[0.16.51] Openning a server

Anything that prevents you from playing the game properly. Do you have issues playing for the game, downloading it or successfully running it on your computer? Let us know here.
Post Reply
Yair3231
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 2:12 pm
Contact:

[0.16.51] Openning a server

Post by Yair3231 »

I tried to open a server with port forwarding, and my friend couldn't connect.
I checked and apperantly the port isnt open:
Image

I went both to the " Virtual Servers Setup" section of my router, and added this:
Image

and then also in "port triggering":
Image

still, the port wasnt open.
tried to shut down my antivirus (Eset nod32)
command used to open the server:

Code: Select all

Factorio.exe --start-server "Multiplayer.zip"
any solutions?
Last edited by Yair3231 on Wed Jul 11, 2018 9:09 am, edited 1 time in total.

Dergonic
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: Openning a server

Post by Dergonic »

Yair3231 wrote:tried to shut down my antivirus (Eset nod32)
command used to open the server:

Code: Select all

Factorio.exe --start-server "Multiplayer.zip"
any solutions?
You're missing some argument in your start command

Here is the one I use on my server :

Code: Select all

/opt/factorio/bin/x64/factorio --bind 000.000.000.000 --port 34197 --server-settings /opt/factorio/config/server-settings.json --start-server /opt/factorio/saves/world.zip
Relating your current start command, you should already add the "bind" and "port" parameters. "server-setting" should also be intersting
(after "bind", you have to put your public IP address ;) )

Yair3231
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 2:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Openning a server

Post by Yair3231 »

Dergonic wrote: Here is the one I use on my server :

Code: Select all

/opt/factorio/bin/x64/factorio --bind 000.000.000.000 --port 34197 --server-settings /opt/factorio/config/server-settings.json --start-server /opt/factorio/saves/world.zip
Relating your current start command, you should already add the "bind" and "port" parameters. "server-setting" should also be intersting
(after "bind", you have to put your public IP address ;) )
so heres my new start command:

Code: Select all

color 0a
Factorio.exe --bind (my public ip) --port 34197 --start-server "Multiplayer.zip"
pause
here's the result
Image

still not working :(

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”