Page 17 of 31

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 10:05 pm
by irbork
Nice tool works pretty well for me with Bobs Mods. At least as long as I remove SupremeWarfare mod from my mods directory when launching Foreman. Otherwise Bobs Plates and some other vital components for optimizations will not get loaded. I can only gues it may have something to do with small alien artefacts dropped by Bobs Mods and SupremeWarfare.

Re: Bob's Ore Mod and the other mod.

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 1:36 pm
by orka
Hello bobingabout,
I can not download the mods always get the message: Bandwidth Limit Exceeded :(

sorry for the bad English I'm German is a translation

Re: Bob's Ore Mod and the other mod.

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 2:08 pm
by shandrolis
orka wrote:Hello bobingabout,
I can not download the mods always get the message: Bandwidth Limit Exceeded :(

sorry for the bad English I'm German is a translation
same problem here :c

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 2:15 pm
by Boogieman14
Please put in a little bit more effort, there's been several post about it, including https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 51&t=15147 a few posts down.

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 3:09 pm
by orka
Boogieman14 wrote:Please put in a little bit more effort, there's been several post about it, including https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 51&t=15147 a few posts down.
sorry but I'm German and my English is not very good to browse forums

sorry for the bad English is a translation

Thanks anyway

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 5:11 pm
by aklesey1
Resource spawner overhaul is compatible with your ores? Or only with dytech ores?

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 5:50 pm
by Apos
aklesey1 wrote:Resource spawner overhaul is compatible with your ores? Or only with dytech ores?
It works very well with BoB's mod ores.

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 1:06 pm
by bobingabout
Rolling mod update:

Should include most of the bug fixes you've all been waiting for!
Changes wrote: Electronics mod:
coloured wire overide: They now cost an insulated wire instead of copper wire and Electronic Circuits.
Added in basic electronic board overide for DyTech's Frame 1.
Removed carbon. Basic Electronics recipe will use carbon if found, or coal if it isn't. (Carbon too hard to craft without plates bug fix)
Changed technology "robotics" prerequisites from "advanced-electronics-2" to "advanced-electronics"
Adjusted times of Basic Circuit Board and Basic Electronic Board.

Ores mod:
Fixed NickelGivesCobalt check on the Galena check for no Nickel.

power:
Added vehicle impact sounds and pipe cover graphics

Enemies:
Fixed behemoth loot checks to not cause an error if small artifacts are turned off.
Behemoth means really really big. Made Behemoth biter/spitter size 2 (double that of big biter)
Increased new spawner health and adjusted resistances.

warfare:
Increased sniper turret range by 5

Modules:
Added a function to add items to module prodictivity limitations list.
Added a config option to turn productivity limitations on. (Warning: the game will delete any modules that do not match the limits)

plates:
Added "crafting-machine" catagory to all machines with "crafting" catagory in the updates phase, Since it is used for a few things.

logistics:
added "fast-replaceable-no-build-while-moving" to all pipe to ground varients
Unless you like it hardcore, I do not recomend you use the modules filter untill I go and add all the extra items to the other mods. The only items it allows so far are intermediates in the base game, and from it's own mod.

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 12:28 pm
by Zwobot
Nice update! I went ahead and dumped some code in the bobmodules data-final-fixes.lua that adds most intermediates automatically. In short anything not placeable and not an item (e.g. ammo, gun, etc..) and not armor equipment is marked as intermediate.

Use at your own risk. But what are a few level 8 modules between friends~ ;)

Code: Select all

local function make_set(t)
    local r={}
    for _,v in ipairs(t) do r[v]=true end
    return r
end
local _equipment_set = make_set{
    "battery-equipment","energy-shield-equipment",
    "generator-equipment","active-defense-equipment",
    "solar-panel-equipment","night-vision-equipment",
    "movement-bonus-equipment"
}

function auto_add_intermediates()

    local function mangle_results(recipe)
        if recipe.results then
            return recipe.results
        end
        if recipe.result then
            for _,type_name in ipairs{"item","module","armor","tool","gun","ammo","mining-tool"} do
                if data.raw[type_name][recipe.result] then
                    return {{type=type_name, name=recipe.result}}
                end
            end
        end
        --print("HUH?",recipe.name)
        return {}
    end

    for _, recipe in pairs(data.raw.recipe) do
        local results = mangle_results(recipe)
        local can_add = true
        for _,result in ipairs(results) do
            --print("R:",recipe.name, result.name)
            if result.type == "item" then
                local item = data.raw.item[result.name]
                can_add = can_add and not (item.place_result ~= nil)
                can_add = can_add and not (_equipment_set[item.type])
            elseif result.type ~= "fluid" then
                can_add = false
            end
        end
        if can_add then 
            add_productivity_limitation(recipe.name)
        end
        --if not can_add then print("not an intermediate:", recipe.name) end    
    end
end
auto_add_intermediates()

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 1:09 pm
by Timeslice
As to the galena poll: The galena ore is a tricky business. First, galena should be lead and silver, not lead and nickel, but since silver is a higher tier ore it needed to be decoupled from lead...
But since there are already too many types of ores on the ground I don't really like the idea of splitting lead and nickel into two fields either. The other alternative is to make galena an actual ore, with three processing recipes (one that gets you just lead, one that gets you the powdered lead for sulfur dioxide, and a high tier one that gets you silver (and lead?). But that seems like alot of work for not alot of benefit. Although if that route is taken then I'd like to see nickel merged into iron ore as well, in the same way that cobalt comes from copper. To be honest, what I'd really like to see is for factorio to move to partial or fully underground ores, so that the surface isn't so cluttered.

So I guess that means my vote is to leave it as is.

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 1:36 pm
by aklesey1
Apos wrote:
aklesey1 wrote:Resource spawner overhaul is compatible with your ores? Or only with dytech ores?
It works very well with BoB's mod ores.
In the description of the mod says that it has a dependency from dytech-core and dytech-macnines mod

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 2:39 pm
by orzelek
aklesey1 wrote:
Apos wrote:
aklesey1 wrote:Resource spawner overhaul is compatible with your ores? Or only with dytech ores?
It works very well with BoB's mod ores.
In the description of the mod says that it has a dependency from dytech-core and dytech-macnines mod
Don't worry about that - it's only for interface based detection.
RSO detects both DyTech and Bob's mods ores and generates them properly. Or tries to (rng nastiness is not a feature but happens in reality).

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 3:53 pm
by aklesey1
orzelek wrote:
aklesey1 wrote:
Apos wrote:
aklesey1 wrote:Resource spawner overhaul is compatible with your ores? Or only with dytech ores?
It works very well with BoB's mod ores.
In the description of the mod says that it has a dependency from dytech-core and dytech-macnines mod
Don't worry about that - it's only for interface based detection.
RSO detects both DyTech and Bob's mods ores and generates them properly. Or tries to (rng nastiness is not a feature but happens in reality).
Okey and how to use RSO - it's not changing map generation interface

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 6:55 pm
by orzelek
aklesey1 wrote:
orzelek wrote:
aklesey1 wrote:
Apos wrote:
aklesey1 wrote:Resource spawner overhaul is compatible with your ores? Or only with dytech ores?
It works very well with BoB's mod ores.
In the description of the mod says that it has a dependency from dytech-core and dytech-macnines mod
Don't worry about that - it's only for interface based detection.
RSO detects both DyTech and Bob's mods ores and generates them properly. Or tries to (rng nastiness is not a feature but happens in reality).
Okey and how to use RSO - it's not changing map generation interface
Adding it is enough. It can't change map gen interface since thats not possible - it uses settings from there tho.
You can confirm that it works by looking at ore nodes - they will have rso name in yellow text in description.

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 3:06 pm
by aklesey1
Changes wrote: Electronics mod:
Removed carbon. Basic Electronics recipe will use carbon if found, or coal if it isn't. (Carbon too hard to craft without plates bug fix)
Carbon is still alive in bob electronics mod 0.12.3 - is it normal?
In which cases, the carbon will be out?

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 3:49 pm
by NorNogaAdmin
aklesey1 wrote:
Changes wrote: Electronics mod:
Removed carbon. Basic Electronics recipe will use carbon if found, or coal if it isn't. (Carbon too hard to craft without plates bug fix)
Carbon is still alive in bob electronics mod 0.12.3 - is it normal?
In which cases, the carbon will be out?
If MIC is installed, carbon is still a valid resource, so it is still used. If your using electronics without MIC, it turns to coal

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 4:47 pm
by bobingabout
NorNogaAdmin wrote: If MIC is installed, carbon is still a valid resource, so it is still used. If your using electronics without MIC, it turns to coal
MCI: Metals, Chemicals and Intermediates.

But he's right. if carbon exists(Because you have MCI installed) it is used, if it doesn't exists, it uses coal instead. it is no longer ADDED by Electronics mod.

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:57 am
by Daenor
Timeslice wrote:As to the galena poll: The galena ore is a tricky business. First, galena should be lead and silver, not lead and nickel, but since silver is a higher tier ore it needed to be decoupled from lead...
But since there are already too many types of ores on the ground I don't really like the idea of splitting lead and nickel into two fields either. The other alternative is to make galena an actual ore, with three processing recipes (one that gets you just lead, one that gets you the powdered lead for sulfur dioxide, and a high tier one that gets you silver (and lead?). But that seems like alot of work for not alot of benefit. Although if that route is taken then I'd like to see nickel merged into iron ore as well, in the same way that cobalt comes from copper. To be honest, what I'd really like to see is for factorio to move to partial or fully underground ores, so that the surface isn't so cluttered.

So I guess that means my vote is to leave it as is.
i like this!!

using galena ore with 2 different processing systems to make lead and silver respectively. And maybe swap silver ore for nickel ore :)

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2015 4:34 pm
by bobingabout
I think the reason I have Nickel and Lead drop from the same ore is that Galena is PbS, and Nickel ore is NiS... Dropping from the same ore is acceptable.

Having an advanced lead processing that gives silver is something that is viable, I would have to look into the chemistry and see if it's something I would want to add.


EDIT:
Okay, I looked into the process. To seperate Lead from Silver, you add Zinc to liquid lead to get pure Lead and Silver-Zinc alloy. The silver-zinc alloy is then "Roasted" aka smelted normally within the realm of factorio, where the Zinc is evaporated, leaving you with pure Silver.

How I could handle this in game:
I currently have a recipe where you have 2 lead oxide and 1 carbon to give 2 lead plates.
I could add a recipe Similar to the advanced copper processing recipe... 7 Lead ore, 3 Carbon, and 1 Zinc plate would then result in 6 to 10 (can tune to be specific, or could be a random result) Lead plates, and 1 to 3 units of Silver-zinc Alloy (Again, could be tuned to always be 1, 2 or 3, or be a random result).
I would also then add a simple smelting recipe where smelting a unit of Silver-Zinc will result in a Silver plate.

What do you think?

Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.

Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2015 7:20 pm
by ycen
bobingabout wrote:
How I could handle this in game:
I currently have a recipe where you have 2 lead oxide and 1 carbon to give 2 lead plates.
I could add a recipe Similar to the advanced copper processing recipe... 7 Lead ore, 3 Carbon, and 1 Zinc plate would then result in 6 to 10 (can tune to be specific, or could be a random result) Lead plates, and 1 to 3 units of Silver-zinc Alloy (Again, could be tuned to always be 1, 2 or 3, or be a random result).
I would also then add a simple smelting recipe where smelting a unit of Silver-Zinc will result in a Silver plate.

What do you think?
That is asome! More complex (advanced) processing wil make it better. I also like the idea of random results.
And is there a possibility to remove Gems? What i mean remove them as a mineable ore. And add them in stone ore. As side product, Only mineable with advance miner (mk2 or better maybe).