Version 0.11.12

Information about releases and roadmap.
User avatar
SuperSandro2000
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 3:54 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by SuperSandro2000 »

Piranha wrote:Thank you for making weekend plans for me.. I was worried I would have to interact with the outside world :lol:
Factorio is the real world, right?

Gonozal
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 8:29 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by Gonozal »

psihius wrote:Okay guys, looks like the wagons got broken all over the place.

Pick a wagon, place it on rails connecting to a locomotive. Gamefreze. Alt + Ctrl + Del -> End Task (Or windows kills it by 30 second timeout).

Win, x64.

Unplayable :(

Bugreport with a save file incoming.

You're right, but there is a way around that (Win7, x64).

The game only seems to freeze when the "ghost" of a train part you want to place connects/overlaps with the same part that's already placed. You can still place trains by making sure you only have one of whatever you want to place in your inventory and then place it. For multiple cargo wagons on the same train, place them disconnected from each other and then manually connect them.

It's a bit of a hassle to make it work, but at least you can continue playing this way.
Last edited by Gonozal on Fri Jan 16, 2015 4:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
cpy
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 798
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:34 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by cpy »

psihius wrote:Okay guys, looks like the wagons got broken all over the place.

Pick a wagon, place it on rails connecting to a locomotive. Gamefreze. Alt + Ctrl + Del -> End Task (Or windows kills it by 30 second timeout).

Win, x64.

Unplayable :(

Bugreport with a save file incoming.
Win x64, no crash. Works fine for me.
It freeze when wagons overlap.

Cloner
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by Cloner »

Gonozal wrote:
psihius wrote:Okay guys, looks like the wagons got broken all over the place.

You're right, but there is a way around that (Win7, x64).

The game only seems to freeze when the "ghost" of a train part you want to place connects/overlaps with the same part that's already placed. You can still place trains by making sure you only have one of whatever you want to place in your inventory and then place it.
So what crashes the game is hovering the second wagon, not placing the first one ?

Game is unplayable ... rolling back to 11.11

coolidge
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by coolidge »

it freezes for me when i place a locomotive, anywhere. tried thrice.

Jaridan
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 2:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by Jaridan »

why do we need Service Pack 1 on win7 all of a sudden? I've not seen any game, even big AAA games, to require the SP1 on win7?

User avatar
Adil
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 945
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by Adil »

Yup. The freeze occurs when you hover wagon over wagon. Though I've managed to assemble train moving my mouse carefully.
I do mods. Modding wiki is friend, it teaches how to mod. Api docs is friend too...
I also update mods, some of them even work.
Recently I did a mod tutorial.

razz
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by razz »

I'm also getting the carriage bug, however, I am unable to place a carriage at all, But this may be becasue I have more than 1 in my inventory, i.e. when I place one the other becomes immediately available and overlaps the one I just placed, causing it to cash :(

hexenhammer
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by hexenhammer »

I updated, put new tracks down and dropped a train down and the game immediately locked up. I had to crash the game to get out of it and reboot the game.

LordFedora
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 3:46 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by LordFedora »

Wasn't 0.11.11 -> 0.11.12 supposed to fix the UAC (i user account control? the popup saying it needs admin)

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3143
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by DaveMcW »

LordFedora wrote:Wasn't 0.11.11 -> 0.11.12 supposed to fix the UAC (i user account control? the popup saying it needs admin)
Only the zip version.

Exe UAC and then crash is still an open bug.

LordFedora
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 3:46 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by LordFedora »

wait... so it's "fixed" in the zip version, cause that's what i have...

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by MF- »

LordFedora wrote:wait... so it's "fixed" in the zip version, cause that's what i have...
I guess it's fixed in the updater that comes with 0.11.11 _ ZIP?
Is that the version you were running?

Does the updater even update itself at all?

transportman
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by transportman »

razz wrote:I'm also getting the carriage bug, however, I am unable to place a carriage at all, But this may be becasue I have more than 1 in my inventory, i.e. when I place one the other becomes immediately available and overlaps the one I just placed, causing it to cash :(
For me it just the game froze completely when I selected a wagon, even before placing it, hope this gets fixed soon...

Other question: I just updated last week from 0.10.x to 0.11.x, and had to spend half an hour to get all mods working again due to changed naming conventions and stuff. Are there plans to provide something like an online content system (as OpenTTD has for exampe) to download mods from instead of having to dig them up from the forum?

Alywiz
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 2:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by Alywiz »

I was able to place a loco, but the game crashed as soon as i selected the 2 wagons in my inventory.

SillySil
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 4:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by SillySil »

What's with the "factorio won't run without win7's service pack 1"?

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7198
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by bobingabout »

SillySil wrote:What's with the "factorio won't run without win7's service pack 1"?
its a good question, and I'd like to know the answer to it too, because my windows 7 laptop won't upgrade to SP1, I've tried, it just fails.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

LordFedora
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 3:46 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by LordFedora »

MF- wrote:
LordFedora wrote:wait... so it's "fixed" in the zip version, cause that's what i have...
I guess it's fixed in the updater that comes with 0.11.11 _ ZIP?
Is that the version you were running?

Does the updater even update itself at all?
I just checked, and the fix was added in 0.11.11 and supposed to fix for the update to 0.11.12 and every one after it...

and i was running 0.11.11 and i updated to 0.11.12 >.>

nfsc30001
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by nfsc30001 »

sadly doesn't work on a 32-bit windows vista PC :(

User avatar
GewaltSam
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 341
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 5:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.12

Post by GewaltSam »

bobingabout wrote:
SillySil wrote:What's with the "factorio won't run without win7's service pack 1"?
its a good question, and I'd like to know the answer to it too, because my windows 7 laptop won't upgrade to SP1, I've tried, it just fails.
I got the same problem with my desktop PC. I am trying since yesterday to get SP1 to install :(

Post Reply

Return to “Releases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users