How to get old concrete in 0.16

Post all other topics which do not belong to any other category.

How to get old concrete in 0.16

Postby ekimekim » Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:15 am

I don't know anything about modding, but is there some way to get the old concrete graphics in 0.16? The new concrete looks like stone brick, not a smooth factory floor. The old concrete looked way better.
ekimekim
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:40 pm

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Postby Lav » Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:12 am

Wait for the mods... Or for devs to come to their senses.
User avatar
Lav
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 331
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:12 am
Location: Minsk, Belarus

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Postby kumpu » Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:11 pm

Lav wrote:Wait for the mods...

I didn't want to wait so...
https://mods.factorio.com/mods/kumpu/NewOldConcrete
User avatar
kumpu
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:10 am

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Postby FasterJump » Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:21 pm

Does this mod disable achievements?
FasterJump
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 11:43 am

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Postby kumpu » Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:25 pm

FasterJump wrote:Does this mod disable achievements?

No idea, backup your save and try?
User avatar
kumpu
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:10 am

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Postby WIZ4 » Sun Dec 17, 2017 2:02 pm

Guys, I like the new concrete. What is this disease? :(
User avatar
WIZ4
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 1:36 pm

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Postby kumpu » Sun Dec 17, 2017 2:08 pm

WIZ4 wrote:Guys, I like the new concrete. What is this disease? :(

That's ok too. I recommend you don't install it.
User avatar
kumpu
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:10 am

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Postby wren6991 » Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:49 pm

WIZ4 wrote:Guys, I like the new concrete. What is this disease? :(


The new concrete looks great, but it does not fill the place of the old concrete, which

    - Was visually unobtrusive and light in colour

    - Had a visible grid which was still part of the world (unlike debug overlay)

After loading up my 0.15 save in 0.16, it is much harder to see what is going on in my factory, especially when there is e.g. a dense circuit network.

It would be great to see the old concrete come back as a distinct tile called "factory floor" or something. Unfortunately I don't think it has any high-res graphics available.
wren6991
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 3:56 am

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Postby impetus maximus » Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:55 pm

the new concrete is beautiful, but in my opinion should be it's own type of surface like paving stones or something.
i prefer the old concrete as it shows where the tiles are in the game.

using mods disables steam achievements, but you can still get achievements in the game that are tracked separately.
User avatar
impetus maximus
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:07 pm

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Postby diLuca » Thu Dec 21, 2017 11:45 am

wren6991 wrote:
- Had a visible grid which was still part of the world (unlike debug overlay)[/list]



this.
diLuca
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:09 pm

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Postby impetus maximus » Thu Dec 21, 2017 2:53 pm

diLuca wrote:
wren6991 wrote:
- Had a visible grid which was still part of the world (unlike debug overlay)[/list]



this.


i've made a new lab world save in 0.15 with Laboratory Tiling Generator mod. revealed the entire map (2048)
then opened it in 0.16

Lab.Tiles.png
Lab.Tiles.png (12.68 KiB) Viewed 408 times

got my grid back for testing layouts. :geek:
User avatar
impetus maximus
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:07 pm

Re: How to get old concrete in 0.16

Postby TheRaph » Sat Dec 23, 2017 9:32 pm

Did you have try out this: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=55580

As far as I see, this awesome work isn't a mod but a texture (pack), so you may use it without thinking about missing your achievements.

quadrox wrote:Image
TheRaph
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:31 pm
Location: Pinneberg, Northwestern Germany


Return to General discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: joonnnyy, steinio, teratronum and 16 guests