[0.17.66] /screenshot x y 2 doesn’t force hires sprites

We are aware of them, but they have low priority. We have more important things to do. They go here in order not to take space in the main bug thread list.
Post Reply
quale
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 4:16 pm
Contact:

[0.17.66] /screenshot x y 2 doesn’t force hires sprites

Post by quale »

If you aren’t zoomed in and you use the /screenshot command to take a high-resolution screenshot, it will still use some low-resolution sprites. Here’s /screenshot 1280 720 2 after loading a save and remaining at 1x zoom level:
screenshot-tick-71208.png
screenshot-tick-71208.png (1.92 MiB) Viewed 1343 times
Note how the train and circuit wire attachments are all blocky. Here’s the same command after zooming in first:
screenshot-tick-71519.png
screenshot-tick-71519.png (1.98 MiB) Viewed 1343 times
All sharp now!
Attachments
factorio-current.log
(4.38 KiB) Downloaded 71 times

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5201
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.66] /screenshot x y 2 doesn’t force hires sprites

Post by posila »

Thank you for taking the time to post the bug report.

Moving to minor issues for time being.
It is caused by texture streaming having limit on how much time it can spend on streaming in textures per frame, and the fact taking screenshot doesn't have it's own render logic that would make change streaming limits. On the other hand, I didn't make the special logic on purpose, because main purpose of screenshoting is to make preview for save file, which needs to be done as fast as possible anyway (plus possibly evicting bunch of textures that were needed to render game view, just to make preview image, would not be nice). I suppose it is more desirable for /screenshot command to produce the best quality image rather than to produce an image quickly. Possibly for Lua api function too.

quale
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 4:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.66] /screenshot x y 2 doesn’t force hires sprites

Post by quale »

I’d argue that a manual /screenshot is actually for quality. It makes it easy to get the scale just right, and lets you use obscene resolutions that are very much not fast. But that’s okay because I presume you’ll get to it when more important bugs are out of the way. 👍

User avatar
Jon8RFC
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.66] /screenshot x y 2 doesn’t force hires sprites

Post by Jon8RFC »

Does this mean that if the higher resolution sprites are set to be used, the game is always loading the low resolution sprites as well? If so, will that be changed once there's an HR version of every sprite?
Image

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5201
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.66] /screenshot x y 2 doesn’t force hires sprites

Post by posila »

Jon8RFC wrote:
Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:09 pm
Does this mean that if the higher resolution sprites are set to be used, the game is always loading the low resolution sprites as well? If so, will that be changed once there's an HR version of every sprite?
No, see Virtual texture mapping: https://www.factorio.com/blog/post/fff-264
Virtual atlas has levels of detail - mipmaps - which are generated from source spritesheets (which are either high-res or normal-res depending on graphics settings), and the engine streams-in whatever level of detail is needed, but does it overtime.

Post Reply

Return to “Minor issues”