Failed to create display

Bugs that we were not able to reproduce, and/or are waiting for more detailed info.
Post Reply
Luketraas
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 2:38 pm
Contact:

Failed to create display

Post by Luketraas »

Every time I start the game I get this error Failed to create display and i don't know how to fix it.

computer
windows 8.1 64 bit
geforce GT 630

User avatar
cube
Former Staff
Former Staff
Posts: 1111
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Failed to create display

Post by cube »

Moving to bug reports. Could you provide us with more information? Don't you for instance have 2 gfx cards?
I have no idea what I'm talking about.

Luketraas
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 2:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Failed to create display

Post by Luketraas »

cube wrote:Moving to bug reports. Could you provide us with more information? Don't you for instance have 2 gfx cards?
I only have 1 gfx card right now

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12278
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Failed to create display

Post by ssilk »

Looked into the known issues? https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... f=7&t=3636
Switched of the second monitor? Tried to use low-res graphics?
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Luketraas
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 2:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Failed to create display

Post by Luketraas »

ssilk wrote:Looked into the known issues? https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... f=7&t=3636
Switched of the second monitor? Tried to use low-res graphics?
Yes I looked in the known issues.
I don't have a second monitor
I can't use low res grapics i can't get there.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12278
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Failed to create display

Post by ssilk »

Luketraas wrote:
ssilk wrote:Looked into the known issues? https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... f=7&t=3636
Switched of the second monitor? Tried to use low-res graphics?
Yes I looked in the known issues.
I don't have a second monitor
I can't use low res grapics i can't get there.
Then read the link above more exactly to turn it on.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Factorian
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 7:12 am
Contact:

Re: Failed to create display

Post by Factorian »

As an aside to this I had this issue yesterday, I had recently reinstalled my OS (Windows 7) and I was getting 'Failed to create display' every time I ran Factorio, after running windows update, (because I had just rebuilt and needed to get the patches) I fired up factorio again and the issue went away. It seems that some of the drivers don't support OpenGL and causes this issue. Making sure you have the latest drivers and making sure you have the latest windows patches seemed to take care of this for me, though if it will also help anyone else is something I don't know

Meirno
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 12:52 am
Contact:

Re: Failed to create display

Post by Meirno »

The best way I found for a work around for the issue is a little annoying. This work around works every time for me, and I am using Radeon's mobile graphics card set up, which is a 56xx when the laptop is plugged in, 4xxx unplugged.

When I get the error, I have to restart the computer, no other option so far I have found.

To keep the error from happening, I will minimize the game window and right click -> Close Window while it's still in the task bar. For some reason it allows me to open the game next time I want to play without me having to restart the computer. This is the only work around I've found so far.

Uberhenrik
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Failed to create display

Post by Uberhenrik »

I got this error when i did not have a Graphics driver installed.

Installed ATI display driver (in my case) and the problem went away.

-Henrik

Post Reply

Return to “Pending”