Does Factorio work on the new Macbooks?

Anything that prevents you play the game properly. Do you have issues with paying for the game, downloading it or properly running it on your computer? Let us know here.
Post Reply
tejas12
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2020 4:43 am
Contact:

Does Factorio work on the new Macbooks?

Post by tejas12 »

Has anyone had a chance yet to try Factorio on the new M1 Apple Macbooks? If so, how did you get on?

https://192168o1.com.br/
https://19216801login.com.br/
https://logintplink.com.br/
Last edited by tejas12 on Fri Nov 27, 2020 7:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6160
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Does Factorio work on the new Macbooks?

Post by Koub »

Will have to be ran through Rosetta2 I guess, as it's ar ARM architecture.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

Xorimuth
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 9:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Factorio work on the new Macbooks?

Post by Xorimuth »

I’m saw someone on Reddit saying that it worked on the M1 macbooks, but in the other hand, it is really bad on even intel MacBooks in big sur: viewtopic.php?f=49&t=91297.

ezekiel
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Factorio work on the new Macbooks?

Post by ezekiel »

I have an M1 MacBook Air and Factorio runs without a problem - I don't have any large worlds but it's easily maintaining 60/60 on my smaller world. It's running with Rosetta however–and in the long term (over the next, say, 5 years) Rosetta support could be removed.

I hope that the development team takes the time to build Factorio for ARM so that support can be ensured and efficiency can be better.

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users