Allow specifying the location of the script-output directory separately

Post Reply
L0laapk3
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:01 pm
Contact:

Allow specifying the location of the script-output directory separately

Post by L0laapk3 »

The proper location for this is kind of split between modding interface requests and ideas and suggestions, but my specific use case is for a mod so I'll post it here.


It would be nice if it was possible to specify a separate location for script-output. AFAIK, currently this is not possible: while you can set the write-data path in config.ini, this moves the entire factorio folder, which means that your saves will be searched for in a different folder, just like your player-data.json, and ontop of that it does not allow you to specify the complete path as it will always append a script-output folder.

This would also provide a partial workaround for this problem: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=68499

Thats why I propose to be able to set a path to script-output separately in the config.ini.

L0laapk3
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow specifying the location of the script-output directory separately

Post by L0laapk3 »

This feature would be very much appreciated, due to changes in the way factorio handles symlinks on linux, they are now completely broken. Factorio on windows is still happy with having the base script-output be a symlink, but linux will not tolerate even that.

This has caused multiple issue reports on factoriomaps (#57, #68), I understand these are not your problem, but it would be nice if I could implement script-output redirection properly, without having to duplicate/move a bunch of files.

blahfasel2000
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2020 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow specifying the location of the script-output directory separately

Post by blahfasel2000 »

As a workaround on Linux you can use bind mounts, they look like regular directories to any user space program, so Factorio has nothing to complain.

Code: Select all

sudo mount --bind /where/you/want/it /path/to/factorio/script-output
It requires root access to the system though.

To make the bind mount permanent (ie. activated on boot) you can add it to /etc/fstab:

Code: Select all

/where/you/want/it	/path/to/factorio/script-output	none	bind	0 0

MaX33333
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 7:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow specifying the location of the script-output directory separately

Post by MaX33333 »

Bump. Still needs this.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13204
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Allow specifying the location of the script-output directory separately

Post by Rseding91 »

Ok, I changed it so the config.ini entry [path] also supports setting 'saves', 'scenarios', 'mods', 'archive', and 'script-output' for the next release.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2633
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow specifying the location of the script-output directory separately

Post by steinio »

Rseding91 wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 7:34 pm
Ok, I changed it so the config.ini entry [path] also supports setting 'saves', 'scenarios', 'mods', 'archive', and 'script-output' for the next release.
What is archive for?
Image

Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13204
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Allow specifying the location of the script-output directory separately

Post by Rseding91 »

steinio wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 8:08 pm
Rseding91 wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 7:34 pm
Ok, I changed it so the config.ini entry [path] also supports setting 'saves', 'scenarios', 'mods', 'archive', and 'script-output' for the next release.
What is archive for?
desync reports.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Post Reply

Return to “Implemented mod requests”