Is there a way to change the default map settings?

Anything that prevents you play the game properly. Do you have issues with paying for the game, downloading it or properly running it on your computer? Let us know here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Versepelles
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 1:42 pm
Contact:

Is there a way to change the default map settings?

Post by Versepelles » Sun May 29, 2016 12:28 pm

When creating a mod, it is often useful to make tweaks and generate new maps quickly. Is there a way to change the default map settings (water frequency, enemy base size, etc)?

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5511
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to change the default map settings?

Post by Loewchen » Sun May 29, 2016 4:02 pm

Not sure if this is faster in your case, but you can:
  1. create a game with the settings you want as basis
  2. save that game right away
  3. go to load game
  4. mark the save you just made
  5. click on the Map exchange string button
  6. copy the exchange string to the clipboard
  7. now you can instantly restore the settings by filling them in the box when starting a new map

User avatar
Versepelles
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 1:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to change the default map settings?

Post by Versepelles » Sun May 29, 2016 4:13 pm

Loewchen wrote:Not sure if this is faster in your case, but you can:
  1. create a game with the settings you want as basis
  2. save that game right away
  3. go to load game
  4. mark the save you just made
  5. click on the Map exchange string button
  6. copy the exchange string to the clipboard
  7. now you can instantly restore the settings by filling them in the box when starting a new map
It might be marginally faster than the current system of clicking if I added the exchange string to a macro on my mouse, but I'd still like to see if anyone knows a way to change the defaults themselves.

Thanks, though.

starholme
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to change the default map settings?

Post by starholme » Tue May 31, 2016 3:53 pm

Unless your mod is changing map generation, do you actually need a 'new' map at all? You could just load an existing one repeatedly.

User avatar
Versepelles
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 1:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to change the default map settings?

Post by Versepelles » Tue May 31, 2016 4:22 pm

starholme wrote:Unless your mod is changing map generation, do you actually need a 'new' map at all? You could just load an existing one repeatedly.
I'm often modifying items, entities, and recipes, and haven't quite gotten hot-loading into existing maps down yet, so it would be useful to be able to change the default settings.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 10036
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to change the default map settings?

Post by Rseding91 » Tue May 31, 2016 5:38 pm

To answer your original question: no.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

User avatar
Versepelles
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 1:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to change the default map settings?

Post by Versepelles » Tue May 31, 2016 6:51 pm

Rseding91 wrote:To answer your original question: no.
Alright, thanks for the word.

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users