Version 0.15.7

Information about releases and roadmap.

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby AntiElite » Fri May 05, 2017 1:58 pm

What a great patch, i really like the changes. Science still need some further tweaking IMO, but it's a step in the right direction. The crafting time reduction of the oil items was very much needed and i love this change! Also the underground belt change will come really handy!
AntiElite
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 11:37 pm

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby DanGio » Fri May 05, 2017 1:58 pm

Whoo groovy ! <3
DanGio
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 6:22 pm
Location: France

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby pnupy » Fri May 05, 2017 2:01 pm

Is it just me or are trains not accepting fuel via inserter now?
pnupy
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:47 am

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby theRustyKnife » Fri May 05, 2017 2:07 pm

pnupy wrote:Is it just me or are trains not accepting fuel via inserter now?

It's not just you and it has already been reported here.
Check out my mods!
User avatar
theRustyKnife
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 9:26 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby Tossi » Fri May 05, 2017 2:08 pm

I like the change to underground belts but I think this could be done better.

IMHO all kinds of u-belts should have the same maximum length but there could be a research that would increase that maximum length for all kinds of belts. The same could be done to pipes since there are times when a longer u-pipe is extremly needed as someone b4 noticed.
Tossi
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 2:01 pm

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby gheift » Fri May 05, 2017 2:15 pm

FactorioBot wrote:
Balancing

  • Increased the underground belt length (basic, fast, express) from 5,5,5 to 5,7,9.

I like the longer underground belts, but I think they are way to cheap! See also here:

viewtopic.php?f=16&t=30793&p=267128#p267128
gheift
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 9:20 pm

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby brunzenstein » Fri May 05, 2017 2:16 pm

pnupy wrote:Is it just me or are trains not accepting fuel via inserter now?

You are not alone
User avatar
brunzenstein
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:27 pm
Location: Vienna

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby Aeternus » Fri May 05, 2017 2:33 pm

Fish wrote:
Increased the underground belt length (basic, fast, express) from 5,5,5 to 5,7,9.

Reduced the mining time of the storage tank from 3 seconds to 1.5 seconds.

I just rebuilt my refinery in my current game... relocating all those tanks was kinda annoying because of the long time.
So thanks for this!

Tip: Use a deconstruction planner and a personal roboport. Bots have a mining time of 0 seconds :)

Reading about issues with trains not taking fuel makes me want to hold off on this update though, I'll stick with 0.15.6 for now. Bit of a gameplay breaking bug so I bet the devs are already on top of it... here's to 0.15.8 soonish :D
Last edited by Aeternus on Fri May 05, 2017 2:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Aeternus
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 390
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 2:10 am

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby DaveMcW » Fri May 05, 2017 2:34 pm

The last level of Transport Belt Madness got a lot easier. ;)

Spoiler
transport-belt-madness.jpg
transport-belt-madness.jpg (176.28 KiB) Viewed 1260 times
User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 2188
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby Steppenwolf » Fri May 05, 2017 3:00 pm

Hello,

Since the version 0.15.6 I have a problem. I get the following message:

"The given sprite position (left_top = 208=0) is completely outside the actual sprite image (size=200x240).
Sprite name: __base__/graphics/entity/oil-refinery/oil-refinery-fire.png"

What can I do or is there a solution?

Best regards
Steppenwolf
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:31 pm

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby oLaudix » Fri May 05, 2017 3:05 pm

Steppenwolf wrote:Hello,

Since the version 0.15.6 I have a problem. I get the following message:

"The given sprite position (left_top = 208=0) is completely outside the actual sprite image (size=200x240).
Sprite name: __base__/graphics/entity/oil-refinery/oil-refinery-fire.png"

What can I do or is there a solution?

Best regards

Earlier you could fix this by deleting crop-cache.dat. Now it doenst work either way. Whatever they changed that caused this i hate it ... I wanted to play and now I'll have waste all my free time to fix icons. You have to either resize the images in the mods or add icon_size = 32 to all faulty entities. Its funny how you got this error on base mod.

EDIT1: Its funny how I just now tried to fix first error and the icon is actually 32x32 and the game screms its 64x64 ... also it wants to disable core mod ... gg
Image
User avatar
oLaudix
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 3:24 pm

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby Steppenwolf » Fri May 05, 2017 3:32 pm

Hello, the delete the "crop-cache" file has unfortunately brought no positive change. :-(

How do I change images in the mods? I do not want to rumpus anything.
Steppenwolf
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:31 pm

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby redlabel » Fri May 05, 2017 3:33 pm

Grats staff! The belt update will be interesting to try out ;)
User avatar
redlabel
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 8:50 pm

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby oLaudix » Fri May 05, 2017 3:47 pm

Steppenwolf wrote:Hello, the delete the "crop-cache" file has unfortunately brought no positive change. :-(

How do I change images in the mods? I do not want to rumpus anything.

Honestly it throws errors for icons that are 32x32 and even when i added icon_size = 32 where i needed to it still shows same error. Best update 5/7
Image
User avatar
oLaudix
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 3:24 pm

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby Linux_user404 » Fri May 05, 2017 3:57 pm

FactorioBot wrote:
  • Inserters will no longer take fuel from locomotives and instead will take the burnt result items if the locomotive fuel uses that system.

NOOOO!!! My station will not upgrade fuel type(wood -> coal -> solid -> rocket) of my trains anymore... So I will have to manually open every single locomotive to replace fuel instead of using some wires and inserters...
Attachments
Screenshot_20170505_100307.png
Screenshot_20170505_100307.png (1.54 MiB) Viewed 1011 times
Last edited by Linux_user404 on Fri May 05, 2017 4:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Linux_user404
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 3:37 pm

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby impetus maximus » Fri May 05, 2017 3:59 pm

Twinsen wrote:
FactorioBot wrote:
  • Increased the underground belt length (basic, fast, express) from 5,5,5 to 5,7,9.


Time for a new era of belt balancers.


exactly what i was thinking when i read this. :)
User avatar
impetus maximus
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:07 pm

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby Wakaba-chan » Fri May 05, 2017 4:24 pm

Twinsen wrote:
FactorioBot wrote:
  • Increased the underground belt length (basic, fast, express) from 5,5,5 to 5,7,9.


Time for a new era of belt balancers.


Indeed! Looking for new version of Belt balancer compendium! :D
English is not my native language, so I'm sorry in advance for any mistakes. I'm trying my best!
User avatar
Wakaba-chan
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 6:39 am

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby Zemerson » Fri May 05, 2017 4:31 pm

The Factory Possibilities with longer underground belt :D
Can't wait to try to try it in 0.15.8 :P
User avatar
Zemerson
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 9:57 am

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby Jürgen Erhard » Fri May 05, 2017 4:46 pm

robyoublind wrote:
FactorioBot wrote:[*]Increased the underground belt length (basic, fast, express) from 5,5,5 to 5,7,9.

That's a great step in a more logical direction, and should help with performance too. One question though: while you're at it, why not make it 5,8,11 so that a blue belt can go under two blocks of 4 belts with 2 tile gaps between them, as this seems to be the most common layout for the main bus? Like Longer Underground Belt (Aligned) does, only less OP (that popular mod uses 5,11,17)?

Like so:

Image


Why OP? Actually, I'd like it if belts (even underground) had to built in place and not just "plopped down"... needing resources depending on length, with much farther max lengths. Yes, I know that's completely incompatible with how Factorio works. I think. :D

Still waiting for an update for longer underground pipes... the one with the 25x pipe. Haven't looked myself, have to soon if no official update is coming. Those are ideal for pipelines (last two maps, one on .14, have been belts and pipes only for long-range transport, no trains... and belts in base only for fuel to steam engines, as soon as I have the logistics system)
Jürgen Erhard
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 11:29 pm

Re: Version 0.15.7

Postby credomane » Fri May 05, 2017 5:02 pm

robyoublind wrote:One question though: while you're at it, why not make it 5,8,11 so that a blue belt can go under two blocks of 4 belts with 2 tile gaps between them, as this seems to be the most common layout for the main bus?
Like so:

Image


That is exactly how they will turn out. Factorio is off by one because it counts one of the ends as parts of the length of the UG part.

[edit]
Ah crap....I can't count. Yeah....they need adjusted just a bit more. :(

5,8,11 Would be ideal.
Last edited by credomane on Fri May 05, 2017 5:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
credomane
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:21 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Choumiko, Hallas, mexmer, Pandemoneus and 29 guests