Page 1 of 1

Request: ChooseSignalOrNumberButton

Posted: Wed Jul 03, 2019 10:48 pm
by Deadlock989
Hi,

We can add ChooseSignalButtons to gui elements using the choose-elem-button type and specifying "signal" as elem_type.

However, if you're trying to recreate the gui for a CircuitConditionSpecification, you need the dual functionality of the "signal or integer slider" you get with base game guis (e.g. "Enabled condition" for a lamp, pictured below).

Is it possible to extend choose-elem-button with a new elem_type so that it pulls up the double signal-or-integer gui?

Cheers muchly.

Untitled.png
Untitled.png (631.21 KiB) Viewed 715 times

Re: Request: ChooseSignalOrNumberButton

Posted: Thu Jul 04, 2019 10:33 am
by Rseding91
Unfortunately: no. The elem chooser only works with prototypes are not numbers.

Re: Request: ChooseSignalOrNumberButton

Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2021 10:50 pm
by Xorimuth
+1 for the ability to use the "Or set a constant" in mods.

Re: Request: ChooseSignalOrNumberButton

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2022 5:23 pm
by rekales
+1
also with signal and count as seen from the constant combinator