Page 2 of 3

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Thu May 21, 2020 10:03 pm
by Jon8RFC
moon69 wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 8:13 pm
Rseding91 wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 5:56 pm
There is a hidden config setting you can change to allow it still (in config.ini)
Where is it hiding!?
Ok, now I know I'm not crazy. I've experienced this before when the cache-prototype-data option was included. It wasn't in my config.ini for quite some time. Now I can reproduce it.

New options do NOT appear in the config.ini until a setting has been changed, within the Factorio GUI, and "confirm" is clicked. You can't just click on confirm because if nothing changed, it doesn't write to config.ini. That triggers a rewrite of the config.ini, and then POOF, new options appear. That, or delete config.ini. Bug?

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Thu May 21, 2020 11:52 pm
by Illiou
Gergely wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 2:46 pm
FactorioBot wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 1:34 pm
Changes
  • Disallowed saving over autosave files or making saves that begin with '_autosave'.
Oh come on. I sometimes use autosaves to save something temporarily without any intent to keep it for longer. What about an option in the pause menu that performs an autosave immediately?
Since the obligatory xkcd was already posted, simple solution: just have one save called something like tempsave, which you just always overwrite whenever there is the need for a temporary save.

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 1:55 am
by ColonelSandersLite
Raiguard wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 5:44 pm
Gergely wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 2:46 pm
FactorioBot wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 1:34 pm
Changes
  • Disallowed saving over autosave files or making saves that begin with '_autosave'.
Oh come on. I sometimes use autosaves to save something temporarily without any intent to keep it for longer. What about an option in the pause menu that performs an autosave immediately?
Joking aside, it's actually possible for mods to trigger autosaves. I could write you a tiny mod that would let you trigger an autosave using a hotkey or a command.
Some sort of on demand quicksave mod is actually a pretty good idea.

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 2:24 am
by Raiguard
Jon8RFC wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:03 pm
moon69 wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 8:13 pm
Rseding91 wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 5:56 pm
There is a hidden config setting you can change to allow it still (in config.ini)
Where is it hiding!?
Ok, now I know I'm not crazy. I've experienced this before when the cache-prototype-data option was included. It wasn't in my config.ini for quite some time. Now I can reproduce it.

New options do NOT appear in the config.ini until a setting has been changed, within the Factorio GUI, and "confirm" is clicked. You can't just click on confirm because if nothing changed, it doesn't write to config.ini. That triggers a rewrite of the config.ini, and then POOF, new options appear. That, or delete config.ini. Bug?
You can also just Control + Alt + Click the settings button on the menu to access the hidden settings. Then you don't need to worry about config.ini at all! :D
2020-05-21 20_24_05-Factorio 0.18.26.png
2020-05-21 20_24_05-Factorio 0.18.26.png (6.11 KiB) Viewed 1428 times

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 2:41 am
by Jon8RFC
Ha! Thanks!

This game is "The Net" (1995 movie) with all of these keyboard clicking combos under very unique circumstances...
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=pXPXMxsXT28

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 2:51 am
by Raiguard
ColonelSandersLite wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 1:55 am
Raiguard wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 5:44 pm
Gergely wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 2:46 pm
FactorioBot wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 1:34 pm
Changes
  • Disallowed saving over autosave files or making saves that begin with '_autosave'.
Oh come on. I sometimes use autosaves to save something temporarily without any intent to keep it for longer. What about an option in the pause menu that performs an autosave immediately?
Joking aside, it's actually possible for mods to trigger autosaves. I could write you a tiny mod that would let you trigger an autosave using a hotkey or a command.
Some sort of on demand quicksave mod is actually a pretty good idea.
I went ahead and made one, but then found out that someone already did! It's not updated for 0.18 though, I posted a comment asking for an update. If he doesn't respond I'll post my version, but if he does, then great!

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 3:09 am
by invisus
Raiguard wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 2:24 am
You can also just Control + Alt + Click the settings button
:shock:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 5:32 am
by jakeyjkp
Started new game this morning - but crashing

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 7:30 am
by someone1337
Rseding91 wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 5:56 pm
Gergely wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 2:46 pm
FactorioBot wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 1:34 pm
Changes
  • Disallowed saving over autosave files or making saves that begin with '_autosave'.
Oh come on. I sometimes use autosaves to save something temporarily without any intent to keep it for longer. What about an option in the pause menu that performs an autosave immediately?
There is a hidden config setting you can change to allow it still (in config.ini) (because we knew there would be https://xkcd.com/1172/)
<3

Raiguard wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 2:24 am

You can also just Control + Alt + Click the settings button on the menu to access the hidden settings. Then you don't need to worry about config.ini at all! :D

2020-05-21 20_24_05-Factorio 0.18.26.png
WHAT THE F... Over 2000 hours in and I have never read or heared about the "The Rest" menu! :shock:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 9:41 am
by morsk
Jon8RFC wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:03 pm
New options do NOT appear in the config.ini until a setting has been changed, within the Factorio GUI, and "confirm" is clicked. You can't just click on confirm because if nothing changed, it doesn't write to config.ini. That triggers a rewrite of the config.ini, and then POOF, new options appear. That, or delete config.ini. Bug?
I just noticed the same thing, but I liked it. It makes the timestamp on config.ini meaningful. I don't always remember if I changed settings months ago vs. weeks ago, and the timestamp can be useful.
Raiguard wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 2:24 am
You can also just Control + Alt + Click the settings button on the menu to access the hidden settings. Then you don't need to worry about config.ini at all! :D
Wow, cache-prototype-data exists! I remember reading about it in FFF.

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 10:00 am
by steinio
Raiguard wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 2:24 am

You can also just Control + Alt + Click the settings button on the menu to access the hidden settings. Then you don't need to worry about config.ini at all! :D

2020-05-21 20_24_05-Factorio 0.18.26.png
Wondering how you found out

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 10:34 am
by Optera
Raiguard wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 2:24 am

You can also just Control + Alt + Click the settings button on the menu to access the hidden settings. Then you don't need to worry about config.ini at all! :D
Wow, that is good to know.
How does one figure out these hidden shortcuts?

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 11:03 am
by steinio
Wow, why is cache-prototype-data not enabled by default?
The startup with angel & bobs took only seconds.

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 12:00 pm
by DarkyPupu
I have to admit, both caches enabled (atlas and prototypes) really skyrocket the start time. I would like to know some "official" position on those still, is it something which is "experimental and should mostly work but we don't want to support it yet" or "we know it doesn't work that's why it's in experimental so don't cry if you enabled it :lol: " ?

On same idea, do you want to hear about anything malfunctioning about those, or is it in experimental typically so you don't receive bugreports about those ?

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 12:08 pm
by steinio
DarkyPupu wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 12:00 pm
I have to admit, both caches enabled (atlas and prototypes) really skyrocket the start time. I would like to know some "official" position on those still, is it something which is "experimental and should mostly work but we don't want to support it yet" or "we know it doesn't work that's why it's in experimental so don't cry if you enabled it :lol: " ?

On same idea, do you want to hear about anything malfunctioning about those, or is it in experimental typically so you don't receive bugreports about those ?
If nobody knows about it how can we test and debug it.

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 1:01 pm
by Rseding91
DarkyPupu wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 12:00 pm
I have to admit, both caches enabled (atlas and prototypes) really skyrocket the start time. I would like to know some "official" position on those still, is it something which is "experimental and should mostly work but we don't want to support it yet" or "we know it doesn't work that's why it's in experimental so don't cry if you enabled it :lol: " ?

On same idea, do you want to hear about anything malfunctioning about those, or is it in experimental typically so you don't receive bugreports about those ?
Cache atlases is quote robust but if a player enables it, and then something as simple as a mod updates purely a graphic they're using it won't update the cache. So it's not a 1-1 replacement for having it off.

Cache prototype data is fairly new and 'should work' but hasn't been tested much.

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 1:07 pm
by Klonan
Rseding91 wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 1:01 pm
Cache prototype data is fairly new and 'should work' but hasn't been tested much.
I think its been tested quite a lot now, I know of many players (and myself) using it with a ton of mods and mod configurations over the last 4 months and its been without issue

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 1:39 pm
by DarkyPupu
Thanks for answers :)

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 4:06 pm
by Jap2.0
Raiguard wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 2:24 am
You can also just Control + Alt + Click the settings button on the menu to access the hidden settings. Then you don't need to worry about config.ini at all! :D
WHAT

Re: Version 0.18.26

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 4:20 pm
by Raiguard
Optera wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 10:34 am
Raiguard wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 2:24 am

You can also just Control + Alt + Click the settings button on the menu to access the hidden settings. Then you don't need to worry about config.ini at all! :D
Wow, that is good to know.
How does one figure out these hidden shortcuts?
In my case it was luck, I was watching one of Rseding's streams and he was working on it. I tried a bunch of different modifier keys on the settings button until I found the right ones. :D