Version 1.1.0

Information about releases and roadmap.
Post Reply
kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8052
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by kovarex »

I'm quite surprised by the complaints related to the quickbar change. It seems like a super obvious thing to me, that I always clear the cursor automatically whenever I'm done doing something with an item. Clicking some other quickbar item with something else is hand is just something that doesn't happen, but apparently they are people that don't do that. I will make an option that locks the quickbar for people doing fat-finger actions too often.

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2384
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by Deadlock989 »

Sorry, not having to press another button in between actions is a "fat finger action"?
"If Stalin had a good writeup on programming, would linking that be dangerous?"

User avatar
brunzenstein
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1012
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by brunzenstein »

kovarex wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 1:49 pm
I'm quite surprised by the complaints related to the quickbar change. It seems like a super obvious thing to me, that I always clear the cursor automatically whenever I'm done doing something with an item. Clicking some other quickbar item with something else is hand is just something that doesn't happen, but apparently they are people that don't do that. I will make an option that locks the quickbar for people doing fat-finger actions too often.
Agree 100%

User avatar
ickputzdirwech
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 638
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by ickputzdirwech »

kovarex wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 1:49 pm
I'm quite surprised by the complaints related to the quickbar change. It seems like a super obvious thing to me, that I always clear the cursor automatically whenever I'm done doing something with an item. Clicking some other quickbar item with something else is hand is just something that doesn't happen, but apparently they are people that don't do that. I will make an option that locks the quickbar for people doing fat-finger actions too often.
Agree 0%. Why would you press a button when you don't have to? Very inefficient.

Thanks for the setting anyway. Hope it will be on by default.
Mods: Shortcuts for 1.1, ick's Sea Block, ick's vanilla tweaks
Tools: Atom language pack
Text quickly seems cold and unfriendly. Be careful how you write and interpret what others have written.
- A reminder for me and all who read what I write

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 5201
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by eradicator »

kovarex wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 1:49 pm
I'm quite surprised by the complaints related to the quickbar change. It seems like a super obvious thing to me, that I always clear the cursor automatically whenever I'm done doing something with an item. Clicking some other quickbar item with something else is hand is just something that doesn't happen, but apparently they are people that don't do that. I will make an option that locks the quickbar for people doing fat-finger actions too often.
Thanks.
Deadlock989 wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 1:50 pm
Sorry, not having to press another button in between actions is a "fat finger action"?
+infinity

Calling it "fat finger" makes it sound like an accident when really it's a concious click-count optimization. It's also very convenient when designing blueprints with one hand and holding a mug in the other. ;p
Author of: Belt Planner, Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

User avatar
Nexarius
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by Nexarius »

Can we get like an option to lock the quickbar for like ALL games? I basically put the same things on the same spot on every single game.


This map change is AWESOME!
Unbenannt.png
Unbenannt.png (921.85 KiB) Viewed 1855 times
Last edited by Nexarius on Tue Nov 24, 2020 2:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Ghoulish
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 415
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 8:40 am

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by Ghoulish »

Ambaire wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 2:14 am
Why was the Rocket silo stats GUI removed? How do we now see how many satellites we've launched?
I don't understand why it was seemingly randomly removed.
I would like to ask this too. For me (and many others I'd bet) Factorio starts after you launch that first rocket - forever chasing MORE™. Increasing the Science per Minute and so on... It's an interesting statistic to have for long term or big factories. Frankly I would like to of seen it expanded to include how many rockets per minute / hour you've launched etc, not randomly removed.

Please consider readding this in some form guys. Pretty please?

To me this change is just unnecessarily muting a fun aspect to Factorio, hell, I bet someone who's just launched their first rocket would like to know when they've managed 10, or how fast they're getting launched?

Please undo, or readd in some way.
Last edited by Ghoulish on Tue Nov 24, 2020 2:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
See the daily™ struggles with my Factory! :D https://www.twitch.tv/repetitivebeats

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 825
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by Impatient »

No, it is not fat fingers. Players who click directly on an item in the quickbar with something still in hand were actually more efficient than I was. I also cleared the cursor with q for the last 4 years. One key stroke more than necessary, I just recently noticed and started to re-learn. How many times did I press q in the last four years without it being necessary? :lol:

User avatar
ickputzdirwech
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 638
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by ickputzdirwech »

Shadow_Man wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 11:05 am
Bilka wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 9:11 am
Ambaire wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 2:14 am
Why was the Rocket silo stats GUI removed? How do we now see how many satellites we've launched?
Press P, search for space science produced, divide by 1000.
But you can launch rocket without satellite, or you launch other things in rocket, not satellites.
Some mods may change launch mechanics by returning other items.
Please make rocket launch stats window optional and configurable (total launches, cargo launched, returning cargo received).
I think it was ok to remove the button in the top left corner since it really was an odd one out. But how about adding send rockets to the "production" side of the statistics screen? Or make the gui togglable with a shortcut (yes I really like shortcuts :))
Mods: Shortcuts for 1.1, ick's Sea Block, ick's vanilla tweaks
Tools: Atom language pack
Text quickly seems cold and unfriendly. Be careful how you write and interpret what others have written.
- A reminder for me and all who read what I write

PunkSkeleton
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by PunkSkeleton »

Many great features.
I like the quickbar change as changing items on the quick bar was slow and painful process for me. My son couldn't even do that (he's 4.5).
As for performance optimizations it depends on the case as always. Your base and your hardware. My mega base with many trains and many separate belt systems gone up from sub 30 to over 40 ups. Transport line update time is down to 1ms from like 12. The whole game now uses 15% of the CPU on 16 core machine so it is basically running over 2 threads on average.

KatherineOfSky
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by KatherineOfSky »

I'm pressed for time atm, so I won't go into everything about the new update, but I do have one topic that I want to raise:

The new flat GUI positioning is so useless to me. When I set my Logistics filters, I do it ONCE for the entire playthrough. I liked having it on the right because of the logi toggle. Otherwise, I rarely touched it. Now, I feel like there's a big dead space in the middle of the screen. My eyes are trying to go two different directions looking at the "useful" parts of this UI. It was mentioned that "this is how it was in the past" ... but for all the new players and all the old players... it's been with the Crafting menu in the center for MONTHS.

I don't understand the logic of this change, and it's extremely confusing when starting a new game as well. (If you haven't tried it yet: the Inventory is next to Crafting, and then when you get the tech, gets split apart by the Logistics menu!) I find this very jarring and without any purpose at all. I often reference the crafting menu in end-game, even if I don't craft stuff. it's a good reference for what recipes need, etc., and useful for building assembly lines. I use it FAR more often than the Logistics tab.

PLEASE either switch it back, or give us the option to change positioning. (ATM, it's so irritating to me, I had to turn off Flat, which is annoying because I don't have instant access to the Logi tick box).
Tutorials, wild playthroughs, and more! https://www.youtube.com/c/KatherineOfSkyGaming

Serenity
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 961
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by Serenity »

KatherineOfSky wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 2:30 pm
The new flat GUI positioning is so useless to me. When I set my Logistics filters, I do it ONCE for the entire playthrough. I liked having it on the right because of the logi toggle. Otherwise, I rarely touched it.
Same. Thankfully there is an UI menu option to get back the tabs

ElderAxe
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 8:04 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by ElderAxe »

Thanks Wube for the update. I was waiting it on Thursday like the previous releases and surprised that it came out on Monday night.

There are many beautiful improvements and bugfixes in the game.

I'm sad about;
- ghost upgrading doesn't work for blueprints. It would be great if we had a shortcut like force-place blueprint which also upgrades items in the blueprint. (maybe ctrl+shift+click) It would really useful for using blueprints with normal chests -> logistic chests with predefined settings, adding junctions to rails and change normal signals with chain signals where it's necessary.
- ctrl+c doesn't copy trains like ctrl+x
- we can't use recipe icons on the real icon selection boxes. (tag icons, blueprint icons) But you can use them on their names. Which is weird IMO.
- Adding another logistic row only works for the last item on the last line. It should work when you set an item on the last row. (Like blueprint rows) I usually use new rows for each different type of item (belts, inserters, chests, rail stuff etc).

About the quickbar, I think this is more intuitive this was. I never get used the shortcuts only version and started using Q or selecting items directly from inventory previously. Now it feels more like inventory which I will use more.

User avatar
ptx0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1085
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by ptx0 »

eradicator wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 1:59 pm
Calling it "fat finger" makes it sound like an accident when really it's a concious click-count optimization. It's also very convenient when designing blueprints with one hand and holding a mug in the other. ;p
because you accidentally replaced the item.

honestly click optimisation would mean using the keyboard shortcut keys and not a single click must be executed.
My Mods - Fish Per Minute base size metric - Use your crashed spaceship as a belt balancer?
• • •
Base: Bob's @ 1 Million SPM
• • •
Linear search and overflows are indicative of sloppy coding practices.

Kyralessa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 352
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by Kyralessa »

kovarex wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 1:49 pm
I'm quite surprised by the complaints related to the quickbar change. It seems like a super obvious thing to me, that I always clear the cursor automatically whenever I'm done doing something with an item. Clicking some other quickbar item with something else is hand is just something that doesn't happen, but apparently they are people that don't do that. I will make an option that locks the quickbar for people doing fat-finger actions too often.
I was very surprised by all the complaints. Then I tried a new game in 1.1. After a few minutes, I looked down and thought, "What!? Why did I put a burner miner in two places right next to each other in the toolbar...ohhhhhhhhhhhhh." :lol: I was so used to being able to click on a different item to pick it up, even if I had something in my hand, that I didn't realize I was doing it.
ickputzdirwech wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 12:34 pm
  • Changing filters in the quickbar is an action that is needed very rarely. Definitely fewer times than taking an item from the quickbar. The more frequent action should be easier accessible.
  • If you forget to clear the cursor first, there is no easy way to undo the new filter in the quickbar.
This is a great summary of the issues with the change. It's not a terrible change. I imagine everyone will eventually get used to it. But it definitely violates our collective muscle memory. It makes sense that it should be a bit harder to change a quickbar filter than to grab something from the quickbar. :)

All the other changes are amazing. I definitely should've taken vacation time this week.

User avatar
MasterBuilder
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 347
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 1:22 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by MasterBuilder »

kovarex wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 1:49 pm
I'm quite surprised by the complaints related to the quickbar change. It seems like a super obvious thing to me, that I always clear the cursor automatically whenever I'm done doing something with an item. Clicking some other quickbar item with something else is hand is just something that doesn't happen, but apparently they are people that don't do that. I will make an option that locks the quickbar for people doing fat-finger actions too often.
Thanks so much. Sometimes options really are the best option.
Give a man fire and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire and he'll be warm for the rest of his life.

DrParanoia
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 6:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by DrParanoia »

Awsome update! The night graphics are so nice...looks like it's time to remove the lights :D The Map toggle icons are very bad though :( They are SOOOOO out of place it makes me cringe :( The toggle buttons under the minimap need simple/monochrome icons instead of the colored ones :(
Last edited by DrParanoia on Tue Nov 24, 2020 5:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

coppercoil
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 348
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 10:14 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by coppercoil »

Will there be 1.1.1 soon?
Or 1.2.0 will be the next?

User avatar
Drury
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 753
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by Drury »

Oh I had to jog my brain a bit here to understand how quickbar works and what the change was...

I don't use it at all. Just for grenades, poison and poisson 8-)

But now that we're being promised new options, an idea: you know how you can set the amount of quickbars in the options? Make it go down to 0, for the significant minority of me and me only. Pretty please? With sugar on top? No? Ok.
Image

User avatar
ptx0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1085
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by ptx0 »

DrParanoia wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 4:52 pm
Awsome update! The night graphics are so nice...looks like it's time to remove the lights :D The Map toggle icons are very bad though :( They are SOOOOO out of place it makes me cringe :( The minimap needs simple/monochrome icons instead of the colored ones :(
oh yes, i can totally see grayscale icons working out well. i'm looking for circuits and see, oh right there's my green circuits.. or are they red? or blue? :roll:
My Mods - Fish Per Minute base size metric - Use your crashed spaceship as a belt balancer?
• • •
Base: Bob's @ 1 Million SPM
• • •
Linear search and overflows are indicative of sloppy coding practices.

Post Reply

Return to “Releases”