Multicore cpu support on game?

Anything that prevents you play the game properly. Do you have issues with paying for the game, downloading it or properly running it on your computer? Let us know here.
Post Reply
TalRash
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2020 11:23 am
Contact:

Multicore cpu support on game?

Post by TalRash »

Hello.
I have a 8 core 10700K processor overclocked to 5.1Ghz on all cores.
Factorio uses only ONE core and my UPS is weak - large map and a lot of worms.
Can I enable multi-core support in the game?
8 FPS/UPS is horrible. Cant play.

User avatar
jodokus31
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1243
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 4:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Multicore cpu support on game?

Post by jodokus31 »

Default, Factorio uses multiple cores for many things, but only one for the main thread.
Factorio is also very optimized, but if you grow constantly, you will inevitably get to a point, where your UPS gets tanked, no matter how good your PC is.

There have been big discussions in the past, how to utilize even more CPU Cores,

So, no, there is no further additional setting to extend multi-core support.

However, you could start by analyzing your map and what exactly takes the time. If you want, you can share your map or you can search yourself. Some typical problems are:
- Biters and big pollution clouds: -> Disable biters
- Excessive usage of Artillery
- Trainpathing: -> Avoid loops, Larger trains
- Excessive use of splitters/balancers
- Too much bots
- Unoptimized mods

TalRash
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2020 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Multicore cpu support on game?

Post by TalRash »

Thank you for your help.
For me, it turned out that the number of worms caused such a decrease in ups. Unfortunately, I am not able to wage war with the natives in such conditions. Pity. :(

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Multicore cpu support on game?

Post by Koub »

You might want to have a look at where your Factorio spends most of its time (With F4, you get the debug menu, you can activate the display of time usage) and even post a screenshot here, if you have hard time interpreting what you're seeing. Some mods, or some suboptimal design choices might be the cause of your poor performance.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”