Page 1 of 1

[Kovarex] [2.0.9] Parameterized Blueprint: Variables with same default value are not working as intended

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2024 11:52 am
by Hares
Parameterized blueprints with variables having same default value, when deployed, use the given value of the last one for both.

See blueprint:


Steps to reproduce:
  1. Import blueprint book
  2. Paste blueprint 1 ("Parameterized Mall") with some values -> Works OK
  3. Paste blueprint 2 ("Double Mall (100-200)") with different values -> Works OK
  4. Paste blueprint 3 ("Double Mall (150-150)") with different values
    • Expected: Different conditions on the inserters
    • Actual: Same condition values on the inserters

Re: [Kovarex] [2.0.9] Parameterized Blueprint: Variables with same default value are not working as intended

Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2024 9:51 pm
by kovarex
Hello, this is weird, as the two 150 numbers should get merged into one field anyway, as the system doesn't allow to have two numbers parametrised into two different numbers, it just isn't built that way.

So the question is, how did you even make such a blueprint, as the two numbers shouldn't be separate.

Re: [Kovarex] [2.0.9] Parameterized Blueprint: Variables with same default value are not working as intended

Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2024 10:48 pm
by Hares
kovarex wrote: Sun Oct 27, 2024 9:51 pm So the question is, how did you even make such a blueprint, as the two numbers shouldn't be separate.
I've changed the default values.

Re: [Kovarex] [2.0.9] Parameterized Blueprint: Variables with same default value are not working as intended

Posted: Sat Nov 02, 2024 12:04 am
by Darkestnoir
Yeah, the system needs a way to set a extra default value for user editable fields.

I have a blueprint where you can set the request stack size of a bunch of ingredients.
But i have to use as default values 2-6 and 21-25 which are to low/high for the purpose.

Re: [Kovarex] [2.0.9] Parameterized Blueprint: Variables with same default value are not working as intended

Posted: Sat Nov 02, 2024 12:11 am
by Hares
Darkestnoir wrote: Sat Nov 02, 2024 12:04 am Yeah, the system needs a way to set a extra default value for user editable fields.

I have a blueprint where you can set the request stack size of a bunch of ingredients.
But i have to use as default values 2-6 and 21-25 which are to low/high for the purpose.
BTW, you can refer to the stack size of item in formulas, so only one extra input variable is needed (usually) - a common multiple.
11-02-2024, 03-09-17.png
11-02-2024, 03-09-17.png (552.21 KiB) Viewed 338 times
But having to set all those values by hand at first (when creating the BP) is yet annoying.
And you can never change the "value" inside this editor to be the same as for other parameter (that's what this bug report is about).