How to get old concrete in 0.16

Post all other topics which do not belong to any other category.
Post Reply
ekimekim
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:40 pm

How to get old concrete in 0.16

Post by ekimekim » Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:15 am

I don't know anything about modding, but is there some way to get the old concrete graphics in 0.16? The new concrete looks like stone brick, not a smooth factory floor. The old concrete looked way better.

User avatar
Lav
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:12 am

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Post by Lav » Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:12 am

Wait for the mods... Or for devs to come to their senses.

User avatar
kumpu
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:10 am

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Post by kumpu » Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:11 pm

Lav wrote:Wait for the mods...
I didn't want to wait so...
https://mods.factorio.com/mods/kumpu/NewOldConcrete

FasterJump
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 11:43 am

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Post by FasterJump » Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:21 pm

Does this mod disable achievements?

User avatar
kumpu
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:10 am

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Post by kumpu » Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:25 pm

FasterJump wrote:Does this mod disable achievements?
No idea, backup your save and try?

User avatar
WIZ4
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 1:36 pm

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Post by WIZ4 » Sun Dec 17, 2017 2:02 pm

Guys, I like the new concrete. What is this disease? :(

User avatar
kumpu
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:10 am

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Post by kumpu » Sun Dec 17, 2017 2:08 pm

WIZ4 wrote:Guys, I like the new concrete. What is this disease? :(
That's ok too. I recommend you don't install it.

wren6991
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 3:56 am

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Post by wren6991 » Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:49 pm

WIZ4 wrote:Guys, I like the new concrete. What is this disease? :(
The new concrete looks great, but it does not fill the place of the old concrete, which
  • - Was visually unobtrusive and light in colour

    - Had a visible grid which was still part of the world (unlike debug overlay)
After loading up my 0.15 save in 0.16, it is much harder to see what is going on in my factory, especially when there is e.g. a dense circuit network.

It would be great to see the old concrete come back as a distinct tile called "factory floor" or something. Unfortunately I don't think it has any high-res graphics available.

User avatar
impetus maximus
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1299
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:07 pm

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Post by impetus maximus » Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:55 pm

the new concrete is beautiful, but in my opinion should be it's own type of surface like paving stones or something.
i prefer the old concrete as it shows where the tiles are in the game.

using mods disables steam achievements, but you can still get achievements in the game that are tracked separately.

diLuca
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:09 pm

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Post by diLuca » Thu Dec 21, 2017 11:45 am

wren6991 wrote:
- Had a visible grid which was still part of the world (unlike debug overlay)[/list]
this.

User avatar
impetus maximus
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1299
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:07 pm

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Post by impetus maximus » Thu Dec 21, 2017 2:53 pm

diLuca wrote:
wren6991 wrote:
- Had a visible grid which was still part of the world (unlike debug overlay)[/list]
this.
i've made a new lab world save in 0.15 with Laboratory Tiling Generator mod. revealed the entire map (2048)
then opened it in 0.16
Lab.Tiles.png
Lab.Tiles.png (12.68 KiB) Viewed 949 times
got my grid back for testing layouts. :geek:

TheRaph
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:31 pm

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Post by TheRaph » Sat Dec 23, 2017 9:32 pm

Did you have try out this: https://forums.factorio.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=55580

As far as I see, this awesome work isn't a mod but a texture (pack), so you may use it without thinking about missing your achievements.
quadrox wrote: Image

Post Reply

Return to “General discussion”