I can't remove pollution

Post all other topics which do not belong to any other category.
Post Reply
andyfth
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 5:30 am
Contact:

I can't remove pollution

Post by andyfth »

I tried this command:

/c local surface = game.player.surface; for coord in surface.get_chunks() do surface.pollute({coord.x * 32, coord.y * 32}, -10000000) end

But when I open map and click on red button, pollution cloud still shows.
F4 - pollution chunks, all my base is still polluted.

I just can't remove pollution.... .

User avatar
Hellatze
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 336
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't remove pollution

Post by Hellatze »

andyfth wrote:I tried this command:

/c local surface = game.player.surface; for coord in surface.get_chunks() do surface.pollute({coord.x * 32, coord.y * 32}, -10000000) end

But when I open map and click on red button, pollution cloud still shows.
F4 - pollution chunks, all my base is still polluted.

I just can't remove pollution.... .
pollution generated by tick. not by single action.

Qon
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2118
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:27 am
Contact:

Re: I can't remove pollution

Post by Qon »

andyfth wrote: /c local surface = game.player.surface; for coord in surface.get_chunks() do surface.pollute({coord.x * 32, coord.y * 32}, -10000000) end

But when I open map and click on red button, pollution cloud still shows.
F4 - pollution chunks, all my base is still polluted.
Works for me. Can you show us a screenshot taken immediatly after running the command, in the map view with pollution?

andyfth
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 5:30 am
Contact:

Re: I can't remove pollution

Post by andyfth »

Attachment.
pollution.jpg
pollution.jpg (326.19 KiB) Viewed 3008 times

Qon
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2118
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:27 am
Contact:

Re: I can't remove pollution

Post by Qon »

Yeah that is weird. Seems like a bug. Report it.

I did copy and execute that exact command from your post and there's no problem with it on my end.

andyfth
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 5:30 am
Contact:

Re: I can't remove pollution

Post by andyfth »

I solved it.

1. I disabled pollution.
2. Then I tried to remove pollution - didn't work. I come here.
3. I enabled pollution again. Removed pollution - this time it worked.

It seems that spread of pollution has to be enabled, to be able to remove it.

Qon
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2118
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:27 am
Contact:

Re: I can't remove pollution

Post by Qon »

andyfth wrote:I solved it. It seems that spread of pollution has to be enabled, to be able to remove it.
Ok not sure if it's a bug or not any more. :D
I understand now why it happens and why it could be considered expected behaviour by someone. But I think the command should work anyways, since turning pollution off doesn't remove pollution. So all turning pollution off means is to stop everything from changing pollution values. I would expect it to turn pollution simulation off, which would include removing it.
I still think you should report it as a bug.

Post Reply

Return to “General discussion”