Change the difficulty level

Anything that prevents you play the game properly. Do you have issues with paying for the game, downloading it or properly running it on your computer? Let us know here.
Post Reply
wd40
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2020 7:32 am
Contact:

Change the difficulty level

Post by wd40 »

Hello!
Am I able to check or change my difficulty while playing? for example from the console?

mmmPI
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 542
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 6:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Change the difficulty level

Post by mmmPI »

Difficulty i think comes from various different things.

1) Biters settings
2) Marathon or not
3) Complex receipe or not
4) Rich map or not.

Most of those are set up at game start, if biters have evolved already, you can't increase it. You can check evolution with the command "/c evolution".

I don't think you can enable marathon and/or complex receipe after the game has started.

you could change the map settings but i'm not sure which command you'd need to use, it would create some (ugly) differences/border between the part that are already generated and the new terrain, it's not something players usually do.

Also if you start finding the game (too) easy you can always try to add some mods. Making enemy smarter and stronger. Making receipe more complicated. Or even some complete rework of the objectives !

wd40
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2020 7:32 am
Contact:

Re: Change the difficulty level

Post by wd40 »

what button do I start the console? "~" ?

jodokus31
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 711
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 4:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Change the difficulty level

Post by jodokus31 »

The wiki is very good:
https://wiki.factorio.com/Console

This mod let you change map settings in a running game:
https://mods.factorio.com/mod/ChangeMapSettings
Caution: Of course, modded games are not tracked by steam achievements

wd40
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2020 7:32 am
Contact:

Re: Change the difficulty level

Post by wd40 »

message appears:

cannot execute command. Error: (command):1: syntax error near <eof>

mmmPI
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 542
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 6:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Change the difficulty level

Post by mmmPI »

wd40 wrote:
Thu Oct 01, 2020 10:24 am
message appears:

cannot execute command. Error: (command):1: syntax error near <eof>
I think i made a mistake, you don't need to type "/c evolution" just "/evolution"

wd40
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2020 7:32 am
Contact:

Re: Change the difficulty level

Post by wd40 »

thanks !! it's work :)

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users