Page 1 of 3

[1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 5:15 pm
by bobingabout
Version 1.1 of bob's mods are out!

as usual, discuss here.

change log

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2020 5:26 pm
by bobingabout
Updates.

changelog

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2020 10:27 pm
by valneq
I'd like to make a suggestion:

If burner power phase is active, move Radar 1 to its own technology and rename the radar technologies by one offset.
Thus you could have the technology "radars-2" unlock the item "radar-2" and not "radar-3" as it does now.

If in any way possible, the offset should be implemented also with burner power phase deactivated.

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Sun Dec 06, 2020 10:09 pm
by bobingabout
The 1.1.2 update run.

Yeah, everything changed to 1.1.2, even though some were previously 1.1.0, I've decided its easier that when I do large runs like this, I'm going to give them all the same number, the lowest next number in the list, at least as high as the current highest mod.
EG, if library was 1.1.0, and warfare had the highest current version number of 1.1.3, then if I only update the library, it would become 1.1.3 to match warfare, but if I also update warfare they would both become 1.1.4.

changelog

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2020 11:02 pm
by Mecejide
I’ve just had an idea regarding the remotes (discharge defense, artillery targeting, spidertron): make them use electronic components.

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2021 12:51 am
by spiral_power
Bob's Metals, Chemicals and Intermediates
Version: 1.1.2
Date: 06. 12. 2020
Changes:
- Added Plutonium nucleosynthesis if nuclear overhaul is turned on. It's an annoying recipe that should help you get some plutonium without the need to use nuclear fuel.
Hi, I updated my game to 1.1.19 stable.
I think this change is for the issue that I posted before.
Start up settings of "nuclear overhaul" is default off and my game is also off.
Anyway thank you.

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Sun Jan 31, 2021 4:00 am
by bobingabout
spiral_power wrote:
Fri Jan 29, 2021 12:51 am
Bob's Metals, Chemicals and Intermediates
Version: 1.1.2
Date: 06. 12. 2020
Changes:
- Added Plutonium nucleosynthesis if nuclear overhaul is turned on. It's an annoying recipe that should help you get some plutonium without the need to use nuclear fuel.
Hi, I updated my game to 1.1.19 stable.
I think this change is for the issue that I posted before.
Start up settings of "nuclear overhaul" is default off and my game is also off.
Anyway thank you.
fairly sure the default is on, it might be off for you though if you ever turned it off in the past, or you're migrating from a really old version where the default used to be off.
many of the settings that are default on now where default off when first introduced, due to being experimental.

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2021 1:50 am
by spiral_power
Bob's Metals, Chemicals and Intermediates

Version: 0.18.0
Date: 23. 01. 2020
Changes:
- New Nuclear overhaul turned on by default.

Version: 0.17.13
Date: 28. 10. 2019
Features:
- Added a nuclear overhaul. It's optional, off by default.
Thank you, I understand it.
I started my game at Jun 2019, core version 0.17.45.
Extra chemistry option is added after I started my game, and when I applied update to my game, mod's default is on, so my game's Extra chemistry option is on now.
But, nuclear overhaul is off, may be I updated to 0.17.13 <= MCL version < 0.18.0 then MCL version >=0.18.0.

Can I do the nuclear overhaul option on in my running game? console command?
I prefer default option on as possible.

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2021 1:42 pm
by bobingabout
spiral_power wrote:
Mon Feb 01, 2021 1:50 am
Can I do the nuclear overhaul option on in my running game? console command?
I prefer default option on as possible.
It's what they call a startup setting. the game needs to restart to change it.
So... turn it on from the main menu, let the game restart, then load your savegame.
it may complain that mod settings have changed, but just allow it, and when your game loads, the nuclear overhaul will be enabled.

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2021 2:49 am
by spiral_power
It's what they call a startup setting. the game needs to restart to change it.
So... turn it on from the main menu, let the game restart, then load your savegame.
it may complain that mod settings have changed, but just allow it, and when your game loads, the nuclear overhaul will be enabled.
Thank you. I did it!

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2021 5:52 pm
by moon69
Version: 1.1.2
Date: 06. 12. 2020
Changes:
- Extra Chemistry will replace Water with Hydrogen Peroxide in Sulfuric acid and Nitric acid recipes.
My existing base is is using water for Sulfuric Acid etc. but if I turn off "Extra Chemistry" it removes loads of other stuff (Limestone etc.).

Is it possible to keep using water for acids, but still have Limestone, CO2 etc?

Thanks.

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2021 10:32 pm
by ptx0
moon69 wrote:
Fri Feb 05, 2021 5:52 pm
Version: 1.1.2
Date: 06. 12. 2020
Changes:
- Extra Chemistry will replace Water with Hydrogen Peroxide in Sulfuric acid and Nitric acid recipes.
My existing base is is using water for Sulfuric Acid etc. but if I turn off "Extra Chemistry" it removes loads of other stuff (Limestone etc.).

Is it possible to keep using water for acids, but still have Limestone, CO2 etc?

Thanks.
that's really just asking for too much imo, there's already too many variables in how things can be set up. just make changes on your map and stick with one or the other.

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 8:38 am
by moon69
ptx0 wrote:
Fri Feb 05, 2021 10:32 pm
that's really just asking for too much imo, there's already too many variables in how things can be set up.
I agree perhaps that for new factories the option is not required.
However, to me it seems unkind to introduce factory breaking changes without making them optional.

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 12:15 pm
by spiral_power
I agree perhaps that for new factories the option is not required.
However, to me it seems unkind to introduce factory breaking changes without making them optional.
To me, changes are good feature, I can update my factory 8-)
You should prepare in 1.0 then switch to 1.1.19, factory can keep running.
Or you should not use 1.1.19.

my factory, start at 0.17.45, now 1.1.19, running good.
viewtopic.php?f=204&t=87017

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Tue Apr 06, 2021 7:44 pm
by Mirco1502
Hello!

Is there any way to alter the speed of belts (in the mod options) without activating the complete overhaul?

Problem is that by activating the overhaul, the Tier 0 and then increased costs for Tier 1 belts, break most of my BP's.

So I would love to change the speed of the vanilla belts, but without the complete overhaul. Any chance for this?

And of course: Thank you very much for all your mods. They have me so much more fun out of Factorio =) (I recently hit the 1000 hours mark on the game >_>)

Regards

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Tue Apr 06, 2021 9:24 pm
by bobingabout
Mirco1502 wrote:
Tue Apr 06, 2021 7:44 pm
Hello!

Is there any way to alter the speed of belts (in the mod options) without activating the complete overhaul?

Problem is that by activating the overhaul, the Tier 0 and then increased costs for Tier 1 belts, break most of my BP's.

So I would love to change the speed of the vanilla belts, but without the complete overhaul. Any chance for this?

And of course: Thank you very much for all your mods. They have me so much more fun out of Factorio =) (I recently hit the 1000 hours mark on the game >_>)

Regards
There's a belt overhaul option and a belt SPEED overhaul option. they're independent. One adds in the extra low tier belt, the other allows you to customise the speed.

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Tue Apr 06, 2021 9:47 pm
by Mirco1502
bobingabout wrote:
Tue Apr 06, 2021 9:24 pm
Mirco1502 wrote:
Tue Apr 06, 2021 7:44 pm
Hello!

Is there any way to alter the speed of belts (in the mod options) without activating the complete overhaul?

Problem is that by activating the overhaul, the Tier 0 and then increased costs for Tier 1 belts, break most of my BP's.

So I would love to change the speed of the vanilla belts, but without the complete overhaul. Any chance for this?

And of course: Thank you very much for all your mods. They have me so much more fun out of Factorio =) (I recently hit the 1000 hours mark on the game >_>)

Regards
There's a belt overhaul option and a belt SPEED overhaul option. they're independent. One adds in the extra low tier belt, the other allows you to customise the speed.
Hey and thank you for your answer!

Yes, that's right, but for me, when I hover over the "customize belt speed" option it says if this AND the overhaul is checked, then...

Because I checked it and altered belt speed per tier by 30 (instead of 15) but it doesn't works. Yellow belt speed is still at 15/s.

Any idea what's wrong then?

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2021 5:50 am
by valneq
Mirco1502 wrote:
Tue Apr 06, 2021 9:47 pm
Because I checked it and altered belt speed per tier by 30 (instead of 15) but it doesn't works. Yellow belt speed is still at 15/s.
Red belt speed is what exactly with this setting?

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2021 7:20 am
by Mirco1502
valneq wrote:
Wed Apr 07, 2021 5:50 am
Mirco1502 wrote:
Tue Apr 06, 2021 9:47 pm
Because I checked it and altered belt speed per tier by 30 (instead of 15) but it doesn't works. Yellow belt speed is still at 15/s.
Red belt speed is what exactly with this setting?
30/s like without mods. (I also hoped it would affect T2 then, but no, sadly not)

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2021 3:37 pm
by bobingabout
Mirco1502 wrote:
Wed Apr 07, 2021 7:20 am
valneq wrote:
Wed Apr 07, 2021 5:50 am
Mirco1502 wrote:
Tue Apr 06, 2021 9:47 pm
Because I checked it and altered belt speed per tier by 30 (instead of 15) but it doesn't works. Yellow belt speed is still at 15/s.
Red belt speed is what exactly with this setting?
30/s like without mods. (I also hoped it would affect T2 then, but no, sadly not)
it seems you're right. I'll try and change that in the newer version that it can effect the belt speed even if the belt overhaul is turned off.