Furnance stuck by inserter

Things that has been reported already before.

Furnance stuck by inserter

Postby Tax » Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:51 pm

Hello,
I've tried to report the same bug as described here:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=8275&p=319915#p65475

but was advised to create new topic. So here I am.

So description once again:
When having (steel) furnace being fed from belt having two resources, accidental it got stuck. I.e. furnace is smelting stone and waiting for next piece, but inserter grabs copper ore instead and stuck. Because holding iron ore which cannot be put into furnace as it's waiting for next stone. See picture:

Image
image upload

This can be resolved only manually removing stone from furnace.
So fr I'm not able to find exactly when it grabs different resource but will try to find out.

Version: 0.15.40 (build 30950, linux 64, alpha) no mods
Environment: Linux, Ubuntu 16.04 LTS (4.4.0-101-generic)

Thanks,
Tax
Tax
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 7:47 pm

Re: Furnance stuck by inserter

Postby Loewchen » Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:00 pm

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3491
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm

Re: Furnance stuck by inserter

Postby Zavian » Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:02 pm

I've never tried a mixed belt approach to smelting like that. I think you are way better off with one row of furnaces per resource.

Yes I know that's a work around for your issue, but I think it is also good practice. Doing a mixed smelting setup that way means you need to sort the output belt to be able to have any sort of sane and scalable setup for the consumers of your iron and copper plates that won't also won't get blocked if you suddenly start producing/using more of one resource. Since you already have sorted inputs, and you should have separate output belts, why try to do a mixed smelting setup? (If you really want to do then use filter inserters and combinators to make sure that each inserter can only switch which item it is picking up when it is safe to do so.

Lastly it will be easier and faster for the devs to investigate if you upload a save that demonstrates this problem.
Zavian
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:57 am

Re: Furnance stuck by inserter

Postby Jap2.0 » Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:17 pm

viewtopic.php?f=193&t=54351 or the many other similar designs, or use filter inserters, or use seperate columns for each are, like most people.
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.
Jap2.0
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 717
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:02 am

Re: Furnance stuck by inserter

Postby Tax » Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:51 am

Hello thanks for replies.

I've run into this as a newbie in "New hope" scenario. Placement partially leads to this as stone was quite near to lower furnace belt. Yes using filtered inserter is probably the only option in this case but it's expensive in early stages (later this problem will probably not occur as there will be enough resources to split belt and build separate furnaces for each resource)

I've read through:
Loewchen wrote:https://forums.factorio.com/21993


where is this discussed (don't know why I didn't find it when I searched for any info about this). Understand that it's not considered a bug as it's feature of furnace and has nothing to do with inserter. Maybe it could be good to update wiki by this information so there's no other posts like this.

Thanks again
Tax
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 7:47 pm


Return to Duplicates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests