Page 1 of 1
How do I enable Research Queue for command-line generated map
Posted: Sun Apr 28, 2019 10:09 pm
by CrystalFerrai
I am generating a map from the command line using map-gen-settings.json and map-settings.json. I would like to enable the research queue feature from the start of the game, but am not finding any way to do it.
I have tried adding this to map-gen-settings.json, but it does not seem to have any effect.
Code: Select all
"research_queue_from_the_start": "always"
How can I get this to work?
Re: How to enable Research Queue for command-line generated map
Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 4:40 am
by EoRaptor
Re: How do I enable Research Queue for command-line generated map
Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 1:15 pm
by CrystalFerrai
Thank you, but that does not help. I am looking for the option to generate a map with research queue enabled similar to what is offered in the GUI. The command listed on the wiki has to be run after the map is already generated and causes achievements to be disabled.
Re: How do I enable Research Queue for command-line generated map
Posted: Wed May 08, 2019 11:54 am
by Bilka
You have to add it in the map-settings.json:
Code: Select all
"difficulty_settings":
{
"recipe_difficulty": 0,
"technology_difficulty": 0,
"technology_price_multiplier": 1,
"research_queue_setting": "after-victory"
},