Page 1 of 1

Doesn't working console command.

Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:03 pm
by RomaEcho
Hi. Trying to decrease working robot speed by disabling researches with command:

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.technologies['worker-robot-speed-4'].researched=false
but I get the error:

Code: Select all

cannot execute command. error: [string "game.player.force.technologies['worker-robot-..."]:1: attempt to index field 'worker-robot-speed-4' (a nil value)
tried this command with true/false bool value with others technologies and it's works fine.
tested with game version 0.14.17 and 0.14.19, singleplayer.

also tried modifier:

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.logistic_robot_speed_modifier = 0.5
with any multiplier but getting error:

Code: Select all

cannot execute command. error: LuaForce doesn't contain key logistic_robot_speed_modifier. stack traceback: [string  "game.player.force.logistic_robot_speed_modifi..."]:1: in main chunk
so I don't understand where to dig now) will be appreciated for any help

also: tested with vanilla and modded version, same results.

Re: Doesn't working console command.

Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:41 pm
by Klonan
RomaEcho wrote:Hi. Trying to decrease working robot speed by disabling researches with command:

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.technologies['worker-robot-speed-4'].researched=false
but I get the error:

Code: Select all

cannot execute command. error: [string "game.player.force.technologies['worker-robot-..."]:1: attempt to index field 'worker-robot-speed-4' (a nil value)
tried this command with true/false bool value with others technologies and it's works fine.
tested with game version 0.14.17 and 0.14.19, singleplayer.

also tried modifier:

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.logistic_robot_speed_modifier = 0.5
with any multiplier but getting error:

Code: Select all

cannot execute command. error: LuaForce doesn't contain key logistic_robot_speed_modifier. stack traceback: [string  "game.player.force.logistic_robot_speed_modifi..."]:1: in main chunk
so I don't understand where to dig now) will be appreciated for any help

also: tested with vanilla and modded version, same results.
Its "worker-robots-speed-1", not robot,

And the modifier is: worker_robots_speed_modifier

Re: Doesn't working console command.

Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:54 pm
by RomaEcho
Klonan wrote:
Its "worker-robots-speed-1", not robot,

And the modifier is: worker_robots_speed_modifier
Yes! so simple. I guess technology name ingame and wiki need to be edited cause I puzzled two days). Anyway thanks a lot Klonan.

Re: Doesn't working console command.

Posted: Mon Jan 02, 2017 10:31 pm
by lexx
tryed do the command above on 0.14.21 but get same error can post the full command to enable highest bot speed research and bot speed (i am not a programmer)

is 1 the max the bots can run or can they go like 2-3 speed

just trying to do it without using mods so its undoable

Re: Doesn't working console command.

Posted: Tue Jan 03, 2017 2:17 pm
by daniel34
To research robot speed upgrades use

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.technologies['worker-robots-speed-4'].researched=true
This will only research upgrade 4 and not the previous ones, so you'll have to use this command for each of the speed upgrades.

The command to directly set the speed is

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.worker_robots_speed_modifier = 1
This will give robots a +100% speed bonus. 0 would be default speed, 0.5 would be +50%.
You can also use higher values, e.g. 4 would give robots a +400% speed bonus.

Important: The second command will override the results of the first, so if you researched all of the speed upgrades you already got a +240% speed bonus. If you then set the speed modifier to 1 it will actually lower the speed bonus to +100%, making the robots slower.