[1.1.30] Resetting trains in tutorial with signal in hand makes signal disappear

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
SpeckledFleebeedoo
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2020 3:44 pm
Contact:

[1.1.30] Resetting trains in tutorial with signal in hand makes signal disappear

Post by SpeckledFleebeedoo »

In the advanced rail signals tutorial, it is possible to lose the necessary signals by pressing the reset trains button.

Steps to reproduce:
Be in Rail signals advanced tutorial, any level where placing signals is required.
While holding a stack of signals, press the run trains button
Press the reset trains button
Signals will now be lost.

Video demonstration:
051857_vcwN.mp4
(2.15 MiB) Downloaded 40 times
(Attached log files are for a modded game, bug is also confirmed in vanilla.)
Attachments
factorio-previous.log
(15.72 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
factorio-current.log
(22.82 KiB) Downloaded 2 times

User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 894
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.30] Resetting trains in tutorial with signal in hand makes signal disappear

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

video
Sarcasm and insults are generally neither helpful nor appreciated.
You never know what type of day someone else is having.

sp55aa
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.30] Resetting trains in tutorial with signal in hand makes signal disappear

Post by sp55aa »

try Reset all?

SpeckledFleebeedoo
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2020 3:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.30] Resetting trains in tutorial with signal in hand makes signal disappear

Post by SpeckledFleebeedoo »

Resetting all will fix it, but signals shouldn't be disappearing in the first place.


Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”