Version 0.15.0

Information about releases and roadmap.
User avatar
Nexarius
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 7:34 pm

Re: Version 0.15.0

Post by Nexarius » Wed May 03, 2017 12:37 pm

HanziQ wrote:
Changes
  • Disabled loading of saves before 0.12.0 version (You can use 0.12 to load older saves and re-save them).
So loading saves after 0.12.0 should still work without problems?

Image
log file
The savegame didn't have any mods.
Schule Spiel.zip
(33.07 MiB) Downloaded 36 times

Nemoricus
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 7:48 am

Re: Version 0.15.0

Post by Nemoricus » Wed May 03, 2017 8:13 pm

Codex wrote:I'm supporting a mod (DistancePlus) and all the graphics are 32x32 png files, yet the game shuts down when the mod is loaded. The error message is: "The given sprite rectangle (... 128x128) is outside the actual sprite size (... 32x32)."
What I understood from the changenotes I only need to set an icon_size when my icons are NOT 32x32 (but they all are). Would adding the icon_size property fix that problem. If so, where do I put that property and what is the syntax? Can I find an example somewhere?

Cheers,
Codex
Submit a bug report.

Jürgen Erhard
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 11:29 pm

Re: Version 0.15.0

Post by Jürgen Erhard » Tue May 09, 2017 10:40 pm

"Changed bounding box of burner mining drills and pumpjack, so it is possible to walk in between them."

That's a joke, a bad one. I expected more. Why can I walk between burner drills but not between electric drills? Why not between steam engines?

Squeak Through remains essential, and I had hoped it would turn into a nice-to-have-but-still-fun-without.

Not to mention pipes. OMG the pipes.

User avatar
Deadly-Bagel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1493
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 10:12 am

Re: Version 0.15.0

Post by Deadly-Bagel » Wed May 10, 2017 9:11 am

Designing your factory properly in the first place leaves you without needing to squeeze through anything. Put an underground pipe between each Water Pump and the first Boiler, space out your oil processing with tidy, consistent designs and the use of underground pipes. You shouldn't need to squeeze through Electric Mining Drills as you should have gaps in the columns (especially for the belts) and they don't require maintenance.
Money might be the root of all evil, but ignorance is the heart.

vanatteveldt
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 11:44 am

Re: Version 0.15.0

Post by vanatteveldt » Wed May 10, 2017 9:30 am

Deadly-Bagel wrote:Designing your factory properly in the first place leaves you without needing to squeeze through anything. Put an underground pipe between each Water Pump and the first Boiler, space out your oil processing with tidy, consistent designs and the use of underground pipes. You shouldn't need to squeeze through Electric Mining Drills as you should have gaps in the columns (especially for the belts) and they don't require maintenance.
If you have gaps between miners you're not squeezing the planet for all it's worth :)

User avatar
Deadly-Bagel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1493
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 10:12 am

Re: Version 0.15.0

Post by Deadly-Bagel » Wed May 10, 2017 12:21 pm

If you can't see the gaps in those miners then you need glasses, and/or to reread my post.
Money might be the root of all evil, but ignorance is the heart.

vanatteveldt
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 11:44 am

Re: Version 0.15.0

Post by vanatteveldt » Wed May 10, 2017 12:44 pm

Deadly-Bagel wrote:If you can't see the gaps in those miners then you need glasses, and/or to reread my post.
Sorry, I didn't mean the first screenshot (which is a pretty naive design), but the general idea (maximize miners/tile) and the designs that it ended up with, e.g. viewtopic.php?f=202&t=2569&start=20#p158662

User avatar
Deadly-Bagel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1493
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 10:12 am

Re: Version 0.15.0

Post by Deadly-Bagel » Wed May 10, 2017 12:56 pm

Then you pay the price for squeezing that 5% additional optimisation out? Again it's not like you need to maintain this stuff.
Money might be the root of all evil, but ignorance is the heart.

vanatteveldt
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 11:44 am

Re: Version 0.15.0

Post by vanatteveldt » Wed May 10, 2017 2:00 pm

Deadly-Bagel wrote:Then you pay the price for squeezing that 5% additional optimisation out? Again it's not like you need to maintain this stuff.
Yeah, I was mostly joking :). But I have never needed the squeeze through mod, so I think I agree with you in the end...

Elektrix bladez
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 12:33 am

Cant load experimental verson

Post by Elektrix bladez » Tue Jun 06, 2017 12:38 am

Whenever I try to load in the experimental version 0.15.18 I get a message saying "Automatic Steam update notice" Then it says its made by a beta branch and it wont let me click ok. Anyone know why? I also have a message in the back I cant read becasue of the one that I just read off but its titled configuration, if anyone knows what that is

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3878
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am

Re: Cant load experimental verson

Post by Koub » Tue Jun 06, 2017 5:19 am

Elektrix bladez wrote:Whenever I try to load in the experimental version 0.15.18 I get a message saying "Automatic Steam update notice" Then it says its made by a beta branch and it wont let me click ok. Anyone know why? I also have a message in the back I cant read becasue of the one that I just read off but its titled configuration, if anyone knows what that is
Choose "latest beta" instead of explicit 0.15.18. (and it will be solved for next release).
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

someone1337
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 11:29 pm

Re: Version 0.15.0

Post by someone1337 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 11:25 am

Crude oil question: how is it expected to work with distance?
Is it expected to start with more initial yield and slowly deplete to 20% or is it expected to stay somewhere higher, dependant on the distance?

viewtopic.php?f=18&t=51713

StahnAileron
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 3:37 pm

Re: Version 0.15.0

Post by StahnAileron » Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:33 pm

someone1337 wrote:Crude oil question: how is it expected to work with distance?
Is it expected to start with more initial yield and slowly deplete to 20% or is it expected to stay somewhere higher, dependant on the distance?

viewtopic.php?f=18&t=51713
My understanding is that oil wells will deplete to 20% of their initial spawn value. So if you find a 100% well, it will deplete to 20%. If you find a 200% well, it will stop depleting at 40%. As oil wells are supposed to spawn richer with distance, then yes: the further the oil well is from the starting area, the better/higher its production over the long term when fully depleted.

Post Reply

Return to “Releases”