Request: ChooseSignalOrNumberButton

Place to ask discuss and request the modding support of Factorio. Don't request mods here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2393
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Request: ChooseSignalOrNumberButton

Post by Deadlock989 »

Hi,

We can add ChooseSignalButtons to gui elements using the choose-elem-button type and specifying "signal" as elem_type.

However, if you're trying to recreate the gui for a CircuitConditionSpecification, you need the dual functionality of the "signal or integer slider" you get with base game guis (e.g. "Enabled condition" for a lamp, pictured below).

Is it possible to extend choose-elem-button with a new elem_type so that it pulls up the double signal-or-integer gui?

Cheers muchly.

Untitled.png
Untitled.png (631.21 KiB) Viewed 645 times
"If Stalin had a good writeup on programming, would linking that be dangerous?"

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 12213
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Request: ChooseSignalOrNumberButton

Post by Rseding91 »

Unfortunately: no. The elem chooser only works with prototypes are not numbers.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Xorimuth
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 429
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 9:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Request: ChooseSignalOrNumberButton

Post by Xorimuth »

+1 for the ability to use the "Or set a constant" in mods.

rekales
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 1:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Request: ChooseSignalOrNumberButton

Post by rekales »

+1
also with signal and count as seen from the constant combinator

Post Reply

Return to “Modding interface requests”