[0.15.1][posila] Unable to create sprite error upon launch

Bugs that we were not able to reproduce, and/or are waiting for more detailed info.
Post Reply
TheMugbearer
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 1:48 am
Contact:

[0.15.1][posila] Unable to create sprite error upon launch

Post by TheMugbearer »

Image

Happened to me after the recent update.

Code: Select all

   0.005 2017-04-24 23:36:35; Factorio 0.15.1 (build 29050, win64, steam)
   0.005 Operating system: Windows 10 (version 1607) 
   0.005 Program arguments: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Factorio\bin\x64\Factorio.exe" 
   0.005 Read data path: C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/steamapps/common/Factorio/data
   0.005 Write data path: C:/Users/eldorado/AppData/Roaming/Factorio
   0.005 Binaries path: C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/steamapps/common/Factorio/bin
   0.025 System info: [CPU:        Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3230M CPU @ 2.60GHz, 4 cores, RAM: 3988MB]
   0.025 Display options: [FullScreen: 0] [VSync: 0] [UIScale: 90%] [MultiSampling: OFF] [Screen: 255]
   0.027 Available display adapters: 1
   0.027  [0]: \\.\DISPLAY1 - Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 {0x05, [0,0], 1366x768, 32bit, 60Hz}
   0.027 Create display on adapter 0. Size 1280x720 at position [33, 6].
   0.220 Initialised Direct3D:[0] AMD Radeon HD 7600M Series; driver: aticfx64.dll 8.17.10.1433
   0.232     Video memory size (dedicated video/dedicated system/shared system/available): 1012/0/1792/2801 MB
   0.330 DSound: Starting _dsound_update thread
   0.330 DSound: Enter _dsound_update; tid=3752
   0.331 Device reset internal.
   0.360 Desktop composition is active.
   0.360 Graphics options: [Graphics quality: normal] [Video memory usage: medium] [Light scale: 100%] [DXT: false]
   1.151 Loading mod core 0.0.0 (data.lua)
   1.297 Loading mod base 0.15.1 (data.lua)
   5.507 Loading mod base 0.15.1 (data-updates.lua)
   6.000 Checksum for core: 530912544
   6.000 Checksum of base: 2731413614
   6.927 Info PlayerData.cpp:55: Local player-data.json available, timestamp 1493061599
   6.927 Info PlayerData.cpp:60: Cloud player-data.json available, timestamp 1486887214
   7.810 Loaded shader file C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/steamapps/common/Factorio/data/core/graphics/shaders/game.cso
   7.923 Loaded shader file C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/steamapps/common/Factorio/data/core/graphics/shaders/zoom-to-world.cso
   7.924 Error Util.cpp:58: Unable to create sprite (256X256) probably not enough of video memory.
 299.707 Error CrashHandler.cpp:232: Received SIGSEGV
Factorio crashed. Generating symbolized stacktrace, please wait ...
Attachments
factorio-current.log
(2.18 KiB) Downloaded 85 times

onebit
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.15.1] Unable to create sprite error upon launch

Post by onebit »

probably not enough of video memory.

TheMugbearer
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 1:48 am
Contact:

Re: [0.15.1] Unable to create sprite error upon launch

Post by TheMugbearer »

onebit wrote:
probably not enough of video memory.
Factorio ran perfectly pre-0.15.0. You are not helping.

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 8319
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.15.1] Unable to create sprite error upon launch

Post by Loewchen »

TheMugbearer wrote:
onebit wrote:
probably not enough of video memory.
Factorio ran perfectly pre-0.15.0. You are not helping.
.15 can use up over 2GB of VRAM so this is a possibility.

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5202
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.15.1] Unable to create sprite error upon launch

Post by posila »

Hi, can you try to open Factorio properties in Steam library and set launch options to

Code: Select all

--force-opengl
?

Tyrindor
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 10:06 am
Contact:

Re: [0.15.1] Unable to create sprite error upon launch

Post by Tyrindor »

TheMugbearer wrote:
onebit wrote:
probably not enough of video memory.
Factorio ran perfectly pre-0.15.0. You are not helping.
And factorio added much higher resolution textures requiring more video memory. 2GB recommended to be exact.

You have integrated graphics. Did you enable them?
Last edited by Tyrindor on Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:27 pm, edited 3 times in total.

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5202
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.15.1] Unable to create sprite error upon launch

Post by posila »

Tyrindor wrote:And factorio added much higher resolution textures requiring more video memory. 2GB recommended to be exact.

Code: Select all

0.360 Graphics options: [Graphics quality: normal] [Video memory usage: medium] [Light scale: 100%] [DXT: false]
TheMugbearer doesn't use high quality textures, so that should not be a problem.

TheMugbearer
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 1:48 am
Contact:

Re: [0.15.1][posila] Unable to create sprite error upon launch

Post by TheMugbearer »

Alright, thank you all who posted their suggestions and questions, let me go through them.
Loewchen wrote:.15 can use up over 2GB of VRAM so this is a possibility.
I've got a laptop with integrated HP GPU with ~1700 MB of memory, and an auxillary AMD GPU with 2.800 MB or memory. The switchable graphics are on by default, and in AMD control center Factorio has a "maximum performance" priority set.
posila wrote:Hi, can you try to open Factorio properties in Steam library and set launch options to

Code: Select all

--force-opengl
?
This helped, thanks a bunch! <3

EDIT: Only in-game it lags, which worries me.

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5202
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.15.1][posila] Unable to create sprite error upon launch

Post by posila »

Hi, after we release 0.15.3 you can try to remove --force-opengl and see if it starts and runs better.

Post Reply

Return to “Pending”