[0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Some mods, made by Bob. Basically streaks every Factroio-area.

Moderator: bobingabout

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6858
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by bobingabout » Fri Apr 05, 2019 9:45 pm

hedikin wrote:
Fri Apr 05, 2019 9:08 pm
Hello

for some reason I cant use the upgrade planner to upgrade blue underground belts-> green underground belts inside a blueprint. if i place the blueprint on the ground and then use the upgrade planner it works just fine.

any advice?
I didn't even know using the upgrade planner in a blueprint was possible.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

RexBuck
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by RexBuck » Sat Apr 06, 2019 1:12 am

Have recently had an issue with trains randomly slowing in [.17]. Out of a bunch of identical trains, all of a sudden, one slows down and the rest pile up behind it. Also, when I jump into a train, it slows to a crawl. I posted this as a bug report on the main Factorio Forum viewtopic.php?f=18&t=68785&p=420493#p420493 but the one Dev who looked at it missed the problem.

Is it possible your Mod may have caused this?

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6858
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by bobingabout » Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:38 am

what kind of locomotive is it? standard MK2 and MK3 should be fine as they decrease weight and increase speed, power and braking power.
the Armored I could understand, but still doubt it, as they increase the weight but not the other stats.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

RexBuck
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by RexBuck » Sat Apr 06, 2019 4:04 pm

They are all MK3s. In the group, all of the trains are identical - MK3 locomotives, identical mods and identical cargos. Everything goes along swimingly when all of a sudden one train starts to go half speed causing all of the other trains to catch up to it meanders down the track like they are going on a Sunday drive with the family. The other instance is that when I have the player get on a train, it too slows down and a bunch of other trains stack up behind it.

RexBuck
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by RexBuck » Sat Apr 06, 2019 9:35 pm

OK, may have solved it. It looks like a mod I have called Train Tunnels was causing some problems even though I wasn't using it. Deactivated it and the train I was in immediately sped up to full speed.

alercah
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 5:19 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by alercah » Sun Apr 07, 2019 11:58 pm

It's really hard for me to tell apart the production and logisitc science packs as both are purple (with science pack recoloring on).

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6858
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by bobingabout » Mon Apr 08, 2019 9:40 am

alercah wrote:
Sun Apr 07, 2019 11:58 pm
It's really hard for me to tell apart the production and logisitc science packs as both are purple (with science pack recoloring on).
is this a colourblindness thing?
Basically though, the logistic pack is lighter, but they're a similar colour on purpose because they're both the same tier.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
jamiechi1
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:12 pm

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by jamiechi1 » Mon Apr 08, 2019 4:04 pm

bobingabout wrote:
Fri Apr 05, 2019 9:45 pm
hedikin wrote:
Fri Apr 05, 2019 9:08 pm
Hello

for some reason I cant use the upgrade planner to upgrade blue underground belts-> green underground belts inside a blueprint. if i place the blueprint on the ground and then use the upgrade planner it works just fine.

any advice?
I didn't even know using the upgrade planner in a blueprint was possible.
I have the same issue. Using upgrade planner to change yellow underground belts to grey in blueprint does nothing.
After placing blueprint works as expected.

MageKing17
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by MageKing17 » Tue Apr 09, 2019 2:01 am

bobingabout wrote:
Mon Apr 08, 2019 9:40 am
alercah wrote:
Sun Apr 07, 2019 11:58 pm
It's really hard for me to tell apart the production and logisitc science packs as both are purple (with science pack recoloring on).
is this a colourblindness thing?
Well, I'm colourblind, and I can't tell them apart either, so...

Sir_Gamer
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by Sir_Gamer » Tue Apr 09, 2019 10:13 pm

just up dated to 0.17.26 and i seem to be haveing an issue with induction furnaces crafting some of the muti input stuff such as molton cobalt steel.
Last edited by Sir_Gamer on Wed Apr 10, 2019 7:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

alercah
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 5:19 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by alercah » Tue Apr 09, 2019 10:49 pm

I think it was in part due to my lighting. It's more clear now, though still somewhat similar.

Maybe a letter on each of the science packs for easy identification (e.g. "P" for production, "L" for logistics, etc.) would be good for low-lighting and colour-blind situations anyway?

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6858
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by bobingabout » Tue Apr 09, 2019 11:38 pm

Sir_Gamer wrote:
Tue Apr 09, 2019 10:13 pm
just up dated to 0.17.26 and i seem to be haveing an issue with induction furnaces crafting some of the muti input stuff such as molton cobalt steel.


i tryed looking around the lua files to see what was causeing it but im not to good with lua proggraming
If you have issues with angel's mods, I suggest you report the issue to Angel. Says right there in your screenshot that the item you're having issues with is from Angel's Smelting.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Sir_Gamer
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by Sir_Gamer » Wed Apr 10, 2019 7:22 pm

bobingabout wrote:
Tue Apr 09, 2019 11:38 pm
Sir_Gamer wrote:
Tue Apr 09, 2019 10:13 pm
just up dated to 0.17.26 and i seem to be haveing an issue with induction furnaces crafting some of the muti input stuff such as molton cobalt steel.


i tryed looking around the lua files to see what was causeing it but im not to good with lua proggraming
If you have issues with angel's mods, I suggest you report the issue to Angel. Says right there in your screenshot that the item you're having issues with is from Angel's Smelting.
i thought i removed the post sorry about that bobingabout

User avatar
ef_ex
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:25 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by ef_ex » Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:01 pm

Hi

I play your mods with angels and aai.
I noticed that the transport belt and also the splitter do not require the previous tier instead they require the usual items insteady of the revamp ones.
I assume that aai is somehow overwriting it.

enchant
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 6:38 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by enchant » Wed Apr 10, 2019 10:19 pm

I don't know if this is a bug with Bob's mods, but if I disable them, I can't reproduce it.

When I use the upgrade planner, I can't upgrade non-iron pipe-to-ground to iron pipe-to-ground. I've tried replacing the pipes with various other types - stone, plastic, steel, etc., but it never gives me the option to change it to iron. I tried disabling all mods, but now there is no non-iron option available.

https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/ ... 1709065635

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6858
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by bobingabout » Thu Apr 11, 2019 12:01 am

enchant wrote:
Wed Apr 10, 2019 10:19 pm
I don't know if this is a bug with Bob's mods, but if I disable them, I can't reproduce it.

When I use the upgrade planner, I can't upgrade non-iron pipe-to-ground to iron pipe-to-ground. I've tried replacing the pipes with various other types - stone, plastic, steel, etc., but it never gives me the option to change it to iron. I tried disabling all mods, but now there is no non-iron option available.

https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/ ... 1709065635
I've actually made a note of this. I've noticed issues myself, they're not in the same fast replace group
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6858
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by bobingabout » Thu Apr 11, 2019 7:53 am

bobingabout wrote:
Thu Apr 11, 2019 12:01 am
enchant wrote:
Wed Apr 10, 2019 10:19 pm
I don't know if this is a bug with Bob's mods, but if I disable them, I can't reproduce it.

When I use the upgrade planner, I can't upgrade non-iron pipe-to-ground to iron pipe-to-ground. I've tried replacing the pipes with various other types - stone, plastic, steel, etc., but it never gives me the option to change it to iron. I tried disabling all mods, but now there is no non-iron option available.

https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/ ... 1709065635
I've actually made a note of this. I've noticed issues myself, they're not in the same fast replace group
They are in the same fast replaceable group. I've looked at the code and can't see why this would be the case. I threw the code at the devs and Bilka got back to me, he can't see why it's not working either.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

enchant
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 6:38 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by enchant » Thu Apr 11, 2019 10:21 am

At least people know about the issue then. Thanks!

Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by Bilka » Thu Apr 11, 2019 10:40 am

bobingabout wrote:
Thu Apr 11, 2019 7:53 am
They are in the same fast replaceable group. I've looked at the code and can't see why this would be the case. I threw the code at the devs and Bilka got back to me, he can't see why it's not working either.
After looking at your mod myself instead of simply trusting that you are using a completely vanilla pipe to ground, I found line 17 in boblogistics_0.17.6\prototypes\entityprototypes\entities\pipes.lua : "data.raw["pipe-to-ground"]["pipe-to-ground"].fast_replaceable_group = "pipe-to-ground"" Remove that line and everything works as expected.
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6858
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] Please post bugs and balance issues here.

Post by bobingabout » Thu Apr 11, 2019 11:15 am

Bilka wrote:
Thu Apr 11, 2019 10:40 am
bobingabout wrote:
Thu Apr 11, 2019 7:53 am
They are in the same fast replaceable group. I've looked at the code and can't see why this would be the case. I threw the code at the devs and Bilka got back to me, he can't see why it's not working either.
After looking at your mod myself instead of simply trusting that you are using a completely vanilla pipe to ground, I found line 17 in boblogistics_0.17.6\prototypes\entityprototypes\entities\pipes.lua : "data.raw["pipe-to-ground"]["pipe-to-ground"].fast_replaceable_group = "pipe-to-ground"" Remove that line and everything works as expected.
I knew it would be something dumb like this. I thought I'd removed all of that.
So I even looked through the file in question, and failed to see it.

Thank you, Bilka.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Post Reply

Return to “Bob's mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users