Re-Enable Achievements...

Post all other topics which do not belong to any other category.
cnflrpngrkn
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2020 10:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Enable Achievements...

Post by cnflrpngrkn »

I foolishly started with solutions earlier in the thread instead of the latest ones. The byte for me is pictured here (found by searching for "command" to find the chat log, then scrolling up, and choosing the "01" in the same-ish location as the above solution). Version 1.0.0.
byte.png
byte.png (52.01 KiB) Viewed 2124 times
Last edited by cnflrpngrkn on Sun Aug 23, 2020 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

3ap
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2020 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Enable Achievements...

Post by 3ap »

cnflrpngrkn wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 10:48 pm
I foolishly started with solutions earlier in the thread instead of the latest ones. The byte for me is pictured here (found by searching for "command" to find the chat log, then scrolling up, and choosing the "01" in the same-ish location as the above solution). Version 1.0.0.
byte.png
Thank you, it works for me. Version 1.0.0 (build 54889, win64, steam).
I found the chat log, scrolled up until I saw the first non-printable characters, found there "FF FF 00 01 00 01" and changed it to "FF FF 00 00 00 01".
change.png
change.png (67.25 KiB) Viewed 1895 times

MPeti1
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 5:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Enable Achievements...

Post by MPeti1 »

In a vanilla test map specifically made to find out how to do this I was able to find that string, with it following the command that I typed then.
Interestingly, in that case it was (FF FF FF FF FF FF FF) FF 00 00 01 00, and not FF 00 01 01. Flipping that bit to 00 made the game throw an error. There was near a bit later a 00 01 01 00, but flipping any or both of these 2 bits to 00 resulted in different errors.
It surprised me that Factorio printed a somewhat detailed error message in these cases, instead of just printing a generic error. Some of them were bad allocation, some index error, and something with id 256 not existing, but I don't remember precisely enough because it was already half an our ago.

But the real question is about my main map: what if I can't find "command-ran" in the level.dat of my save? I use HxD, and of course used the search in test-string mode. I wasn't able to find even the command that I ran like in your examples and my test map, could this be because I used /sc?
I used it when I was trying out the new mod global variables viewer, and it gave me this command to run. I thought I restored the save after trying it, but I was wrong, and just now ~60 hours or more later I noticed
It is a modded map in 1.0.0.

Edit:
I've tried to replace 01 to 00 in all occasions when I found this sequence: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 01, but it wasn't successful.
There were 9 occasions, 2 of which resulted in "Corrupt map: unknown tile 0.", and other 7 in the map being loaded, but AAI Signal Transmission crashing because of trying to enumerate an int
Last edited by MPeti1 on Mon Oct 26, 2020 12:38 am, edited 2 times in total.

MPeti1
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 5:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Enable Achievements...

Post by MPeti1 »

I don't seem to find a solution. /sc seems to make this considerably harder, because there won't be any "command-ran"s.
Anyway, If some of you have the time, I would appreciate if you could take a look at my save. Nauvis as a string can't be found at the beginning of a "surface section" (I call it this way because I found other surfaces from Space Exploration in a very similar structure below), but I think it would be at around 00076E10 because of similarities between the test save, like the "è?ÍÌÌÌÌÌÜ?š™™™™™á?", the "?.333333ë?", and the "ð?{.®Gáz”?":

test save nauvis surface header:
test save - nauvis surface header?
test save - nauvis surface header?
1.png (4.29 KiB) Viewed 1482 times
1.png

main save nauvis surface header:
main save - nauvis surface header?
main save - nauvis surface header?
2.png (4.5 KiB) Viewed 1482 times
2.png

After the part that is "aligned" by those chars at the sides of the lines, one file continues with me running the command (at 00077650),
test save - nauvis surface later?
test save - nauvis surface later?
3.png (12.79 KiB) Viewed 1482 times
3.png

and the other with randomness (at 0B3C7C40):
main save - nauvis surface later?
main save - nauvis surface later?
4.png (8.06 KiB) Viewed 1482 times
4.png

Lloydimus
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2020 1:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Enable Achievements...

Post by Lloydimus »

3ap wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 2:39 pm
cnflrpngrkn wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 10:48 pm
I foolishly started with solutions earlier in the thread instead of the latest ones. The byte for me is pictured here (found by searching for "command" to find the chat log, then scrolling up, and choosing the "01" in the same-ish location as the above solution). Version 1.0.0.
byte.png
Thank you, it works for me. Version 1.0.0 (build 54889, win64, steam).
I found the chat log, scrolled up until I saw the first non-printable characters, found there "FF FF 00 01 00 01" and changed it to "FF FF 00 00 00 01".

change.png
You saved my life, thank you very much

tobsn
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2020 12:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Enable Achievements...

Post by tobsn »

Hello i have a problem. i can't find the save files. where should they be stored?

SWSe
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 3:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Enable Achievements...

Post by SWSe »

tobsn wrote:
Sat Nov 28, 2020 10:43 pm
Hello i have a problem. i can't find the save files. where should they be stored?
This depends on your system and how you've installed it. Probably in %appdata%/Factorio/saves
The wiki lists all possible places here: https://wiki.factorio.com/Application_d ... #Locations

tobsn
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2020 12:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Enable Achievements...

Post by tobsn »

Thanks have found it. But I don't know what exactly I should look for in Level.dat, can anyone tell me that right now?

I am confused

Hersh
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2020 11:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Enable Achievements...

Post by Hersh »

Factorio 1.0 - With mods + Multiplayer

As I had typed the command and kept playing for days, it was impossible to find the bit responsible for disabling the achievements, I only found it after typing the same command on the console and saving the map again, so I searched for "command" and found the responsible bits.

Image

User avatar
Furuchi
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 5:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Enable Achievements...

Post by Furuchi »

Hello, can someone help me and enable achievements for this save? I tried pretty much everything I saw on this post but couldn't make it work. Version 1.1.5
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1r_irPR ... sp=sharing

MPeti1
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 5:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Enable Achievements...

Post by MPeti1 »

Hersh wrote:
Sun Nov 29, 2020 8:55 pm
Factorio 1.0 - With mods + Multiplayer

As I had typed the command and kept playing for days, it was impossible to find the bit responsible for disabling the achievements, I only found it after typing the same command on the console and saving the map again, so I searched for "command" and found the responsible bits.

Image
You are the hero! This way I was able to fix it, thank you!

This is my example, it's Factorio 1.0.0 with lot's of mods:

The point is that when you run the command, (and then save,) and search for 'command' in the (level.dat) file, the first result will be the last time you ran a command. You need to look a few lines above that for a sequence of 'ÿ'-s in the text view (FF-s if you look on the hex view), and after those you'll probably find a sequence of '00 01 00' in the hex view. you'll need to select the 01, change it to 00, save the file, and put it back in the zip of the save, overwriting the old level.dat file.
2020_12_11_15_43_15_Greenshot.png
2020_12_11_15_43_15_Greenshot.png (188.56 KiB) Viewed 855 times
Some technical details:

I've executed the command that I think I've ran when I forgot to load an earlier save. It's hard to say for sure, because the command history of the console (that you can access with pressing the up and down arrows on the keyboard while the console is open) is stored globally, and not separated for every save, and so there were commands too that I've used in other saves.
Anyway, judging from the structure, I'm not sure if you need to use the exact same command.

Also, turns out old chat messages are maybe not stored indefinitely in the save file, and that's why I wasn't able to find the string 'command-ran'?
I think, from a technical point, the 'command used' bit is just a little before where the 'visible chat history' begins. And because that section stores the chat in reverse order, if you run a command and you search for it, you will find where the section begins, and then it's easy to find the bit in question: we had already known that the bit is after a couple of FF's and a 00, and now we also know that it's very close to the beginning of the chat history, and how we can find that.

roygbiv
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2021 4:15 am
Contact:

Re: Re-Enable Achievements...

Post by roygbiv »

level.dat no longer exists and it appears it's now a series of compressed files with a number appended on the end.

Anyone know the format of these and how to reconstruct level.dat?

darkdex52
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2021 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Enable Achievements...

Post by darkdex52 »

I can confirm that level.dat isn't a file in savegame zips anymore. Anyone knows how to enable Steam achievements with mods in the latest version?

Post Reply

Return to “General discussion”