Get rail adjacent to train stop

Place to post guides, observations, things related to modding that are not mods themselves.
Post Reply
charlesrymal
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 5:13 pm
Contact:

Get rail adjacent to train stop

Post by charlesrymal » Sat Jan 27, 2018 5:23 pm

Is there a way, if you have a train stop entity, to get the rail to which the train stop is attached? And vice versa?

And if you can get the rail, how could I figure out with direction to use with get_connected_rail to be forward relative to the train stop?

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6658
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Get rail adjacent to train stop

Post by bobingabout » Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:15 am

To find the rail next to a station, you'll probably have to resort to using a find in the area around the station, on the surface the station is on, then check to see if it is a rail.
http://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/LuaS ... ind_entity

That's how you detect what rails are connected to the rail that you find.
http://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/LuaE ... ected_rail

for which direction is forward, you can probably go off the direction that station is facing
http://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/LuaE ... .direction
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3037
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Get rail adjacent to train stop

Post by eradicator » Sun Jan 28, 2018 4:30 am

bobingabout wrote:for which direction is forward, you can probably go off the direction that station is facing
http://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/LuaE ... .direction
I was going to suggest using the stations direction. But i was kinda hoping someone would know a proper way to do this in the API. Going from the direciton of the station there can also be only exactly one possible position with a rail that is connected to the station, so not really any need to search the whole area once you determine the magic position offset.
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6658
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Get rail adjacent to train stop

Post by bobingabout » Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:48 pm

unfortunately, to get an entity at a location, you still need to search that location. I also linked to a point where you can see different search options, so you don't have to use the area one.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3037
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Get rail adjacent to train stop

Post by eradicator » Mon Jan 29, 2018 12:30 am

bobingabout wrote:unfortunately, to get an entity at a location, you still need to search that location. I also linked to a point where you can see different search options, so you don't have to use the area one.
Sure. But you also said "in the area around the station". So i just added that theoretically/logically there can/should be only one possible position. I.e. if the station is facing upwards, then the only connectable rail is on the left side of the station, probably at {station.position.x - 2, station.position.y}.
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

Post Reply

Return to “Modding discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users