[0.16.30] New radar radius misplaced in map mode

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
User avatar
Ekevoo
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 4:26 am

[0.16.30] New radar radius misplaced in map mode

Post by Ekevoo » Tue Mar 13, 2018 3:13 am

Steps:
  1. Have a large enough base (>10 chunks) with radar and roboport coverage.
  2. Go to map mode and zoom into the opposite end of your base, enough to be able to place ghost entities
  3. Select a radar to place and check the coverage shadow in the minimap
Actual result:

The radar shadow is misplaced in the minimap while in map mode.

Expected:

I suggest moving the minimap for this particular case.
Alternatively we could have a second minimap instead (though my screen isn't too big and that'd be a lot of clutter for me).
Image

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 2748
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: [0.16.30] New radar radius misplaced in map mode

Post by posila » Tue Mar 13, 2018 2:45 pm

Thanks for the report.
Fixed for next release.

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2573
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am

Re: [0.16.30] New radar radius misplaced in map mode

Post by mrvn » Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:50 pm

+1 for moving the minimap, at least optionally, when being zoomed in in map mode.

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 2748
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: [0.16.30] New radar radius misplaced in map mode

Post by posila » Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:59 pm

That's out of scope of resolving bugs and more in scope of GUI redesign

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”