speed is still at 15/s.
Mirco1502 wrote: Tue Apr 06, 2021 9:47 pm
Because I checked it and altered belt speed per tier by 30 (instead of 15) but it doesn't works. Yellow belt speed is still at 15/s.
Red belt speed is what exactly with this setting?
30/s like without mods. (I also hoped it would affect T2 then, but no, sadly not)
Mirco1502 wrote: Tue Apr 06, 2021 9:47 pm
Because I checked it and altered belt speed per tier by 30 (instead of 15) but it doesn't works. Yellow belt speed is still at 15/s.
Red belt speed is what exactly with this setting?
30/s like without mods. (I also hoped it would affect T2 then, but no, sadly not)
it seems you're right. I'll try and change that in the newer version that it can effect the belt speed even if the belt overhaul is turned off.