[0.15.1]Mesure units resize GUI in russian translation

Anything that prevents you play the game properly. Do you have issues with paying for the game, downloading it or properly running it on your computer? Let us know here.
Post Reply
korvinam
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:14 am
Contact:

[0.15.1]Mesure units resize GUI in russian translation

Post by korvinam »

Hi, i found this
Image

I think it wasn't good idea to translate "K - kilo, M - mega". Also it brings some misunderstood at some units like kilo-Watt.

User avatar
cube
Former Staff
Former Staff
Posts: 1111
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.15.1]Mesure units resize GUI in russian translation

Post by cube »

Thanks for reporting this. I don't know if it is or is not a good idea, because I don't speak russian :). Anyway I've changed the translations of the SI prefixes to the short ones (based on a wikipedia page and another bug report), so in the next release it should at least not overflow.

The best place to report (and fix) language related errors in Factorio is our Crowdin page (https://crowdin.com/project/factorio)

korvinam
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: [0.15.1]Mesure units resize GUI in russian translation

Post by korvinam »

Thank you for quick answer.
Great Game ever :-)

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”