Page 1 of 1

usage_priority is not very clear

Posted: Fri Aug 16, 2024 7:51 pm
by Stargateur
You can read here that there is several mode for priority, I think this can be improved for 2.0. Indeed I wish I would be able to better control electricity. Not gonna lie I don't use power switch :p.

I made a mod and after some testing, it look like there is no real practical difference between input and output. At least setting accumulator to secondary-output doesn't look to stop them to recharge. But put roboport to tertiary make them act like accumulator.

My biggest problem is currently there is not really a third level of priority. This mean we have only primary and secondary. Tertiary look more like a hack for accumulator.

If possible I would prefer a system like this:

Code: Select all

"usage_priority": {
  "type": "input/output/input-output",
  "level": u8,
}
I think that self explaining but the goal is to make it clear that some entity can do both, and the level is 0 top priority then 1 then 2, etc... thus only 0,1,2 could be enough.

This could also contains the input/output flow limit.

Re: usage_priority is not very clear

Posted: Sat Aug 17, 2024 3:11 am
by Rseding91
Accumulators are hard coded to “accumulator logic” and ignore usage priority.

Re: usage_priority is not very clear

Posted: Sun Aug 18, 2024 1:51 pm
by Stargateur
Rseding91 wrote: Sat Aug 17, 2024 3:11 am Accumulators are hard coded to “accumulator logic” and ignore usage priority.
It's a bit unfortunate, indeed it's ignored, that mean I can't really do something like:

- Solar
- Accumulator
- Turbine for nuclear/Steam Engine for chemical fuel

With more level I could even put steam only if nuclear is not enough.

But at least using tertiary for generator prevent them to recharge accumulator.

That interesting at least that mean you are forced to use power switch to control perfectly your electricity production. Only problem, accumulator is the only way to do logic on electricity (and of course using tank and use quantity steam value). (unless there is a way to get electricity stats into signal ? I don't know any)