Page 9 of 11

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 4:58 pm
by Nexela
A lot of it is copy/paste find/replace including images from other mods. When I first seen it I was alll omg Bob has competition. Then I downloaded one of em to check it out and promptly deleted it.

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 5:05 pm
by Nexela
I couldn't resist...... from Andrew Logistics/protypes/technology/purplebelt

Code: Select all

data:extend(
{
  {
    type = "technology",
    name = "bob-logistics-5",
    icon = "__base__/graphics/technology/logistics.png",
    effects =
    {
      {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "purple-transport-belt"
      },
      {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "purple-underground-belt"
      },
      {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "purple-splitter"
      }
    },
    prerequisites = {"bob-logistics-4"},
    unit =
    {
      count = 150,
      ingredients =
      {
        {"science-pack-1", 1},
        {"science-pack-2", 1},
        {"science-pack-3", 1},
        {"alien-science-pack", 1}
      },
      time = 30
    },
    order = "a-f-e",
  },
}
)

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 5:33 pm
by bobingabout
... the reason they even have a bob- prefix on the front to start with is to make them compatable with other mods...

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 9:50 pm
by Lukas0120
To the Error with 5d's Modules mod it the game does not start when both mods are enabled it gives me this error:
Error while loading item prototype "5d-speed-productivity-4" (module):
No such node (limitation_message_key)
Modifications: 5dim_module->bobmodules

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 11:25 pm
by bobingabout
Sounds like 5dim added new productivity modules, with a limitations blank key that my mod is trying to add onto... try using config mod to disable productivity filters, and try again?

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 3:53 pm
by Masterfox
Is there really a reason as why the module case and mainboard are tools with 1 durability?

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 4:34 pm
by orzelek
Masterfox wrote:Is there really a reason as why the module case and mainboard are tools with 1 durability?
Because they are used for research.

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 4:41 pm
by bobingabout
Masterfox wrote:Is there really a reason as why the module case and mainboard are tools with 1 durability?
they are both research materials, and research materials need to be a tool.

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2016 10:00 am
by solntcev
I wonder if it possible to partially use module parts in research and then use them to make modules:

Pull them out of lab before they fully consumed. Module production ignore durability so some resources can be saved this way.

I did not tried to use inserter to remove items from labs yet. So not sure if it can be automated.

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 2:33 pm
by Airat9000
bobingabout wrote:
Masterfox wrote:Is there really a reason as why the module case and mainboard are tools with 1 durability?
they are both research materials, and research materials need to be a tool.
hello bob! God modules in delete you?

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:03 pm
by bobingabout
Airat9000 wrote:hello bob! God modules in delete you?
Did I delete God modules?
Kinda.
Modules 0.12.10:
* Polution and Efficiency values swapped
* God modules disabled by default.
* Productivity Limitations enabled by default
* Added config option BeaconCanTransmitProductivity
Use config mod to turn them back on.
Open config.lua
find this line

Code: Select all

bobmods.config.modules.EnableGodModules = false
change to true

Code: Select all

bobmods.config.modules.EnableGodModules = true


Also of interest to you:

Code: Select all

-- If enabled, the Beacons can transmit the productivity effect.
bobmods.config.modules.BeaconCanTransmitProductivity = false
Change that to true and you can use any modules in a beacon!

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:56 am
by pro5
Modules is cheat. End game is very easy with modules. (0.13)

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:57 pm
by bobingabout
pro5 wrote:Modules is cheat. End game is very easy with modules. (0.13)
Not exactly a cheat, but it's a good reason why a lot of people dislike this mod, and a good reason why this is it's own mod. You don't have to install it if you think the modules are too powerful.

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 6:25 pm
by Iorek
on 0.14.x
Modules + Beacon Mk2 and MK3 seems a touch...... .. erm... well silly... they need to.... not stack!

When combined with your new Raw productivity and speed module 8 you can get an Electric furnace to about 900 crafting speed with 240% productivity
so a Single electric furnace with a few beacons uses 10kw, produces 0.06 pollution and can (outside the limitations of 12 fully upgraded express stack inserter's) Produce 1024,000 iron plates per min!!

like having 32,000 electric furances in a 20x20 footprint!
in practice I "ONLY" produce 24,000 iron plates per min from a single electric foundry because of inserters.... but still I can't use this much raw product!


The same can be applied to factory's etc... at this point bob on belts is impossible because even extremely fast transport belt can't handle the load and no size pipe can handle the load of fluids and gases produced by a 500+ crafting speed chemical plant.
I can produce my entire vast bases Crude oil needs of a single empty pump because its going so fast!
I quickly find myself with a single factory for everything because all balancing production speeds is pointless since everything produces at express stack inserter speed and no amount of draw on products can outstrip production.

A rocket silo's for example get placed into the box 20 at a time...
When you can measure your Rocket silo production in the 1000's I think..... While I totally Love it.... Beacons need tweaking a little!

IMO triple energy consumption at each level and increase the crafting requirements exponentially for Mk3s



Again loving this mod.. feels like an Expansion Pack

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 7:27 pm
by Nexela
I also think beacons are way overpowered

Crafting items and energy use for both beacons should be increased.

Also I think raw modules should be disabled by default like god modules. Just my 1/2 cents :)

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 10:58 pm
by Ratzap
Nexela wrote:I also think beacons are way overpowered

Crafting items and energy use for both beacons should be increased.

Also I think raw modules should be disabled by default like god modules. Just my 1/2 cents :)
I agree. With the reach they have and so many slots it's just daft.

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 2:30 am
by poma
Combined mods are overpowered. They cost slightly less than respective modules separately and take only single module slot. This is essentially like doubling amount of module slots in all machines (even more in case of productivity module).

I suggest turning them off by default OR make them provide only half of the benefit so that inserting speed+efficiency modules will provide the same result as 2 raw speed modules.

Also it is hard to manually balance modules because I can't nerf speed and productivity modules without buffing pollution and efficiency modules. I reduced productivity to 2% but it also should result in increased pollution and energy usage. Speed modules with default configuration use less energy per item when module is inserted, it has no downsides at all. But when I increase energy usage I also buff efficiency module so a single tier 4 module is enough to reach 80% cap. Please make positive and negative effects separate in config.

By the way what is the point of pollution module? Decreasing energy usage already decreases pollution. So it is possible to reduce pollution by 96% by using both module types. Looks kinda broken to me.

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 7:08 am
by bobingabout
It is kinda broken, one reason why I've been pushing the devs to seperate polution from energy consumption.

And seperating the configuration options between the modules is something I didn't want to do initially, but the main reason I haven't done it since is the amount of work it would take to do it.
It's something that will possibly happen when 0.15 launches, and I have to re-write the way configs work, I might as well seperate the options as much as possible, right?

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 8:11 pm
by Yinan
1. Is it intended that the "Raw Speed Module 1" can only be produced in an "Assembling Machine 3" or better while basically all the other modules can already be produced in an "Assembling Machine 2"?

2. Is it intended that the "Module main board" and the "Basic module board" can not be produced in hand?

Number 1 seems to be not intended (or rather I don't see any rhyme or reason to why this should be the case). Number 2 might be, but I still think it's strange since those are the very basic ones and you can basically produce everything else in hand...

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 9:29 pm
by steinio
Yinan wrote:1. Is it intended that the "Raw Speed Module 1" can only be produced in an "Assembling Machine 3" or better while basically all the other modules can already be produced in an "Assembling Machine 2"?

2. Is it intended that the "Module main board" and the "Basic module board" can not be produced in hand?

Number 1 seems to be not intended (or rather I don't see any rhyme or reason to why this should be the case). Number 2 might be, but I still think it's strange since those are the very basic ones and you can basically produce everything else in hand...
This probably depends on the amount of ingredients which assembler must be used.

Greetings steinio