Page 1 of 1
[0.15.1][posila] Unable to create sprite error upon launch
Posted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 8:44 pm
by TheMugbearer
Happened to me after the recent update.
Code: Select all
0.005 2017-04-24 23:36:35; Factorio 0.15.1 (build 29050, win64, steam)
0.005 Operating system: Windows 10 (version 1607)
0.005 Program arguments: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Factorio\bin\x64\Factorio.exe"
0.005 Read data path: C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/steamapps/common/Factorio/data
0.005 Write data path: C:/Users/eldorado/AppData/Roaming/Factorio
0.005 Binaries path: C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/steamapps/common/Factorio/bin
0.025 System info: [CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3230M CPU @ 2.60GHz, 4 cores, RAM: 3988MB]
0.025 Display options: [FullScreen: 0] [VSync: 0] [UIScale: 90%] [MultiSampling: OFF] [Screen: 255]
0.027 Available display adapters: 1
0.027 [0]: \\.\DISPLAY1 - Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 {0x05, [0,0], 1366x768, 32bit, 60Hz}
0.027 Create display on adapter 0. Size 1280x720 at position [33, 6].
0.220 Initialised Direct3D:[0] AMD Radeon HD 7600M Series; driver: aticfx64.dll 8.17.10.1433
0.232 Video memory size (dedicated video/dedicated system/shared system/available): 1012/0/1792/2801 MB
0.330 DSound: Starting _dsound_update thread
0.330 DSound: Enter _dsound_update; tid=3752
0.331 Device reset internal.
0.360 Desktop composition is active.
0.360 Graphics options: [Graphics quality: normal] [Video memory usage: medium] [Light scale: 100%] [DXT: false]
1.151 Loading mod core 0.0.0 (data.lua)
1.297 Loading mod base 0.15.1 (data.lua)
5.507 Loading mod base 0.15.1 (data-updates.lua)
6.000 Checksum for core: 530912544
6.000 Checksum of base: 2731413614
6.927 Info PlayerData.cpp:55: Local player-data.json available, timestamp 1493061599
6.927 Info PlayerData.cpp:60: Cloud player-data.json available, timestamp 1486887214
7.810 Loaded shader file C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/steamapps/common/Factorio/data/core/graphics/shaders/game.cso
7.923 Loaded shader file C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/steamapps/common/Factorio/data/core/graphics/shaders/zoom-to-world.cso
7.924 Error Util.cpp:58: Unable to create sprite (256X256) probably not enough of video memory.
299.707 Error CrashHandler.cpp:232: Received SIGSEGV
Factorio crashed. Generating symbolized stacktrace, please wait ...
Re: [0.15.1] Unable to create sprite error upon launch
Posted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:05 pm
by onebit
probably not enough of video memory.
Re: [0.15.1] Unable to create sprite error upon launch
Posted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:16 pm
by TheMugbearer
onebit wrote:probably not enough of video memory.
Factorio ran perfectly pre-0.15.0. You are not helping.
Re: [0.15.1] Unable to create sprite error upon launch
Posted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:22 pm
by Loewchen
TheMugbearer wrote:onebit wrote:probably not enough of video memory.
Factorio ran perfectly pre-0.15.0. You are not helping.
.15 can use up over 2GB of VRAM so this is a possibility.
Re: [0.15.1] Unable to create sprite error upon launch
Posted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:23 pm
by posila
Hi, can you try to open Factorio properties in Steam library and set launch options to
?
Re: [0.15.1] Unable to create sprite error upon launch
Posted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:24 pm
by Tyrindor
TheMugbearer wrote:onebit wrote:probably not enough of video memory.
Factorio ran perfectly pre-0.15.0. You are not helping.
And factorio added much higher resolution textures requiring more video memory. 2GB recommended to be exact.
You have integrated graphics. Did you enable them?
Re: [0.15.1] Unable to create sprite error upon launch
Posted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:26 pm
by posila
Tyrindor wrote:And factorio added much higher resolution textures requiring more video memory. 2GB recommended to be exact.
Code: Select all
0.360 Graphics options: [Graphics quality: normal] [Video memory usage: medium] [Light scale: 100%] [DXT: false]
TheMugbearer doesn't use high quality textures, so that should not be a problem.
Re: [0.15.1][posila] Unable to create sprite error upon launch
Posted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:12 pm
by TheMugbearer
Alright, thank you all who posted their suggestions and questions, let me go through them.
Loewchen wrote:.15 can use up over 2GB of VRAM so this is a possibility.
I've got a laptop with integrated HP GPU with ~1700 MB of memory, and an auxillary AMD GPU with 2.800 MB or memory. The switchable graphics are on by default, and in AMD control center Factorio has a "maximum performance" priority set.
posila wrote:Hi, can you try to open Factorio properties in Steam library and set launch options to
?
This helped, thanks a bunch! <3
EDIT: Only in-game it lags, which worries me.
Re: [0.15.1][posila] Unable to create sprite error upon launch
Posted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 3:37 pm
by posila
Hi, after we release 0.15.3 you can try to remove --force-opengl and see if it starts and runs better.