Version 0.17.2

Information about releases and roadmap.
User avatar
ThrashNeon
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.17.2

Post by ThrashNeon » Thu Feb 28, 2019 3:03 pm

Neither the Steam version nor the downloaded version will launch on Mac OS X 10.11.6 (El Cap)
factorio cannot be opened because of a problem.

Check with the developer to make sure factorio works with this version of OS X. You may need to reinstall the application. Be sure to install any available updates for the application and OS X.

Code: Select all

Process:               factorio [45199]
Path:                  /Applications/factorio.app/Contents/MacOS/factorio
Identifier:            com.factorio
Version:               ???
Code Type:             X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process:        ??? [1]
Responsible:           factorio [45199]
User ID:               501

Date/Time:             2019-02-28 09:56:16.954 -0500
OS Version:            Mac OS X 10.11.6 (15G22010)
Report Version:        11
Anonymous UUID:        5DCCB18C-10B9-DA41-4902-BEC0A6E1CF09

Sleep/Wake UUID:       8CAA42B7-9744-45D4-A67B-75A3B0D113A5

Time Awake Since Boot: 1700000 seconds

System Integrity Protection: enabled

Crashed Thread:        0

Exception Type:        EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
Exception Codes:       0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000
Exception Note:        EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY

Application Specific Information:
dyld: launch, loading dependent libraries

Dyld Error Message:
  Symbol not found: __ZTISt18bad_variant_access
  Referenced from: /Applications/factorio.app/Contents/MacOS/factorio
  Expected in: /usr/lib/libc++.1.dylib
 in /Applications/factorio.app/Contents/MacOS/factorio

User avatar
VuiMuich
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.17.2

Post by VuiMuich » Thu Feb 28, 2019 3:18 pm

ohmyfactorio wrote:
Thu Feb 28, 2019 1:23 pm
I think it should be made easier for one to insert stuff into assemblers, miners, etc, from the "links" when the assembler properties are opened. Like in previous version, you can control-click or control-right-click for half, and whammo, it goes into the assembler ingredients. Now, you gotta find the exact stuff in a dizzying array of things in the main inventory before you ctrl-click.
I am not sure what you mean exactly, but CTRL+LMB on empty inventory space in crafting machine menu (assembler/furnace etc.) to fill it with items in set recipe works unchanged for me.
Actually never tried if CTRL+RighClick fills with half amount of recipe buffer.

CTRL+LMB/RMB to insert full/half stacks from world is also unchanged.
[ˈfʊɪ̯ mʊɪ̯ç]
Bavarian, translates to: Lots of Milk

User avatar
VuiMuich
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.17.2

Post by VuiMuich » Thu Feb 28, 2019 3:20 pm

ThrashNeon wrote:
Thu Feb 28, 2019 3:03 pm
Neither the Steam version nor the downloaded version will launch on Mac OS X 10.11.6 (El Cap)
factorio cannot be opened because of a problem.

Check with the developer to make sure factorio works with this version of OS X. You may need to reinstall the application. Be sure to install any available updates for the application and OS X.

Code: Select all

Process:               factorio [45199]
Path:                  /Applications/factorio.app/Contents/MacOS/factorio
Identifier:            com.factorio
Version:               ???
Code Type:             X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process:        ??? [1]
Responsible:           factorio [45199]
User ID:               501

Date/Time:             2019-02-28 09:56:16.954 -0500
OS Version:            Mac OS X 10.11.6 (15G22010)
Report Version:        11
Anonymous UUID:        5DCCB18C-10B9-DA41-4902-BEC0A6E1CF09

Sleep/Wake UUID:       8CAA42B7-9744-45D4-A67B-75A3B0D113A5

Time Awake Since Boot: 1700000 seconds

System Integrity Protection: enabled

Crashed Thread:        0

Exception Type:        EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
Exception Codes:       0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000
Exception Note:        EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY

Application Specific Information:
dyld: launch, loading dependent libraries

Dyld Error Message:
  Symbol not found: __ZTISt18bad_variant_access
  Referenced from: /Applications/factorio.app/Contents/MacOS/factorio
  Expected in: /usr/lib/libc++.1.dylib
 in /Applications/factorio.app/Contents/MacOS/factorio
If you have not already done, you might want to file a proper bugreport, so it is better possible to track the issue. Also you will have a better feedback if and when it gets/got solved.
[ˈfʊɪ̯ mʊɪ̯ç]
Bavarian, translates to: Lots of Milk

User avatar
ThrashNeon
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.17.2

Post by ThrashNeon » Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:07 pm

VuiMuich wrote:
Thu Feb 28, 2019 3:20 pm
If you have not already done, you might want to file a proper bugreport, so it is better possible to track the issue. Also you will have a better feedback if and when it gets/got solved.
Thanks for the reminder. The issue is being discussed in the bug report thread.

ohmyfactorio
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.17.2

Post by ohmyfactorio » Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:09 pm

VuiMuich wrote:
Thu Feb 28, 2019 3:18 pm
ohmyfactorio wrote:
Thu Feb 28, 2019 1:23 pm
I think it should be made easier for one to insert stuff into assemblers, miners, etc, from the "links" when the assembler properties are opened. Like in previous version, you can control-click or control-right-click for half, and whammo, it goes into the assembler ingredients. Now, you gotta find the exact stuff in a dizzying array of things in the main inventory before you ctrl-click.
I am not sure what you mean exactly, but CTRL+LMB on empty inventory space in crafting machine menu (assembler/furnace etc.) to fill it with items in set recipe works unchanged for me.
Actually never tried if CTRL+RighClick fills with half amount of recipe buffer.

CTRL+LMB/RMB to insert full/half stacks from world is also unchanged.
In version 0.16.51, when you open an assembler to make gears, and you have 100 iron plates in your Quickbar (the right terminology), you can ctrl-rightclick on that icon, you throw in 50 iron plates into the assembler. Then, you can open another assembler that makes green circuits, ctrl-leftclick on the remaining 50 iron plates in your toolbar, and you'll throw in the remaining 50 iron plates. If you have 100 iron plates in the assember, and you ctrl-rightclick, you retrieve half, 50 plates.

In version 0.17.2, when you open an assembler to make gears, and you have 100 iron plates linked in your Quickbar, ctrl-clicking on it does nothing but 'light up' the item in the main inventory, so now you have do move another step to shift the mouse cursor to the 'lit up' item, and ctrl-click the way you want it. Ctrl-leftclick for all of it, or ctrl-rightclick for 50% of what's there.

I think the Quickbar should function like it used to, because it makes sense to allow one to click from the Quickbar where one has customized the stuff they wanted to link to and thus have a better memory organization to it, instead of doing a two-step thing, clicking on the icon, and then having to find the intended item in the inventory.

ohmyfactorio
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.17.2

Post by ohmyfactorio » Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:27 pm

Forgot to mention, I love the new quickbar. Just doesn't work the way I feel is intuitive.

I think I should be able to move the links around without it making duplicates of the same link. So, I think it should work something like the quickbar in 0.16.51. Also, I feel it's more intuitive to allow me to replace a link by just placing a new thing on top, instead of having to middle-mouse click to remove the older item first (which by-the-way, a new player wouldn't know he/she has to do this). The extra middle-click feels troublesome, as I just wanna quickly organize by quickbar, when the mean bugs are trying to kill me. The fewer clicks, the better.

Perhaps, like in 0.16.51, middle-clicking locks it, and prevents changes, unless it's middle-clicked again.

Also, I don't like having to access the right icons with the numbers 6-0, as I'd have to move my hand from the WASD position, and find it again when I shift back. Shift-1 to shift-5 like the old one doesn't require the hand to move far, which I felt was so smart. So, instead of using shift-1 to shift-0 to change the active quickbar, why not use ctrl-1 to ctrl-5 for the slots 1-5 , and ctrl-shift-1 to ctrl-shift-5 for slots 6-10.

Thanks for the great game!
Last edited by ohmyfactorio on Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
VuiMuich
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.17.2

Post by VuiMuich » Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:30 pm

ohmyfactorio wrote:
Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:09 pm
In version 0.16.51, when you open an assembler to make gears, and you have 100 iron plates in your Quickbar (the right terminology), you can ctrl-rightclick on that icon, you throw in 50 iron plates into the assembler.
Ah, now i see, what you are missing.
Then, you can open another assembler that makes green circuits, ctrl-leftclick on the remaining 50 iron plates in your toolbar, and you'll throw in the remaining 50 iron plates. If you have 100 iron plates in the assember, and you ctrl-rightclick, you retrieve half, 50 plates.
This is still the same.
In version 0.17.2, when you open an assembler to make gears, and you have 100 iron plates linked in your Quickbar, ctrl-clicking on it does nothing but 'light up' the item in the main inventory, so now you have do move another step to shift the mouse cursor to the 'lit up' item, and ctrl-click the way you want it. Ctrl-leftclick for all of it, or ctrl-rightclick for 50% of what's there.
I know it is not the same, but you could select the item from your quicker with the according hotkey an ctrl-rightclick to the recipe slot for 50% insert.

For the 100% fill the ctrl-leftclick on empty inventory slot is still the best, imo. But for consistency the ctrl-rightclick on empty space should fill the assembler to 50% of its buffer capacity. (will post feature-request later)
[ˈfʊɪ̯ mʊɪ̯ç]
Bavarian, translates to: Lots of Milk

User avatar
VuiMuich
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.17.2

Post by VuiMuich » Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:38 pm

ohmyfactorio wrote:
Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:27 pm
Forgot to mention, I love the new quickbar. Just doesn't work the way I feel is intuitive.

I think I should be able to move the links around without it making duplicates of the same link. So, I think it should work something like the quickbar in 0.16.51. Also, I feel it's more intuitive to allow me to replace a link by just placing a new thing on top, instead of having to middle-mouse click to remove the older item first (which by-the-way, a new player wouldn't know he/she has to do this). The extra middle-click feels troublesome, as I just wanna quickly organize by quickbar, when the mean bugs are trying to kill me. The fewer clicks, the better.

Perhaps, like in 0.16.51, middle-clicking locks it, and prevents changes, unless it's middle-clicked again.
Agreed, I would suggest though to change simple click-drag to move the "links" and ctrl-click-drag to copy, this would resemble general workflow consistency the same way as cut-copy-paste etc.
[ˈfʊɪ̯ mʊɪ̯ç]
Bavarian, translates to: Lots of Milk

adam_bise
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.17.2

Post by adam_bise » Thu Feb 28, 2019 8:02 pm

Game launch speed was much faster for me in this release, thanks!

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 987
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.17.2

Post by BlueTemplar » Fri Mar 01, 2019 12:23 am

Aardwolf wrote:
Thu Feb 28, 2019 11:55 am
Finally, I had a shotgun and shells ammo, in the second weapon slot and nothing in the first weapon slot. Biters attacked. I pressed space, nothing happened. Why?? Is your gun required to be in the first slot to work but then what are the other two for? Trying to figure that out while biters are destroying my base wasn't optimal ;p
If your gun is not selected (or is out of ammo), pressing space hits them with your axe.
You have to be in range of course (just like with your gun).
(Press Tab to quickly switch guns.)

This can be very useful when you want to save ammo, especially now that your armor (and "pickaxe") are indestructible.

BTW, what is the player's damage now ? Also, the steel axe (RIP) tech says nothing about a damage upgrade ?

User avatar
5thHorseman
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 691
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.17.2

Post by 5thHorseman » Fri Mar 01, 2019 2:02 am

MashTrapper wrote:
Thu Feb 28, 2019 1:50 pm

I've gotten comfortable with moving a blueprint to my inventory, using it and deleting it soon as I'm finished with it. Dragging a blueprint to the quick bar, using it and then deleting it will delete it from the blueprint library, not just from my inventory.
Ew. I've not gotten to bots yet and the only "blueprint" I've used in 17 is the copy/paste one.

I thought though that if you didn't interact with your inventory in any way, the blueprint wouldn't need deleting?
"So you completed the game with a spaghetti factory? Well I hand crafted a rocket and threw it into space with my bare hands!"

Post Reply

Return to “Releases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dark_star, GodofExito, morcup, Shingen, Unclebod