[0.17.79]Can not be listed in the server list[centos7 headless](solved)

Anything that prevents you play the game properly. Do you have issues with paying for the game, downloading it or properly running it on your computer? Let us know here.
Post Reply
danaky
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 2:40 am
Contact:

[0.17.79]Can not be listed in the server list[centos7 headless](solved)

Post by danaky »

I have tried to run a headless host in a centos7 server, it ran like this:

Code: Select all

   0.000 2020-01-16 10:42:41; Factorio 0.17.79 (build 47865, linux64, headless)
   0.000 Operating system: Linux
   0.000 Program arguments: "/opt/factorio/bin/x64/factorio" "--start-server" "./saves/test.zip" 
   0.000 Read data path: /opt/factorio/data
   0.000 Write data path: /opt/factorio [46729/51175MB]
   0.000 Binaries path: /opt/factorio/bin
   0.017 System info: [CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2620 v4 @ 2.10GHz, 32 cores, RAM: 31760 MB]
   0.017 Environment: DISPLAY=<unset> WAYLAND_DISPLAY=<unset> DESKTOP_SESSION=<unset> XDG_SESSION_DESKTOP=<unset> XDG_CURRENT_DESKTOP=<unset> __GL_FSAA_MODE=<unset> __GL_LOG_MAX_ANISO=<unset> __GL_SYNC_TO_VBLANK=<unset> __GL_SORT_FBCONFIGS=<unset> __GL_YIELD=<unset>
   0.017 Running in headless mode
   0.022 Loading mod core 0.0.0 (data.lua)
   0.100 Loading mod base 0.17.79 (data.lua)
   0.298 Loading mod base 0.17.79 (data-updates.lua)
   0.401 Checksum for core: 2035938594
   0.401 Checksum of base: 4156627525
   0.604 Prototype list checksum: 2767119397
   0.633 Info PlayerData.cpp:68: Local player-data.json available, timestamp 1579142029
   0.633 Info PlayerData.cpp:75: Cloud player-data.json unavailable
   0.635 Factorio initialised
   0.635 Info ServerSynchronizer.cpp:30: nextHeartbeatSequenceNumber(0) initialized Synchronizer nextTickClosureTick(0).
   0.635 Info ServerMultiplayerManager.cpp:776: updateTick(4294967295) changing state from(Ready) to(PreparedToHostGame)
   0.635 Info ServerMultiplayerManager.cpp:776: updateTick(4294967295) changing state from(PreparedToHostGame) to(CreatingGame)
   0.636 Loading map /opt/factorio/./saves/test.zip: 1112664 bytes.
   0.667 Loading level.dat: 2184186 bytes.
   0.680 Info Scenario.cpp:187: Map version 0.17.79-0
   0.754 Loading script.dat: 328 bytes.
   0.757 Checksum for script /opt/factorio/temp/currently-playing/control.lua: 3265260072
   0.759 Info UDPSocket.cpp:27: Opening socket at (IP ADDR:({0.0.0.0:34197}))
   0.759 Hosting game at IP ADDR:({0.0.0.0:34197})
   0.759 Info HttpSharedState.cpp:54: Downloading https://auth.factorio.com/generate-server-padlock-2
   2.733 Info AuthServerConnector.cpp:109: Obtained serverPadlock for serverHash (I9yMvOlMVrPXQOoYJM7jm1zS4SazxF63) from the auth server.
   2.733 Info ServerMultiplayerManager.cpp:776: updateTick(27282) changing state from(CreatingGame) to(InGame)
That was all before I pressed ctrl+c. It could be connetted by ip:port, but it did not connet the pingpong server, so it could not be found in the server list.
The os firewall and the selinux were disable, but there is a physic firewall between the server to the internet. The physic firewall is NATing 34197/UDP now.
I do not know if the connetc to the pingpong server need any other ports, or somethings else I can do.
I beg for a way to make my server be listed in the server list. Thanks for everyone.
Last edited by danaky on Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

Hornwitser
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.79]Can not be listed in the server list[centos7 headless]

Post by Hornwitser »

You need to configure the server for it to be listed, copy /opt/factorio/data/server-settings.example.json to /opt/factorio/server-settings.json and edit it. At minimum the username and password/token entries must changed.

danaky
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 2:40 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.79]Can not be listed in the server list[centos7 headless]

Post by danaky »

Hornwitser wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 8:48 am
You need to configure the server for it to be listed, copy /opt/factorio/data/server-settings.example.json to /opt/factorio/server-settings.json and edit it. At minimum the username and password/token entries must changed.

Code: Select all

cp data/server-settings.example.json server-settings.json
Thank you, it is working now.

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users