Page 4 of 4

Re: Factorio Abandoned Colony/Cities (WIP and really large map)

Posted: Wed Aug 28, 2019 4:31 pm
by Augiedog123
I was having a similar problem, and fixed it by searching 'Scenarios' in the file explorer, and looking for the correct source folders.
JePeSWE wrote:
Mon Aug 26, 2019 7:10 pm
Hi
I dl the zipfile and placed in the scenarios folder, and inside a Factorio folder. But when i start the game i cant see the scenario option in the menu.

I´m using a non steam factorio to test this scenario on, will that not work?

/Jerry
However, I am having a different problem now where an error appears when I try to create the scenario. It says (because I can't figure out how to insert the screenshot): NOTICE
...Data/Roaming/Facrorio/temp/currently-playing/control.lua:24: attempt to call field 'get_events' (a nil value).
Any ideas on what is happening?

Re: Factorio Abandoned Colony/Cities (WIP and really large map)

Posted: Fri Aug 30, 2019 7:59 pm
by Augiedog123
Augiedog123 wrote:
Wed Aug 28, 2019 4:31 pm
However, I am having a different problem now where an error appears when I try to create the scenario. It says (because I can't figure out how to insert the screenshot): NOTICE
...Data/Roaming/Facrorio/temp/currently-playing/control.lua:24: attempt to call field 'get_events' (a nil value).
Any ideas on what is happening?
Never mind, I was just not in the latest experimental version.

Re: Factorio Abandoned Colony/Cities (WIP and really large map)

Posted: Sat Aug 31, 2019 4:17 am
by NightWing747
I'm having problems getting it to work. every time I start the scenarios it loads me into a random map instead of yours

Re: Factorio Abandoned Colony/Cities (WIP and really large map)

Posted: Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:15 pm
by kristian
I spent some time exploring the map here the other day and it was quite entertaining.

I noticed that angels ores aren't yet supported, but they spawn regularily if you can make it outside the city :)

Re: Factorio Abandoned Colony/Cities (WIP and really large map)

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:19 am
by Augiedog123
NightWing747 wrote:
Sat Aug 31, 2019 4:17 am
I'm having problems getting it to work. every time I start the scenarios it loads me into a random map instead of yours
Are you in the right version? I went into the Latest Unstable version and it worked for me when I posted before.