Transferring Save File between Mac and Windows

Anything that prevents you play the game properly. Do you have issues with paying for the game, downloading it or properly running it on your computer? Let us know here.
Post Reply
OliB150
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 5:59 am
Contact:

Transferring Save File between Mac and Windows

Post by OliB150 » Sun Aug 04, 2019 6:47 am

Long story short*, I’m having WiFi issues in my house where my Mac upstairs has trouble with speed due to being “far” away from the router. This causes issues when I’m playing MP online with a friend, making it unplayable for one of us. What I’m looking to do is transfer the save file onto the Windows PC downstairs in my living room which has a wired connection and therefore about 20x faster on average.
Is this possible with Factorio? Can you just swap the save files between any instance of it (at the same version of course) at will without issue?

I guess the easiest thing for me to do would be try, which I might do shortly, but thought I should seek advice first!

* Apologies, it wasn’t that short in the end :ugeek:

User avatar
boskid
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Transferring Save File between Mac and Windows

Post by boskid » Sun Aug 04, 2019 7:01 am

Yes, host multiplayer, pause, then from target computer connect (for example using ip:port) to multiplayer server (this will download map), then save it and here we go :)
From other solutions, save file is just... a file. All methods of transferring file (even pendrive) are viable option

OliB150
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 5:59 am
Contact:

Re: Transferring Save File between Mac and Windows

Post by OliB150 » Sun Aug 11, 2019 10:24 am

Hadn't thought about doing it as a server and making the game do any migration for me, that makes sense and a definite option!

Equally yes, I'm hoping that I could just copy the save file across into the Windows version and it works straight away; I have faith in the dev's that it's been designed in this way!

Still haven't had a go though, but will report back once I have, just so the question is answered if someone looks it up in the future.

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users