Version 1.1.0

Information about releases and roadmap.
Serenity
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 961
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by Serenity »

I didn't realize the animated background scenes would have sound. That's a bit distracting when you are focusing on settings in various menues

User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1046
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

Merssedes wrote:
Mon Nov 23, 2020 10:26 pm
Khagan wrote:
Mon Nov 23, 2020 10:12 pm
Aargh, no! I agree that the previous set-up is slightly inconvenient when you do want to change the contents of the quickbar slot, but this doubles the effort required to use the quickbar (you have to clear your cursor before clicking), which is far more important.
Mostly agree. I can se it as an setting. Different players may prefer different variations: some use quickbar with mouse (old style is mostly better), some with keyboard (new style is better).
This is to make the stuff in the quickbar act like items. If you have something in your cursor and click over an item, it moves to the new slot. there was a lot of confusion about the shortcut vs item thing before. I like the new change: it seems more correct.
: Alea jacta est. Determine what you intend to accomplish with an action before execution.
Have you ever heard the gospel? Most have not.

Tekillaa
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 7:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by Tekillaa »

Animated background are awesome, I love the one when the character run after a lonely biter...
The rail signal display on the map is sweet to see what is missing!

Bravo!

Thanks for this amazing update!
It should be add in the game: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=67650 :)

User avatar
Linver
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 2:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by Linver »

Modders tomorrow:
Image
Ahahahah

Mernom
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 10:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by Mernom »

We have an undo button.

Why don't we have a redu button yet? It happened way too often to me that I undid one too many, and ended up breaking something important.

Shadow_Man
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 2:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by Shadow_Man »

Mernom wrote:
Mon Nov 23, 2020 11:26 pm
We have an undo button.

Why don't we have a redu button yet? It happened way too often to me that I undid one too many, and ended up breaking something important.
+1

User avatar
valneq
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1126
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 7:43 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by valneq »

Mernom wrote:
Mon Nov 23, 2020 11:26 pm
We have an undo button.

Why don't we have a redu button yet? It happened way too often to me that I undid one too many, and ended up breaking something important.
Shadow_Man wrote:
Mon Nov 23, 2020 11:57 pm
+1
err … what about viewtopic.php?f=66&t=69903

Shadow_Man
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 2:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by Shadow_Man »

valneq wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 12:02 am
Mernom wrote:
Mon Nov 23, 2020 11:26 pm
We have an undo button.

Why don't we have a redu button yet? It happened way too often to me that I undid one too many, and ended up breaking something important.
Shadow_Man wrote:
Mon Nov 23, 2020 11:57 pm
+1
err … what about viewtopic.php?f=66&t=69903
Ok, it's implemented. But nobody knows :D
There is no button on action bar, and mostly nobody read ALL changelogs carefully.

User avatar
valneq
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1126
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 7:43 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by valneq »

Shadow_Man wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 12:06 am
Ok, it's implemented. But nobody knows :D
There is no button on action bar, and mostly nobody read ALL changelogs carefully.
Most unexpected: there is no explicit keybinding for it in the controls settings. That makes it even more unlikely for people to discover.

Shadow_Man
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 2:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by Shadow_Man »

Hey, what about game version requirements for mods?
The game now requires mods with Factorio 1.1 version, but the changelog did not indicate this.
Is this a bug?

User avatar
SuperSandro2000
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 3:54 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by SuperSandro2000 »

Shadow_Man wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 12:23 am
Hey, what about game version requirements for mods?
The game now requires mods with Factorio 1.1 version, but the changelog did not indicate this.
Is this a bug?
This is the same behavior that existed for years.

User avatar
valneq
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1126
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 7:43 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by valneq »

Shadow_Man wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 12:23 am
Hey, what about game version requirements for mods?
The game now requires mods with Factorio 1.1 version, but the changelog did not indicate this.
Is this a bug?
Mods have to be explicitly marked as compatible with major versions, and this has always has been the case. The only exception was 1.0 stable being able to load mods marked as compatible with 0.18 experimental. But that was mainly to ensure that turning the experimental version into stable did not suddenly mark mods as incompatible.
The new release for 1.1 is experimental again, and has a lot of mod compatibility changes, see here:
viewtopic.php?f=34&t=91606
Therefore you cannot assume that every mod will be compatible with 1.1 without any change.

User avatar
5thHorseman
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1191
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by 5thHorseman »

Ho. Ly. Cow.

I want to comment on so many of these but it would take too long and I'd instead rather play it!

Super excited about:
Train stop allows to set limit of incoming trains.
Added vertical/horizontal blueprint flipping.
Power poles/underground belts built by dragging logic works also with ghost building.
Power pole connections are saved in the blueprint.
Productivity module 1 decreases speed of the machine by 5% instead of 15%.
Productivity module 2 decreases speed of the machine by 10% instead of 15%.
Underground belt build by dragging now accept the existing piece you start building on as part of the dragging logic.
Fluids in train circuit logic treat summed < 1 fluid values as 1 instead of 0.
Menu background now features various factory simulations instead of a static picture.
Tabbing into a textfield selects the text. (because I asked for this :)

!!!!
Image Image

User avatar
valneq
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1126
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 7:43 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by valneq »

valneq wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 12:02 am
Mernom wrote:
Mon Nov 23, 2020 11:26 pm
We have an undo button.

Why don't we have a redu button yet? It happened way too often to me that I undid one too many, and ended up breaking something important.
Shadow_Man wrote:
Mon Nov 23, 2020 11:57 pm
+1
err … what about viewtopic.php?f=66&t=69903
I have to correct myself, apparently this is not a thing – but why was it marked as implemented o_O

bMac59
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:06 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by bMac59 »

I preferred the quickbar the way it was. Switching items in my hand now requires and extra keystroke to clear it.
Or make it an option, please.

I keep overwriting my shortcuts now with stuff I don't want there. very frustrating.
Last edited by bMac59 on Tue Nov 24, 2020 1:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

luc
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 9:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by luc »

Wow. You guys need to charge more money, this changelog is insane.

User avatar
MEOWMI
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 203
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 12:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by MEOWMI »

What can I say, a big congrats and a big thank you!

User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1046
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

valneq wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 12:15 am
Shadow_Man wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 12:06 am
Ok, it's implemented. But nobody knows :D
There is no button on action bar, and mostly nobody read ALL changelogs carefully.
Most unexpected: there is no explicit keybinding for it in the controls settings. That makes it even more unlikely for people to discover.
It doesn't even do anything for me. A dev confirmed that it isn't even implemented.
: Alea jacta est. Determine what you intend to accomplish with an action before execution.
Have you ever heard the gospel? Most have not.

Ambaire
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 157
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 11:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by Ambaire »

Why was the Rocket silo stats GUI removed? How do we now see how many satellites we've launched?

I don't understand why it was seemingly randomly removed.
bMac59 wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 1:28 am
I preferred the quickbar the way it was. Switching items in my hand now requires and extra keystroke to clear it.
Or make it an option, please.

I keep overwriting my shortcuts now with stuff I don't want there. very frustrating.
+1
Serenity wrote:
Mon Nov 23, 2020 10:43 pm
I didn't realize the animated background scenes would have sound. That's a bit distracting when you are focusing on settings in various menues
+1

User avatar
Khagan
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 9:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.0

Post by Khagan »

AmericanPatriot wrote:
Mon Nov 23, 2020 11:11 pm
This is to make the stuff in the quickbar act like items. If you have something in your cursor and click over an item, it moves to the new slot. there was a lot of confusion about the shortcut vs item thing before. I like the new change: it seems more correct.
But the whole point is that while the old quickbar did contain items, the new one (i.e. new a few versions ago) actually contains shortcuts. Trying to make it look like it contains items just increases the confusion.

My original complaint was based on a reading of the change-log. Now an hour of actually playing with this change confirms my worse fears, as my quickbar keeps getting scrambled.

Post Reply

Return to “Releases”